• The Cycling News forum is looking to add some volunteer moderators with Red Rick's recent retirement. If you're interested in helping keep our discussions on track, send a direct message to @SHaines here on the forum, or use the Contact Us form to message the Community Team.

    In the meanwhile, please use the Report option if you see a post that doesn't fit within the forum rules.

    Thanks!

Samu's 2024 Emerging Female Riders CQ Game

Page 2 - Get up to date with the latest news, scores & standings from the Cycling News Community.
In the Women's CQ Game there were 144 riders selected (Aghhh, that's gross)

Of those, 45 are eligible for selection in this game. You might consider it cheating, you might consider it sharing a fairly long shortlist (or a short longlist). There is no recommendation attached to posting these names, just be aware that they are all eligible.

ACHTEREEKTE Carlijn
AINTILA Wilma
ALVARADO Ceylin del Carmen
ANDERSON Solbjørk Minke
ARENS Maureen
BÄCKSTEDT Elynor
BÄCKSTEDT Zoe
BEGO Julie
BUNEL Marion
CADZOW Kim
COUZENS Millie
CZAPLA Justyna
DRUMMOND Michaela
EDSETH Marte Berg
FERGUSON Cat
GONTOVA Nadia
HOLMGREN Ava
HOLMGREN Isabella
HOWE Georgie
JENCUSOVA Nora
KNAVEN Mirre
KOERNER Rebecca
KOPECKY Julia
MIERMONT Dilyxine
MOORS Fleur
MORICHON Anaïs
OLAUSSON Wilma
PELLEGRINI Francesca
PIETERSE Puck
RAYER Eglantine
RUIZ PEREZ Lucia
SCHREIBER Marie
SHARP Isabel
TOWERS Alice
VADILLO CRESPO Eneritz
VAN AGT Eva
VAN ALPHEN Aniek
VAN DER HEIJDEN Inge
VAN DER WOLF Babette
VAN EMPEL Fem
VAN ZUTHEM Cecilia
VENTURELLI Federica
VINKE Nienke
WILSON-HAFFENDEN Felicity
YSLAND Anne Dorthe
 
We are now on 11 teams, so the game's afoot!

I expect to receive a few more teams in the coming days. Trofeo Palma starts at 12:45 CET on Saturday, so that'll probably be the official deadline.

I have managed to create a spreadsheet (huge thanks to @skidmark and @Armchair cyclist for their works, which I've used as templates). Unless I get a lot of late submissions, then I hope to be able to publish the first update (including the points from the Australian NC and TDU) on Saturday. Otherwise it'll make more sense to wait until after the results from the Gravel and Tar and the Mallorcan races have been added to the CQ website.
 
Let's meet the contestants:

Anderis
ALVARADO Ceylin del Carmen
BARALE Francesca
BÄCKSTEDT Zoe
CADZOW Kim
CZAPLA Justyna
KOPECKY Julia
PIETERSE Puck
SCHREIBER Marie
TOWERS Alice
VAN AGT Eva
VAN EMPEL Fem
VINKE Nienke

Archieboy
ANDERSON Solbjørk Minke
BÄCKSTEDT Elynor
MIERMONT Dilyxine
PIETERSE Puck
RAYER Eglantine
RIEDMANN Linda
RIJNBEEK Maud
SCHREIBER Marie
SMITH Abi
UIJEN Elise
VAN EMPEL Fem
VINKE Nienke

Armchair cyclist
BÄCKSTEDT Zoe
CADZOW Kim
CZAPLA Justyna
MOORS Fleur
PIETERSE Puck
RAYER Eglantine
SCHREIBER Marie
SHARP Isabel
TOWERS Alice
UIJEN Elise
VAN EMPEL Fem
VINKE Nienke

bminchow
BEGO Julie
BÄCKSTEDT Zoe
CZAPLA Justyna
GONTOVA Nadia
MIERMONT Dilyxine
MOORS Fleur
PIETERSE Puck
RAYER Eglantine
SHARP Isabel
SWINKELS Sylvie
VAN EMPEL Fem
VINKE Nienke

DJW
ANDERSON Solbjørk Minke
BÄCKSTEDT Zoe
COUZENS Millie
CZAPLA Justyna
OUDEMAN Maud
PIETERSE Puck
RAYER Eglantine
REIJNHOUT Rosita
RIJNBEEK Maud
UIJEN Elise
VAN EMPEL Fem
VINKE Nienke

