Eurosport commentary

Page 228 - Get up to date with the latest news, scores & standings from the Cycling News Community.
Why would GCN/ES change their broadcasting team for women's races just for a single race?
It's always Marty MacDonald outside of a few smaller races with Jose Been.
What - The staple is McDonald and Rowe - Christmas and Been have done a couple of races
I think in this context "outside of" is used in the same definition as "other than", so should be parsed as "It's always Marty MacDonald" "outside of" "a few smaller races with Jose Been", rather than "it's always Marty MacDonald with Jose Been (outside of a few smaller races)" - i.e. Marty takes play by play duty (usually as you mention with Rowe) other than a few races when either Marty is on holiday or has other commitments, or there are multiple races on simultaneously, when Jose takes play by play duty.
 
I was looking on the gcn player to see what might be an alternative to the Tour de Pologne not being shown and the Eneco Tour being cancelled this year and fortunately there doesn't seem to be as much of a lull in coverage as I was expecting. They're showing the Vuelta a Burgos this year which is good, and the Tour de l'Ain as well. They're also listing the Tour de l'Avenir from the first stage till the last which is a step up from just showing the final 1 or 2 like the last couple of times. Hopefully it's not just highlights and actual proper coverage as well.
 
Pretty sure Eurosport had a deal for all the French Cup races (?), but looks like no coverage of La Polynormande tomorrow. Pretty disappointing, especially as the Scandanavia and the European races will both be finished by 1530 CET.
Yeah... I've noticed that too. Is on a - quite faulty - "longterm" list of races shown on (Danish) tv, but not on the actual schedule.
Limousin, otoh, is not on that list, but is on the schedule. Same thing happened with Burgos.
 
I'm not sure what's going on with the French Cup races. In previous years, Ligue National du Cyclisme would upload the ES France 25 min highlight programs a few days after the race. This year, they started doing so on longer delay but stopped after Paris-Camembert. The France 3 live coverage of the late April/May races are now posted there but on super-long delay (3 months). Several French Cup races were also streamed and archived on VISIONLIVE ATV, who I know nothing about and see no updates since May.
 
I really hope the coverage of the european championships MTB XCO on Eurosport/GCN isn't a preview of how the world cups are going to be shown next season on the Discovery network as it's going to be quite a step down from what Redbull offer. Coming straight into the coverage of the race when it's started 5 seconds before is maybe slightly excuseble on the TV if something that was live beforehand, it wasn't so its not. While Macdonald does seem to have a decent understanding of the racing, the course and the riders, compared to having the someone like Rochelle Gilmore like the Olympic international commentary had in Tokyo and and Rio it would still be better to have someone alongside him that knows the racing inside out.

edit: It's got worse with no images (although that could be the hosts) but still having commentary that the producers have just cut off.
 
Last edited:
British Eurosport commentary pairings season 2022 (men's elite):

(WT=World Tour; PS=Pro Series, ET=Europe Tour, AT=Asia Tour)

