Log in:  

Register

2014 Australian Track Nationals - 29 Jan - 1 Feb

From the kilo to the hour record, if it's on the velodrome it goes in here

Moderator: Tonton

2014 Australian Track Nationals - 29 Jan - 1 Feb

28 Jan 2014 21:08

Start today:

http://tracknationals.subaru.com.au/elite/

Medals on offer today:

U19 Men 1 kilo TT (watch out for Braeden Dean from Victoria)
Elite Men 1 kilo TT (Glenn O'Shea to defend his title from last year)
U19 and Elite Women Team Sprint (Vic or NSW)

Men U19 3000m IP (open, but Jack Edwards for me)
Men 4000m IP (Alex Edmondson hopefully, but open field)
Women 500m TT (Anna Meares with daylight second)
Elite Men Team Sprint (SA, NSW or ACT)
Women U19 7.5 km Scratch Race (open, but I'll go Tayla Hunt but that's really a guess as I don't know much about the U19 enduro women)

Will post results as they come through.
peterst6906
Member
 
Posts: 685
Joined: 30 Jan 2011 11:25

28 Jan 2014 21:17

Some photos from the final day of prep (not mine, through twitter):

Chris Hoy still in Oz from the TDU getting coffee with Perko:

Image
(Credit: Kristine Perkins)

Image
(Credit: Mark Drehlich)

Image
(Credit: Cycling Australia)
peterst6906
Member
 
Posts: 685
Joined: 30 Jan 2011 11:25

29 Jan 2014 05:26

First Session medals:

U19 Men 1 kilo TT:

1. Braeden Dean
2. Alex Porter
3. Brad Heffernan

Elite Men TT

1. Matt Glaetzer (new CR in 1.01.175)
2. Scott Law
3. Scott Sunderland

Women Team Sprint

1. SA (Rikki Belder, Steph Morton)
2. VIC (Deanna Bax, Caitlin Ward)
3. QLD (Tenille Falappi, Taylah Jennings)
peterst6906
Member
 
Posts: 685
Joined: 30 Jan 2011 11:25

29 Jan 2014 09:22

Second session medals:

U19 Men 3000m IP

1. Daniel Fitter
2. Callum Scotson
3. Sam Welsford

Men 4000m IP

1. Alex Edmondson
2. Alex Morgan
3. Ben Harvey

Women 500m TT

1. Anna Meares (even after a slip of her front wheel at the start)
2. Caitlin Ward
3. Catherine Culvenor

Mens Team Sprint

1. NSW
2. SA
3. VIC
peterst6906
Member
 
Posts: 685
Joined: 30 Jan 2011 11:25

29 Jan 2014 20:23

Daniel Fitter! Really good prospect.
Jakob747
Junior Member
 
Posts: 284
Joined: 10 Jun 2009 17:33
Location: Colombia

29 Jan 2014 22:53

With the 2014 UCI World Junior Track Championships in Seoul
this July, the Koreans have sent a few athletes to Adelaide
and Joene Park (KOR) was the fastest qualifier in the U19 Men's
sprint with a 10.455, ahead of Braeden Dean (Vic) 10.506.
Dean had won the U19 Men's Kilometre TT in the early session.
What transpires in the rounds will be very interesting.

Strange that both Scotty Sunderland and Anna Meares had
"issues" coming out of the gate in their respective TT's.
User avatar oldcrank
Member
 
Posts: 1,455
Joined: 24 Jul 2009 07:16

16 Oct 2014 07:10

I'm Jack Edwards's fan, someone like me? :)
jullypham
Newly Registered Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Oct 2014 04:02

02 Nov 2014 08:46

My Idol's Perko!!!.
User avatar stevenhoang
Newly Registered Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 30 Oct 2014 15:23


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Back to top