Dk one
ANDERSON Solbjørk Minke
BEGO Julie
BÄCKSTEDT Elynor
BÄCKSTEDT Zoe
FERGUSON Cat
MOORS Fleur
RAYER Eglantine
RIEDMANN Linda
TOWERS Alice
VAN AGT Eva
VAN EMPEL Fem
VINKE Nienke

hfgon1
ANDERSON Solbjørk Minke
BARALE Francesca
BÄCKSTEDT Zoe
CZAPLA Justyna
MOORS Fleur
PIETERSE Puck
RAYER Eglantine
REIJNHOUT Rosita
RIJNBEEK Maud
SMITH Abi
VAN EMPEL Fem
VINKE Nienke

jon ezeitza
ANDERSON Solbjørk Minke
BARALE Francesca
BÄCKSTEDT Zoe
CZAPLA Justyna
EDSETH Marte Berg
RAYER Eglantine
RIEDMANN Linda
RIJNBEEK Maud
UIJEN Elise
VAN AGT Eva
VAN EMPEL Fem
VETTORELLO Giorgia

JOSEDIN
BÄCKSTEDT Zoe
GILLESPIE Lara
GONTOVA Nadia
JANSEN Eline
JENCUSOVA Nora
KOPECKY Julia
MIERMONT Dilyxine
RAYER Eglantine
SCHREIBER Marie
VAN DAM Sarah
VAN EMPEL Fem
VINKE Nienke

Laurens147
BARALE Francesca
BURLOVA Kristyna
BÄCKSTEDT Zoe
GILLESPIE Lara
JANSEN Eline
KNAVEN Mirre
KOPECKY Julia
PIETERSE Puck
RAYER Eglantine
UIJEN Elise
VAN AGT Eva
VAN EMPEL Fem

Libertine Seguros
BÄCKSTEDT Zoe
GONTOVA Nadia
JANSEN Eline
MAGALHÃES Ana Vitoria Gouvea Vieira Alm.
MIERMONT Dilyxine
MOORS Fleur
PIETERSE Puck
RAYER Eglantine
RIJNBEEK Maud
VADILLO CRESPO Eneritz
VAN EMPEL Fem
VILLAMIZAR VARON Karen Lorena

LosBrolin
BEGO Julie
BÄCKSTEDT Elynor
BÄCKSTEDT Zoe
EDSETH Marte Berg
MOORS Fleur
PIETERSE Puck
RIJNBEEK Maud
RYO Titia
SCHREIBER Marie
SHARP Isabel
VENTURELLI Federica
VINKE Nienke

Madrazo
BARALE Francesca
BÄCKSTEDT Zoe
CADZOW Kim
CIABOCCO Eleonora
KOPECKY Julia
MIERMONT Dilyxine
PATE Amber
PIETERSE Puck
RAYER Eglantine
REIJNHOUT Rosita
VAN EMPEL Fem
VINKE Nienke

RedheadDane
BEGO Julie
COUPLAND Mackenzie
GREVE Alberte
HOLMGREN Ava
HOLMGREN Isabella
JAMIESON Ella
MOLENGRAAF Lauren
MOORS Fleur
RYO Titia
SHARP Isabel
VENTURELLI Federica
WILSON-HAFFENDEN Felicity

Rufs
ANDERSON Solbjørk Minke
BEGO Julie
BÄCKSTEDT Zoe
CADZOW Kim
COUZENS Millie
CZAPLA Justyna
HOLMGREN Isabella
MOORS Fleur
PIETERSE Puck
RAYER Eglantine
VAN EMPEL Fem
VINKE Nienke

Samu Cuenca
ANDERSON Solbjørk Minke
BUNEL Marion
CADZOW Kim
DRUMMOND Michaela
GONTOVA Nadia
HENGEVELD Daniek
LE COURT DE BILLOT Kimberley
RAYER Eglantine
TANG Xin
VADILLO CRESPO Eneritz
VENTURELLI Federica
VILLAMIZAR VARON Karen Lorena
 
  • Like
Reactions: Dk one and MADRAZO
RedheadDane has picked the youngest team with 12 riders, who'll all be turning 19 this year.
The oldest picked rider is Amber Pate, while the youngest and only current junior is Cat Ferguson (they'll turn 29 and 18 respectively in April).