Australian National Championships: host broadcaster package
ET: Challenge Mallorca: Trofeo Calvia (highlights on 26/1): Kirby (solo)
ET: Challenge Mallorca: Trofeo Alcúdia - Port d'Alcúdia (highlights on 27/1): Kirby (solo)
ET: Challenge Mallorca: Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana (highlights on 28/1): Kirby (solo)
ET: Challenge Mallorca: Trofeo Pollença - Port d'Andratx (highlights on 29/1): Kirby (solo)
ET: Challenge Mallorca: Trofeo Playa de Palma - Palma (highlights on 30/1): Kirby (solo)
ET: Grand Prix Cycliste de Marseille La Marseillaise (live on 30/1): Been & Stephens
AT: Saudi Tour (live from 1/2): Cox & Smith
PS: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (live from 2/2): Stephens & Backstedt
PS: Tour de Provence (live from 10/2): Stephens & Blythe
ET: Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia Costa Calida (live 12/2): Been & Smith
PS: Clasica de Almeria (live on 13/2): Been & Smith
ET: Jaén Paraiso Interior (live on 14/2): Been & Smith
PS: Vuelta a Andalusia (live from 16/2): Cox & Smith
PS: Volta ao Algarve (live from 16/2): Lloyd & Blythe
ET: Tour des Alpes Maritimes et du Var (live from 18/2): Been & Stephens
WT: UAE Tour (live from 20/2): Kirby & Blythe (stages 1&2), Backstedt (stage 3-7)
PS: Tour of Oman (review on 21/2): Ant McCrossan (host broadcaster package)
ET: Gran Camiño (live from 24/2): Cox (stages 1, 2 & 4), Kirby (stage 3) & Smith
WT: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Elite (live on 26/2): Lloyd & Blythe (with Marty MacDonald)
PS: Faun-Ardèche Classic (live on 26/2): Cox & Conor Dunne
PS: Kuurne - Bruxelles - Kuurne (live on 27/2): Hatch & Blythe
PS: Drôme Classic (live on 27/2): Hannah Walker & Dunne
ET: Le Samyn (live on 1/3): Been & Backstedt
WT: Strade Bianche (live on 5/3): Hatch, Blythe & Lloyd
WT: Paris-Nice (live from 6/3): Hatch & Kelly
ET: Grote Prijs Jean-Pierre Monseré (live 6/3): Cox & Backstedt
WT: Tirreno-Adriatico (live from 7/3): Kirby, Lloyd & Robbie McEwen
ET: Albert Achterhes Profronde van Drenthe (live on 15/3): Been & Walker
PS: Milano - Torino (live on 16/3): Hatch & Smith
PS: Danilith Nokere Koerse (live on 16/3): Been & Backstedt
PS: Grand Prix de Denain - Porte du Hainaut (live on 17/3) Been & Backstedt
PS: Bredene Koksijde Classic (live on 18/3): Been & Backstedt
WT: Milano-Sanremo (live on 19/3): Kirby, Hatch, Lloyd, McEwan & Blythe
ET: Classic Loire Atlantique (live on 20/3): Been & Smith
WT: Volta Ciclista a Catalunya (live from 21/3): Kirby & Smith
WT: Minerva Classic Brugge-De Panne (live on 23/3): Cox & Blythe
WT: E3 Saxo Bank Classic (live on 25/3): Lloyd & McEwan
WT: Gent-Wevelgem in Flanders Fields (live on 27/3): Cox & Blythe
ET: La Roue Tourangelle Centre Val de Loire - Trophée Groupama Paris Val de Loire (live on 27/3): Stephens & Dunne
WT: Dwars door Vlaanderen - A travers la Flandre (live on 30/3): Lloyd & Blythe
PS: Gran Premio Miguel Indurain (live on 2/4): Cox & Smith
ET: Volta Limburg Classic (live on 2/4): Been & Backstedt
WT: Ronde van Vlaanderen - Tour des Flandres (live on 3/4): Kirby, Lloyd, McEwan, Blythe
WT: Itzulia Basque Country (live from 4/4): Stephens & N. Roche
PS: Scheldeprijs (live on 6/4): Kirby & Backstedt
WT: Amstel Gold Race (live on 10/4): Kirby & Blythe
PS: Presidential Cycling Tour of Türkiye (live from 10/4): Cox (stage 1, 5, 7&8), Kirby (stage 2-4, 6) & Smith
ET: Giro di Sicilia - Tour of Sicily (live from 11/4): Been & Backstedt
PS: De Brabantse Pijl - La Flèche Brabançonne: (live on 13/4): Cox & Blythe
WT: Paris-Roubaix (live on 17/4): Hatch, Lloyd, Backstedt and Blythe
PS: Tour of the Alps (live from 18/4): Hatch & Blythe
WT: La Flèche Wallonne (live on 20/4): Cox & Stephens
WT: Liège-Bastogne-Liège (live on 24/4): Hatch, Blythe & Lloyd
WT: Tour de Romandie (live from 26/4): Stephens & Roche
ET: International Tour of Hellas (highlights from 27/4): Quigley (solo)
WT: Eschborn-Frankfurt (live on 1/5): Cox & Backstedt
PS: 4 Jours de Dunkerque / Grand Prix des Hauts de France (live from 3/5): Kirby & Smith
