2019 TdF CQ Game

We are in that strange fortnight that have National Championships and almost nothing else, and a few teams have named their teams, so it must be time to get my spreadsheet dusted off.


Your Team
8 riders, who must all be on the final start list for the Tour, with a maximum total cost of 4000 CQ points.

Rider cost
Their CQ points for the year to 30th June, as compiled in the download that was made available on the CQ site on Monday 1st. Their prices, and team selections updated as often as I can, are in a spreadsheet available on Dropbox.

Scoring
Points are won by the top ten on the stage each day (80, 50, 35 down to 1 point for 10th), holding the yellow jersey (20 points a day, but not on the last day) and for the GC (600 for the winner, then 450, 380, 320, 290, down to 160 for 10th, 72 for 20th, 21 for 50th, and 20 for every finisher) and also for the Points and KoM classifications (same scale as the stage points). I will apply the standings every day, so your projected points can change quite rapidly.

There is a subsidiary ranking, with points given to teams (on the same 80, 50, 35... scale) each day according to their points gained on the stage.

(For the team time trial, points are divided by 4 and rounded down, and only given to riders who finish in their team's main group, so 20, 12, 8, down to 1 for 7th, and only the top 7 teams)

Entering the game
By PM to me at Velorooms or Cycling News (you can't send a PM at Cycling News if you are a new member, and I'm not sure that I would trust CN on the day of its switchover to a new format on Wednesday) anytime up to the start of the race which is, I believe, noon in Brussels on Saturday 6th July.

Please give riders' names in CQ format (surname, then forename, particular care needed with Spanish, South American, Portuguese and Danish riders); if you use the dropbox spreadsheet with prices, the names are already in the right format.

Please do not add info like team and points in submitting your team: I'll only have to delete those bits, so it is a waste of time for both of us.


If there are any rules that I have forgotten to include here, then precedent applies.
 
Re:

Koronin said:
Hopefully the points will be updated by Tuesday so we can at least get a start to our teams.
I was just about to type that the CQ website did not yet have the update, and just before I posted, suddenly it was there.

All bar two of the teams have named their riders for the race: Dimension Data and Ed First are still to confirm. The Dropbox sheet mentioned in the OP is as up to date as I can be, and Search on Velorooms has done his usual very helpful listing, so all I need now are some entries. Comodoro was first in, so I will send my team to him before the night is out.
 
Re: Re:

Armchair cyclist said:
Koronin said:
Hopefully the points will be updated by Tuesday so we can at least get a start to our teams.
I was just about to type that the CQ website did not yet have the update, and just before I posted, suddenly it was there.

All bar two of the teams have named their riders for the race: Dimension Data and Ed \First are still to confirm. The Dropbox sheet mentioned in the OP is as up to date as I can be, and Search on Velorooms has done his usual very helpful listing, so all I nned now are some entries. Comodoro was first in, so I will send my team to him before the night is out.

Hopefully EF gets their official list in very soon.
 
Re:

Armchair cyclist said:
If entering on CN, it might be worth waiting until at least Thursday, just in case anything goes astray in the transfer to the new (thank you, Future Publishing) structure for the forum.
Well, I hope this will work today, as I am going on vacation to watch TdF tomorrow morning :razz:
Team submitted!
 
Re: Re:

vladimir said:
Armchair cyclist said:
If entering on CN, it might be worth waiting until at least Thursday, just in case anything goes astray in the transfer to the new (thank you, Future Publishing) structure for the forum.
Well, I hope this will work today, as I am going on vacation to watch TdF tomorrow morning :razz:
Team submitted!
You're in.

Entries so far:
Armchair_Cyclist
BluesInTheBottle
Bminchow
Comodoro
Googolplex
Kazistuta
Koronin
Salvarani
Scrool07
Search
Triley36
Vladimir


Among those teams, 42 of the 176 riders in the Tour are named, one of them 9 times and 3 others appear in at least half the teams.

A bit less than 2 1/2 days to go
 
So much hope

Right now we are all a little nervous.
As stage 1 begins we are filled with hope thinking we could win this thing.
As the race progresses we find our way through joy and disappointment.
So enjoy all of us being tied for first place and good luck to all of you.
 
Entries so far (about 18 hours to go)
AmisVelo
ArchieBoy
Armchair_Cyclist
BicycleBoy
BluesInTheBottle
Bminchow
Carlo_Algatrensig
Comodoro
Del1962
DJSprtsch
Googolplex
Kazistuta
Koronin
Leadbelly
LosBrolin
Mellow_Velo
Otoxiep87
Ripley
Salvarani
Scrool07
Search
Shalgo
TotalPackage
Triley36
Vladimir
Yellow_Knight


The popularity rankings very from 36% to 87% of the max possible.


