Log in:  

Register

2018-20 Emerging Riders CQ Game

Come in and talk about betting, computer games and cycling simulations, and your office's or online fantasy cycling leagues.

Moderators: Eshnar, Irondan, King Boonen, Red Rick

20 Jun 2018 18:44

Year 1 Month 5-6 7th May to 17 June (for reasons explained last week)

POGACAR Tadej 136pts (Won GC at Course de la Paix, GC 4th in Tour of Slovenia, 2nd in ITT nats) 16 teams
LE CUNFF Kévin 106 (Won Boucles de l'Aulne) for Comodoro
BOL Cees 103 (2nd in GP Marcel Kint, 5th in Heistse Pijl) for Squire
MADOUAS Valentin 102 (7th in 4 Jours de Dunquerque, 8th in l'Occitanie) 10 teams
PEDERSEN Casper Phillip 102 (5th in4 Jours de Dunquerque and 2nd on a stage, top 20 in Belgium Tour) 11 teams
HIRSCHI Marc 97 (4th in Tour de l'Ain, 3rd in Course de la Paix) 7 teams
DE GENDT Aimé 81pts 1 team
MCNULTY Brandon 77 18
HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose 70 22
JAKOBSEN Fabio 69 27
PETERS Nans 69 1
GODON Dorian 66 1
PLANCKAERT Edward 61 5

1 Squire 710 (Pogacar, Bol, Madouas, Hirschi, McNulty, Jakobsen)
2 Skidmark 661 (Pogacar, Pedersen, McNulty, Hodeg, Jakobsen, Planckaert)
3 Fauniera 641 (Pogacar, Madouas, Hirschi, McNulty, Hodeg)
4 Comodoro 623 (Pogacar, Le Cunff, McNulty, Hodeg, Jakobsen)
5 HugoKoblet 616
6 Cordi333 599
7 Nathanptz 588
8 Shalgo 547
9 Kryvo 536
10 Blues_in_the_Bottle 533
11 Kazistuta 525
12 Laarsland 520
13 Karaev 519
13 RoteLaterne 519
15 Scrooll07 514
16 AlyKaptan 510
17 LosBrolin 483
17 LukasCPH 483
19 Armchair_Cyclist 477
20 Josedin 474
21 Madrazo 467
22 Ludwigzgz 442
23 DJW 438
24 TheAsian 436
24 Leadbelly 436
26 Vladimir 418
27 JonEzeitza 415
28 Hakkie2 398
29 NorthAmericanScum 383
30 Monsieur_Hulot 369
31 Flo 360
32 AmisVelo 336
33 Joelsim 321
34 Trudgin 180
CollectiveWisdom 635

Standings
Little stability in the table so far: leader Skidmark was 4th at the beginning of May, and Squire leaps from 16th to 3rd. That is the biggest jump, but Fauniera's 5 place move within the top ten is notable, and Cordi is also a new face, just, in the top ten.

1 Skidmark 2270
2 Kryvo 2228
3 Squire 2142
4 Scrooll07 2136
5 Fauniera 2131
6 HugoKoblet 2120
7 AlyKaptan 2091
8 TheAsian 2090
9 Kazistuta 2063
10 Cordi333 2061
11 Nathanptz 2034
12 Comodoro 2029
13 Blues_in_the_Bottle 1983
14 Karaev 1972
15 Laarsland 1956
16 Hakkie2 1922
17 RoteLaterne 1908
18 Flo 1857
19 Shalgo 1835
19 Ludwigzgz 1835
21 Armchair_Cyclist 1809
22 Madrazo 1771
23 JonEzeitza 1769
24 AmisVelo 1731
25 Josedin 1711
26 LosBrolin 1687
27 DJW 1550
28 Vladimir 1516
29 Joelsim 1489
30 LukasCPH 1399
31 Monsieur_Hulot 1394
32 NorthAmericanScum 945
33 Leadbelly 869
34 Trudgin 731
CollectiveWisdom 2195
User avatar Armchair cyclist
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,999
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 17:28
Location: East of England, West of Ireland

07 Aug 2018 20:50

Year 1, month 6-7 18 June to 5 August

None of the riders a year ahead of this cohort outscored these top two over this period, and only Akkermann of those 2 years ahead of them.

SOSA CUERVO Ivan Ramiro 284 points (one stage and overall in both Adriatica Ionica and Sibiu) for 12 teams
AGUIRRE CALPA Hernan Ricardo 282 (won 2 stages and GC in Qinghai Lake) 4 teams
HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose 112 (win and 2 seconds in Tour of Poland) 22
NARVAEZ PRADO Jhonatan Manuel 92 26
KNOX James 90 14
JOHANSEN Julius 79 1
CARBONI Giovanni 75 2
NOMMELA Aksel 60 2
VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan 60 10
JAKOBSEN Fabio 58 27

Ludwigzgzg has all of the top 5 this month, a remarkable set of picks.
1 Ludwigzgz 1078 (Sosa, Aguirre, Hodeg, Narvaez, Knox and Jakobsen)
2 Monsieur_Hulot 904 (Sosa, Aguirre, Knox, Van Hooydonck, Jakobsen)
3 Karaev 852 (Sosa, Aguirre, Hodeg and Jakobsen)
4 TheAsian 725
5 Comodoro 704
6 AmisVelo 673
7 DJW 657
8 Hakkie2 653
9 Fauniera 652
10 Nathanptz 647
11 Laarsland 622
12 RoteLaterne 548
13 AlyKaptan 546
14 Scrooll07 528
15 Shalgo 506
16 HugoKoblet 498
17 Blues_in_the_Bottle 497
18 Kryvo 496
19 Cordi333 494
20 Skidmark 466
21 Flo 446
22 Armchair_Cyclist 431
23 Squire 421
24 Josedin 400
25 JonEzeitza 399
26 LukasCPH 366
27 Madrazo 351
28 Vladimir 336
29 Trudgin 321
30 LosBrolin 304
31 Joelsim 291
32 Kazistuta 265
33 Leadbelly 256
34 NorthAmericanScum 172
CollectiveWisdom 764

Standings
Ludwigzgz (winner of the first edition of this game) makes a huge jump from 19th to top of the table. Karaev is in the shade, having jumped only 12 places to 2nd place. Comodoro and Nathanptz are both new in the top ten, and the collective wisdom team is still leading the way.