WT: Giro d'Italia (live from 6/5): Hatch, Lloyd,Kelly, McEwan & Blythe
ET: Tour de Hongrie (live from 11/5): Kirby & Smith
PS: Grand Prix du Morbihan (live on 14/5): Been & Dunne
PS: Tro-Bro Léon (live on 15/5): Cox & Backstedt
ET: Veenendaal-Veenendaal Classic (live on 21/5): Kirby & Smith
ET: Tour du Finistère (live on 21/5): Cox & Backstedt
ET: Antwerp Port Epic / Sels Trophy (live on 22/5): Kirby & Smith
PS: Tour of Norway (live from 24/5): Kirby & Smith
PS: Boucles de la Mayenne - Crédit Mutuel (live from 26/5): Cox & Dani Christmas
ET: Circuit de Wallonie (live on 26/5): MacDonald & Dunne
ET: Grote Prijs Marcel Kint (live on 29/5): Harry Downdey & Dunne
ET: Mercan'Tour Classic Alpes-Maritimes (live on 31/5): Been & Backstedt
WT: Critérium du Dauphiné (live from 5/6): Kirby & Smith
PS: Brussels Cycling Classic (live on 5/6): Cox & Backstedt
ET: Ronde van Limburg (live on 6/6): Cox & Stephens
PS: ZLM Tour (live from 8/6): Cox & Stephens
ET: Grosser Preis des Kantons Aargau (live on 10/6): Hatch & Backstedt
PS: Dwars door het Hageland (live on 11/6): Been & Backstedt
WT: Tour de Suisse (live from 12/6): Hatch & Backstedt
ET: Elfstedenronde Brugge (live on 12/6): Been & Dunne
PS: Tour of Slovenia (live from 15/6): Kirby & Walker
PS: Baloise Belgium Tour (live from 15/6): Been & Stephens
ET: La Route d'Occitanie - La Dépêche du Midi (live from 16/6): Cox & McEwan
NC: French National TT Championship (live on 23/6): Kirby & Hutchinson
NC: French National Road Championship (live on 26/6): Kirby & Smith
NC: Spanish National Road Championship (live on 26/6): Hatch (solo)
NC: British National Road Championship (live on 26/6): Stephens & Walker
WT: Tour de France (live from 1/7): Kirby, Hatch, Lloyd & Blythe, Kelly, McEwan with Harris Bass
PS: Ethias-Tour de Wallonie (live from 26/7): Cox & Smith (stages 4 and 5 only)
WT: Donostia San Sebastian Klasikoa (live on 30/7): Cox & Smith
PS: Vuelta a Burgos (live from 2/8): Hatch & Smith
ET: Tour of Leuven - Memorial Jef Scherens (live on 7/8): Hatch & Smith
ET: Tour de l'Ain (live from 9/8): Been & Walker
PS: Circuit Franco-Belge (live on 10/8): tbc
PS: Arctic Race of Norway (live from 11/8): Cox & Smith
CC: European Championships Road Race (live on 14/8): Stephens & York
PS: Tour of Denmark (live from 16/8): Stephens & Smith
ET: Tour du Limousin (live from 16/8): Cox & Backstedt
CC: European Championships Time Trial (live on 17/8): MacDonald & Rowsell
WT: La Vuelta ciclista a España (live from 19/8): Kirby, Lloyd & Kelly, McEwen & Blyth
WT: BEMER Cyclassics (live on 21/8): Cox & Smith
PS: Tour of Germany (live from 24/8): Boulting & Marcel Wust (host broadcaster package)
WT: Bretagne Classic (live on 28/8): Cox & Smith
Maryland Classic (live on 4/9): MacDonald & Smith
Tour of Romania (highlights from 6/9): Hatch (solo)
GP Quebec (live on 9/9): Hatch, Smith & Dunne
GP de Fourmies (live on 11/9): Cox (solo)
GP Montreal (live on 11/9): Hatch, Smith & Dunne
Tour de Luxembourg (live from 13/9): Hatch & Backstedt
Tour de Slovaquie (live from 13/9): Kirby & Walker
Giro dello Toscana (live on 14/9): Stephens & York
GP de Wallonie (live on 14/9): Been & Smith
Coppa Sabatini (live on 15/9): Stephens & York
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (live on 16/9): Been & Smith
Primus Classic (live on 17/9): Been & Smith
Mens World TT Championship (live on 18/9): Hatch & Hutchinson
Mixed World TTT Championship (live on 21/9): Hatch & Hutchison
Mens World Road Championship (live on 25/9): Kirby, Hatch, Smith, Blyth & Tom Southam
CRO Race (live from 27/9): Kirby & Smith
Coppa Agostini (live on 29/9): tbc
Tour of Vendee (live on 2/10): tbc
Sparkassen Munsterland Giro (live on 3/10): tbc
Tour de Taiwan (live on 3/10): tbc
Coppa Bernocchi (live on 3/10): tbc
Binche-Chimay-Binche (live on 4/10): tbc
Gran Piemonte (live on 6/10): tbc
Il Lombardia (live on 8/10): tbc
 
Last edited:
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
O Professional Road Racing 3

ASK THE COMMUNITY