29 of the 59 selected riders are unique picks; one team (but not the bottom of the popularity table) has 4 of them, while 6 have none.

8 different riders costing 1000 pts + have been chosen.
 
I hope the forum will be stable enough for updates: If it doesn't appear here, it should be at Velorooms.

The teams

38 of them in the end: two of the later entries had overbudget/non-competing rider issues, so I had to do some swapping-in for those managers. And one team had its cheapestt rdier removed to make the standard eight.

As usual, teams listed with their riders sorted by price, and unique picks marked with an asterisk.

Amis Velo
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander
EWAN Caleb
PORTE Richie
ARU Fabio
CHEREL Mikael *
PAUWELS Serge
MOINARD Amaël


Archieboy

BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
VAN AERT Wout *
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald *
HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis
SOLER GIMENEZ Marc
PEREZ Anthony *
WISNIOWSKI Lukasz (9th rider removed)


Armchair Cyclist
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
URAN URAN Rigoberto
EWAN Caleb
PORTE Richie
REICHENBACH Sébastien
KREUZIGER Roman
ZABEL Rick
SICARD Romain *


Bicycle Boy
SAGAN Peter
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
URAN URAN Rigoberto
GONÇALVES Jose Isidro Maciel
MOINARD Amaël
VACHON Florian
VAN MELSEN Kevin
BONNET William


BikeRacer33
YATES Adam
EWAN Caleb
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
CALMEJANE Lilian
REICHENBACH Sébastien
ARU Fabio
KREUZIGER Roman
BERNARD Julien


BlackBandit222

Bernal Gomez Egan Arley
Trentin Matteo *
Van Garderen Tejay
Porte Richie
Aru Fabio
De Plus Laurens
Dowsett Alex
Bonnet William


Blues in the Bottle
YATES Adam
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
PORTE Richie
ARU Fabio
DE PLUS Laurens
SOLER GIMENEZ Marc
DOWSETT Alex
PAUWELS Serge

Bminchow
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander
BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Pello *
PORTE Richie
ARU Fabio
KREUZIGER Roman
PAUWELS Serge
BONNET William


Carlo Algatrensig
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
URAN URAN Rigoberto
MAS NICOLAU Enric
KELDERMAN Wilco
ARU Fabio
FELLINE Fabio
ROSSETTO Stéphane *
LEDANOIS Kévin *


Comodoro
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
EWAN Caleb
ZAKARIN Ilnur *
PORTE Richie
ARU Fabio
HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis
SOLER GIMENEZ Marc
KÄMNA Lennard


Del1962
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander
URAN URAN Rigoberto
PORTE Richie
ARU Fabio
PAUWELS Serge
GRELLIER Fabien *
BONNET William


DJSprtsch
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
URAN URAN Rigoberto
EWAN Caleb
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
ARU Fabio
DE PLUS Laurens
ROCHE Nicolas
PAUWELS Serge


Fauniera
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
LANDA MEANA Mikel
URAN URAN Rigoberto
GAUDU David *
ARU Fabio
KÄMNA Lennard
MOINARD Amaël
BONNET William


Googolplex
SAGAN Peter
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
BARGUIL Warren
HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis
FELLINE Fabio
ZABEL Rick
VAN MELSEN Kevin
BONNET William


Josedin
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
BUCHMANN Emanuel *
MAS NICOLAU Enric
PASQUALON Andrea *
FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar
ROSSKOPF Joey *
ZABEL Rick
KÄMNA Lennard


Just Some Guy
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander
URAN URAN Rigoberto
PORTE Richie
ROCHE Nicolas
PAUWELS Serge
LAENGEN Vegard Stake *
BONNET William


Kazistuta
QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander
MAS NICOLAU Enric
EWAN Caleb
PORTE Richie
ARU Fabio
GESBERT Elie
FELLINE Fabio
BERHANE Natnael Teweldemedhin *


Koronin
COLBRELLI Sonny
MAS NICOLAU Enric
EWAN Caleb
DE MARCHI Alessandro *
BARGUIL Warren
DE GENDT Thomas *
VACHON Florian
VAN MELSEN Kevin


Laarsland
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
BARGUIL Warren
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
ARU Fabio
GARCIA CORTINA Ivan *
FELLINE Fabio
ZABEL Rick


Leadbelly
YATES Adam
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
BARGUIL Warren
PORTE Richie
HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis
KÄMNA Lennard
CUMMINGS Stephen
PAUWELS Serge