RiderPopularity
BÄCKSTEDT Zoe
13​
RAYER Eglantine
13​
VAN EMPEL Fem
13​
PIETERSE Puck
11​
VINKE Nienke
11​
MOORS Fleur
8​
ANDERSON Solbjørk Minke
7​
CZAPLA Justyna
7​
RIJNBEEK Maud
6​
BARALE Francesca
5​
BEGO Julie
5​
CADZOW Kim
5​
MIERMONT Dilyxine
5​
SCHREIBER Marie
5​
UIJEN Elise
5​
GONTOVA Nadia
4​
KOPECKY Julia
4​
SHARP Isabel
4​
VAN AGT Eva
4​
BÄCKSTEDT Elynor
3​
JANSEN Eline
3​
REIJNHOUT Rosita
3​
RIEDMANN Linda
3​
TOWERS Alice
3​
VENTURELLI Federica
3​
COUZENS Millie
2​
EDSETH Marte Berg
2​
GILLESPIE Lara
2​
HOLMGREN Isabella
2​
RYO Titia
2​
SMITH Abi
2​
VADILLO CRESPO Eneritz
2​
VILLAMIZAR VARON Karen Lorena
2​
ALVARADO Ceylin del Carmen
1​
BUNEL Marion
1​
BURLOVA Kristyna
1​
CIABOCCO Eleonora
1​
COUPLAND Mackenzie
1​
DRUMMOND Michaela
1​
FERGUSON Cat
1​
GREVE Alberte
1​
HENGEVELD Daniek
1​
HOLMGREN Ava
1​
JAMIESON Ella
1​
JENCUSOVA Nora
1​
KNAVEN Mirre
1​
LE COURT DE BILLOT Kimberley
1​
MAGALHÃES Ana Vitoria Gouvea Vieira Alm.
1​
MOLENGRAAF Lauren
1​
OUDEMAN Maud
1​
PATE Amber
1​
SWINKELS Sylvie
1​
TANG Xin
1​
VAN DAM Sarah
1​
VETTORELLO Giorgia
1​
WILSON-HAFFENDEN Felicity
1​
 
  • Like
Reactions: Armchair cyclist
And also missing Ruiz Perez's (9th and 14th in Ses Salines). and i dont know Minke.
I was almost certain I had picked Ruiz, but it turns out that that was in the 'senior' Women's game.

I have so many teams, and track different teams in so many games, I can never keep track, never join in the "in these forthcoming races I have...": I doubt I could tell you the names of more than half of my team in the Men's Main Game.
 
Eglantine Rayer looks like a rider I should have but I've never heard about her or found her during my research.

She was the second most promising junior after Zoe Bäckstedt and had a more successful first pro season. Unfortunately she was riding the Tour of Scandinavia instead of Tour de l'Avenir, cause I would have liked to have seen her go to head to head against the more established young talents in that race.
 
No Holmgrens huh? And also missing Ruiz Perez's (9th and 14th in Ses Salines). and i dont know Minke.

Some people have picked one or both of the Holmgrens. I looked past all the Trek talents, because I couldn't really decide who would be most likely to get a breakthrough this year.

I don't currently have much faith in Movistar's ability to develop young riders, so I was never going to pick the Ruiz twins.
 

After this, she became a must-have for me, because I'm a sucker for climbing. Though revisiting that result has made me wonder if I should have given Adèle Normand a shot.

I was impressed by both Normand and Olivia Onesti after that race, but they haven't really done that much since.

I wanted an Asian rider on my team and picked Xin Tang because she's younger than Luyao Zeng, but it was the latter that scored a point yesterday.
 
January Update

It will probably come as no surprise that the best scoring teams so far have had either Rosita Reijnhout, Nienke Vinke or Francesca Barale in them, or in the case of the top 2, all 3 of them.
However not even half of the selected riders have scored points so far, so nothing is decided yet.

Interestingly, Madrazo has scored more than double the points here than in the main game.
Nienke Vinke was unsurprisingly on most of the teams I received after the TDU, but she had already been a fairly popular pick beforehand.

Among our riders, Reijnhout, Barale, Alice Towers and Amber Pate have now all scored more than 200 CQ points during their careers.

1Madrazo
456​
2hfgon1
404​
3DJW
335​
4Anderis
263​
5Dk one
183​
6LosBrolin
170​
7Armchair cyclist
169​
8Archieboy
164​
9bminchow
134​
10JOSEDIN
134​
11Rufs
127​
12jon ezeitza
121​
13Samu Cuenca
115​
14Laurens147
103​
15Libertine Seguros
39​
16RedheadDane
29​


Here's the spreadsheet
You can now see the points of all our riders in the "Selected Riders" sheet. I've also added one called "Unselected Riders" in which you can see how some of them are doing.
 
We're nearly almost halfway through February, so let's have a quick update.

Thanks to Marion Bunel and Kim Cadzow my team has moved up quite a bit, while Madrazo's roster has increased its lead over hfgon1's to 127 points at the top of the leaderboard.

1Madrazo
535​
0
2hfgon1
408​
0
3DJW
347​
0
4Anderis
318​
0
5Samu Cuenca
234​
+8
6Armchair cyclist
232​
+1
7Archieboy
203​
+1
8Dk one
192​
-3
9bminchow
183​
0
10Rufs
181​
+1
11LosBrolin
180​
-5
12JOSEDIN
169​
-2
13jon ezeitza
137​
-1
14Laurens147
107​
0
15Libertine Seguros
75​
0
16RedheadDane
35​
0