1 Ludwigzgz 2913
2 Karaev 2824
3 TheAsian 2815
4 Fauniera 2783
5 Skidmark 2736
6 Comodoro 2733
7 Kryvo 2724
8 Nathanptz 2681
9 Scrooll07 2664
10 AlyKaptan 2637
11 HugoKoblet 2618
12 Laarsland 2578
13 Hakkie2 2575
14 Squire 2563
15 Cordi333 2555
16 Blues_in_the_Bottle 2480
17 RoteLaterne 2456
18 AmisVelo 2404
19 Shalgo 2341
20 Kazistuta 2328
21 Flo 2303
22 Monsieur_Hulot 2298
23 Armchair_Cyclist 2240
24 DJW 2207
25 JonEzeitza 2168
26 Madrazo 2122
27 Josedin 2111
28 LosBrolin 1991
29 Vladimir 1852
30 Joelsim 1780
31 LukasCPH 1765
32 Leadbelly 1125
33 NorthAmericanScum 1117
34 Trudgin 1052
CollectiveWisdom 2959
User avatar Armchair cyclist
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,999
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 17:28
Location: East of England, West of Ireland

04 Oct 2018 22:13

Year 1 Month 8/9 7th August to 30th September (2 months together; I was rather busy with the Vuelta game at the beginning of Sept: I think I had intended doing a mid Sept update, but that didn't happen)

There were much bigger races in this period, but some decent scores accumulated.

SOSA CUERVO Ivan Ramiro 226 points (Burgos GC win, with a stage win and 2nd, and 6th in l'Avenir) for 12 teams
VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem 211 (won Slam og Nord, 4th in Great War remembrance, 5th in Antwerp Port, 8th in Eurometropole etc) for Comodoro, Karaev, Nathanptz
PHILIPSEN Jasper 207 (4th in Eurometropole, 8th in GP Impanis, Stage win and 2nd in Utah, and more) 21 teams
BALLERINI Davide 185 ( won Memorial Pantani and Trofeo Matteotti) for Madrazo
NOMMELA Aksel 163 (2nd in Antwerp Port Classic, 5th in GP Scherens and Maulebeke, 6th in Lichtervelde) for LukasCPH and Squire
JAKOBSEN Fabio 150 27 teams
MADOUAS Valentin 137 10
DE GENDT Aimé 120 1
CRAS Steff 112 13
POGACAR Tadej 111 16

1 Nathanptz 1440 (Sosa, Van Schip, Philipsen, Madouas, Cras, Pogacar)
2 Karaev 1421 (Sosa, Van Schip, Philipsen, Jakobsen, Cras, Pogacar)
3 Comodoro 1324 (Sosa, Van Schip, Philipsen, Jakobsen, Pogacar)
4 Fauniera 1156
5 Laarsland 1135
5 Squire 1135
7 Kryvo 1134
8 Cordi333 1092
9 TheAsian 1084
10 Hakkie2 1017
11 Josedin 967
12 Skidmark 962
13 LosBrolin 949
14 Ludwigzgz 936
15 HugoKoblet 927
16 Kazistuta 924
17 AlyKaptan 880
18 RoteLaterne 875
19 Scrooll07 844
20 Flo 833
21 Armchair_Cyclist 825
22 Madrazo 801
23 AmisVelo 800
24 Blues_in_the_Bottle 754
25 Joelsim 753
26 Vladimir 742
27 Shalgo 738
28 Monsieur_Hulot 729
29 JonEzeitza 711
30 DJW 609
31 LukasCPH 602
32 Leadbelly 547
33 NorthAmericanScum 435
34 Trudgin 189
CollectiveWisdom 1171

Standings
The top three in this period had a bot of a margin over the rest, and are now the top three overall. Karaev was already 2nd, and now is top of the table, followed by Nathanptz on the back of a 6 place rise (best since the last update), and Comodoro up from 6th. Laarsland and Squire appear in the top ten.

1 Karaev 4245
2 Nathanptz 4121
3 Comodoro 4057
4 Fauniera 3939
5 TheAsian 3899
6 Kryvo 3858
7 Ludwigzgz 3849
8 Laarsland 3713
9 Squire 3698
9 Skidmark 3698
11 Cordi333 3647
12 Hakkie2 3592
13 HugoKoblet 3545
14 AlyKaptan 3517
15 Scrooll07 3508
16 RoteLaterne 3331
17 Kazistuta 3252
18 Blues_in_the_Bottle 3234
19 AmisVelo 3204
20 Flo 3136
21 Shalgo 3079
22 Josedin 3078
23 Armchair_Cyclist 3065
24 Monsieur_Hulot 3027
25 LosBrolin 2940
26 Madrazo 2923
27 JonEzeitza 2879
28 DJW 2816
29 Vladimir 2594
30 Joelsim 2533
31 LukasCPH 2367
32 Leadbelly 1672
33 NorthAmericanScum 1552
34 Trudgin 1241
CollectiveWisdom 4130
User avatar Armchair cyclist
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,999
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 17:28
Location: East of England, West of Ireland

Previous

Return to Games and Fantasy Cycling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Back to top