LightBing
MATTHEWS Michael *
QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander
EWAN Caleb
ROCHE Nicolas
FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar
FELLINE Fabio
GONÇALVES Jose Isidro Maciel
BONNET William (because chosen rider put team over budget)


Los Brolin
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
URAN URAN Rigoberto
EWAN Caleb
PORTE Richie
ARU Fabio
HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis
KÄMNA Lennard
MONFORT Maxime


Mellow Velo
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
LANDA MEANA Mikel
URAN URAN Rigoberto
PORTE Richie
ARU Fabio
GONÇALVES Jose Isidro Maciel
ZABEL Rick
MOINARD Amaël


Otoxiep87
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
MAS NICOLAU Enric
EWAN Caleb
PORTE Richie
ARU Fabio
MARTIN Tony *
FELLINE Fabio
PAUWELS Serge


RattaKuningas
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
COLBRELLI Sonny
EWAN Caleb
PORTE Richie
ARU Fabio
SOLER GIMENEZ Marc
HAGA Chad *
CUMMINGS Stephen


Ripley
THOMAS Geraint *
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
BARGUIL Warren
PORTE Richie
KREUZIGER Roman
ERVITI OLLO Imanol *
VACHON Florian
BONNET William


Rote Laterne
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
URAN URAN Rigoberto
EWAN Caleb
BARGUIL Warren
ARU Fabio
FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar
KÄMNA Lennard
PAUWELS Serge


Salvarani
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
LANDA MEANA Mikel
URAN URAN Rigoberto
BARGUIL Warren
GESBERT Elie
GOUGEARD Alexis *
VAN MELSEN Kevin
BONNET William


Scrool07
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander
EWAN Caleb
PORTE Richie
ARU Fabio
SOLER GIMENEZ Marc
PAUWELS Serge
BONNET William


Search
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
LANDA MEANA Mikel
BARGUIL Warren
GESCHKE Simon *
CUMMINGS Stephen
PAUWELS Serge
BONNET William


Shalgo
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
URAN URAN Rigoberto
EWAN Caleb
PORTE Richie
KREUZIGER Roman
HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis
BERNARD Julien
WISNIOWSKI Lukasz


Squire
QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander
URAN URAN Rigoberto
MAS NICOLAU Enric
PORTE Richie
ARU Fabio
HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis
KÄMNA Lennard
MONFORT Maxime


Tigerion
YATES Adam
LANDA MEANA Mikel
EWAN Caleb
PORTE Richie
BONIFAZIO Niccolo *
ZABEL Rick
VAN MELSEN Kevin (because selected rider is not in the race)
BONNET William


Tobydawq
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
MAS NICOLAU Enric
BARGUIL Warren
PORTE Richie
ARU Fabio
GESBERT Elie
KREUZIGER Roman
KÄMNA Lennard


Total Package
GROENEWEGEN Dylan *
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
EWAN Caleb
ARU Fabio
HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis
SOLER GIMENEZ Marc
FELLINE Fabio
ZABEL Rick


Triley36
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
LANDA MEANA Mikel
PORTE Richie
KELDERMAN Wilco
CORT NIELSEN Magnus *
ARU Fabio
KREUZIGER Roman
OFFREDO Yoann *


Vladimir
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander
BARGUIL Warren
KELDERMAN Wilco
CALMEJANE Lilian
GONÇALVES Jose Isidro Maciel
KÄMNA Lennard
PAUWELS Serge


Yellow Knight
LANDA MEANA Mikel
URAN URAN Rigoberto
KONRAD Patrick *
MAS NICOLAU Enric
PORTE Richie
PAUWELS Serge
VAN MELSEN Kevin
BONNET William
 
Rider picks

71 riders picked, 105 neglected (including Teunissen)

32 of the 71 are unique picks (I hope the previous post has 32 asterisks on it)

The more popular selections are:

28 (out of 38): BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
22:ARU Fabio, PORTE Richie
16: EWAN Caleb
14: BONNET William, URAN URAN Rigoberto
13: PAUWELS Serge
10: BARGUIL Warren
Although it comes in a bit over budget (4202 pts), I will count these as the Collective Wisdom squad.

9: KÄMNA Lennard, QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander
8: HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis, MAS NICOLAU Enric
7: FELLINE Fabio, KREUZIGER Roman, LANDA MEANA Mikel, ZABEL Rick
6: SOLER GIMENEZ Marc, VAN MELSEN Kevin
5: KRUIJSWIJK Steven
4: GONÇALVES Jose Isidro Maciel, MOINARD Amaël, YATES Adam
3: CUMMINGS Stephen, DE PLUS Laurens, FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar, GESBERT Elie, KELDERMAN Wilco, ROCHE Nicolas, VACHON Florian, VAN GARDEREN Tejay
2: BERNARD Julien, CALMEJANE Lilian, COLBRELLI Sonny, DEBUSSCHERE Jens, DOWSETT Alex, MONFORT Maxime, REICHENBACH Sébastien, SAGAN Peter, WISNIOWSKI Lukasz


Popularity rankings
1 Del1962 123
2 LosBrolin 121
3 Otoxiep87 117
4 Bminchow 116
5 AmisVelo 115
5 Rote_Laterne 115
7 Comodoro 112
8 Tobydawq 109
9 Mellow_Velo 108
10 Scrool07 107
11 JustSomeGuy 104
12 DJSprtsch 101
13 BluesInTheBottle 100
14 Fauniera 99
14 Shalgo 99
16 Armchair_Cyclist 97
16 Leadbelly 97
18 BlackBandit222 95
19 Squire 94
20 Triley36 91
21 Kazistuta 88
22 Ripley 86
23 Yellow_Knight 85
24 Carlo_Algatrensig 84
25 Salvarani 83
26 Googolplex 82
26 Laarsland 82
28 Search 81
29 Vladimir 78
30 RattaKuningas 77
30 Tigerion 77
32 BicycleBoy 75
33 TotalPackage 72
34 BikeRacer33 58
34 Josedin 58
36 LightBing 57
37 ArchieBoy 50
38 Koronin 47
Collective_Wisdom 139


Unique picks

3: ArchieBoy, Josedin
2: Carlo_Algatrensig, Koronin, Ripley, Triley36


Major Picks
Those costing 700 points or more that were picked

SAGAN Peter 1710pts 2 teams
THOMAS Geraint 1348 1
MATTHEWS Michael 1323 1
YATES Adam 1252 4
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley 1155 28
GROENEWEGEN Dylan 1138 1
KRUIJSWIJK Steven 1075 5
VAN AERT Wout 1065 1
QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander 1030 9
BUCHMANN Emanuel 984 1
TRENTIN Matteo 958 1
LANDA MEANA Mikel 871 7
URAN URAN Rigoberto 832 14
KONRAD Patrick 831 1
COLBRELLI Sonny 815 2
MAS NICOLAU Enric 812 8
EWAN Caleb 746 16
ZAKARIN Ilnur 709 1

and how we put them together:
Sagan Bernal Uran Bicycle Boy
Sagan Bernal Googolplex

Thomas Bernal Ripley

Matthews Quintana Ewan LightBing

Yates Bernal Blues in the Bottle, Leadbelly
Yates Landa Ewan Tigerion
Yates Ewan BikeRacer33

Bernal Kruijswijk Landa Search
Bernal Kruijswijk Laarsland
Bernal Van Aert Archieboy
Bernal Quintana Uran Del1962, Just Some Guy
Bernal Quintana Ewan Amis Velo
Bernal Quintana Bminchow, Vladimir
Bernal Buchmann Mas Josedin
Bernal Trentin BlackBandit222
Bernal Landa Uran Fauniera, Mellow Velo, Salvarani
Bernal Landa Triley36
Bernal Uran Mas Carlo Algatrensig
Bernal Uran Ewan Armchair Cyclist, DJSprtsch, Los Brolin, Rote Laterne, Shalgo
Bernal Mas Ewan Otoxiep87
Bernal Mas Tobydawq
Bernal Ewan Zakarin Comodoro

Groenewegen Kruijswijk Ewan Total Package

Kruijswijk Quintana Ewan
Scrool07
Kruijswijk Colbrelli Ewan RattaKuningas

Quintana Uran Mas Squire
Quintana Mas Ewan Kazistuta

Landa Uran Konrad Mas Yellow Knight

Colbrelli Mas Ewan Koronin
 
Stage 1 From one spelling of Brussels to another.

So, to remind you, these scores are a mixture of stage points, and projected points for the GC and the sprints and mountains classifications. I'm only showing those who have been selected. Sagan's score is made up of 50 stage points for coming second (which cannot be lost, even if he doesn't reach Paris), 450 points for being second in the GC, and 50 for his current second place in the sprints category. Had anyone picked Teunissen, you would also see 20 points for being race leader. Every rider has at least 20 points, as that is the reward for finishing. Given that there were no DNFs today, every team must have at least 160 points: those who have noone in the GC top 50 have that score.

SAGAN Peter 550 2
EWAN Caleb 420 16
COLBRELLI Sonny 340 2
MATTHEWS Michael 295 1
TRENTIN Matteo 250 1
PASQUALON Andrea 120 1
VAN AERT Wout 88 1
OFFREDO Yoann 63 1
DEBUSSCHERE Jens 47 2
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald 45 1

Standings

1 RattaKuningas 880(Ewan and Colbrelli) (65 green points)
1 Koronin 880 (Ewan and Colbrelli) (65 Green pts)
3 LightBing 846 (Ewan, Matthews and Roche) (35)
4 Googolplex 700 (Sagan and Zabel) (25)
5 BicycleBoy 690 (Sagan) (15)
6 DJSprtsch 598 (10)
7 Tigerion 590 (5)
8 Armchair_Cyclist 574 (3)
9 TotalPackage 570 (2)
10 BikeRacer33 569 (1)
11 Shalgo 564
12 LosBrolin 560
12 Otoxiep87 560
12 AmisVelo 560
12 Rote_Laterne 560
12 Comodoro 560
12 Scrool07 560
12 Kazistuta 560
19 BlackBandit222 390
20 Josedin 270
21 ArchieBoy 253
22 Laarsland 216
23 Triley36 207
24 JustSomeGuy 171
25 Mellow_Velo 170
26 Yellow_Knight 169
27 BluesInTheBottle 165
27 Leadbelly 165
29 Bminchow 164
29 Tobydawq 164
29 Ripley 164
32 Del1962 160
32 Fauniera 160
32 Squire 160
32 Carlo_Algatrensig 160
32 Salvarani 160
32 Search 160
32 Vladimir 160
Collective_Wisdom 560

The team time trial tomorrow will shake this about a bit, and will force me to explain the negative points that will occur and the green points.

I won't put up the link to Dropbox every day, but the spreadsheet will be in the same place regardless.
 
Amazingly I only have 2 unique picks (and still have the least popular team). LOL. Well we'll see how it works.

Nice to see I'm starting off well with Green jersey points which was part of my goal here.
 
Hmm.

I didnt pick a sprinter since I thought they would probably be beating each other a lot and they were all somewhat expensive. I would probably pick the wrong one anyway, lol. I also opted out of picking Aru and Porte even though I could have fitted them in with Bernal, Landa and Uran who are on my team. We will see if that was a mistake or not. I thought I would have more fun following and cheering for riders like Barguil, Gesbert and Gougeard who I picked instead. Hoping they will go in breaks and for stage wins. The last two riders on my team are just the two cheapest riders you could have. Not expecting anything there but who knows.
 
bminchow said:
After all that second guessing, no one picked Dan Martin? Now I'm really kicking myself for not picking him.
The context for that is that Bminchow initially submitted a team headed by Bernal, Dan Martin and Zakarin, and then sent an adjustment replacing the last pair with Quintana and Bilbao.

Cousin Dan would have been a unique pick.
 
Re:

Salvarani said:
Hmm.

I didnt pick a sprinter since I thought they would probably be beating each other a lot and they were all somewhat expensive. I would probably pick the wrong one anyway, lol. I also opted out of picking Aru and Porte even though I could have fitted them in with Bernal, Landa and Uran who are on my team. We will see if that was a mistake or not. I thought I would have more fun following and cheering for riders like Barguil, Gesbert and Gougeard who I picked instead. Hoping they will go in breaks and for stage wins. The last two riders on my team are just the two cheapest riders you could have. Not expecting anything there but who knows.

That's why I went with the less expensive Ewan and Cobrelli for sprinters. Funny enough I had Porte on my team originally and then decided I just didn't trust him to stay on his bike or the Trek team.
 
Re: Re:

Koronin said:
Salvarani said:
Hmm.

I didnt pick a sprinter since I thought they would probably be beating each other a lot and they were all somewhat expensive. I would probably pick the wrong one anyway, lol. I also opted out of picking Aru and Porte even though I could have fitted them in with Bernal, Landa and Uran who are on my team. We will see if that was a mistake or not. I thought I would have more fun following and cheering for riders like Barguil, Gesbert and Gougeard who I picked instead. Hoping they will go in breaks and for stage wins. The last two riders on my team are just the two cheapest riders you could have. Not expecting anything there but who knows.

That's why I went with the less expensive Ewan and Cobrelli for sprinters. Funny enough I had Porte on my team originally and then decided I just didn't trust him to stay on his bike or the Trek team.
I agree on the sprinters. it was just too hard to spend that kind of money. We just have to hope we can catch up in the mountains.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY