• The Cycling News forum is looking to add some volunteer moderators with Red Rick's recent retirement. If you're interested in helping keep our discussions on track, send a direct message to @SHaines here on the forum, or use the Contact Us form to message the Community Team.

    In the meanwhile, please use the Report option if you see a post that doesn't fit within the forum rules.

    Thanks!

2024 Spring Classics CQ Game

The cyclocross season is winding down, which can only mean that Belgium is preparing for the Spring Classics. Which means the whole world (or at least CQ participants dotted around it) are getting ready for the Spring Classics game.

But just in case you didn't prepare for this game alongside the main season CQ game, this one requires 12 (male) riders, with a maximum total spend of 3000 points, prices being set at the end of 2023 CQ values.

Your score is the total of points gained between the first WT one dayer of the European Spring (Omloop on 24th Feb) and the last (Frankfurt on, as ever, May Day), but only in .WT and .Pro races. It would have been nice if they had placed Morbihan and Tro-Bro on the weekend between Liege and Frankfurt, if only to avoid a hiatus before the final event, but they didn't.

So the races that matter are:
24.02​
Omloop Nieuwsblad ME1.UWT
24.02​
Faun-Ardèche Classic1.Pro
25.02​
Faun Drome Classic1.Pro
25.02​
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne1.Pro
28.02​
Trofeo Laigueglia1.Pro
2.03​
Strade Bianche1.UWT
13.03​
Danilith Nokere Koerse1.Pro
13.03​
Milano - Torino1.Pro
14.03​
Grand Prix de Denain - Porte du Hainaut1.Pro
15.03​
Bredene Koksijde Classic1.Pro
16.03​
Milano-Sanremo1.UWT
20.03​
Classic Brugge-De Panne1.UWT
22.03​
E3 Saxo Classic1.UWT
24.03​
Gent-Wevelgem in Flanders Fields ME1.UWT
27.03​
Dwars door Vlaanderen - A travers la Flandre ME1.UWT
30.03​
Gran Premio Miguel Indurain1.Pro
31.03​
Ronde van Vlaanderen - Tour des Flandres ME1.UWT
3.04​
Scheldeprijs1.Pro
7.04​
Paris-Roubaix1.UWT
10.04​
De Brabantse Pijl - La Flèche Brabançonne ME1.Pro
14.04​
Amstel Gold Race1.UWT
17.04​
La Flèche Wallonne1.UWT
21.04​
Liège-Bastogne-Liège1.UWT
1.05​
Eschborn-Frankfurt1.UWT

So not all cobbly challenges by any means. A balance in your team between flandriens, puncheurs and sprinters is what this game is usually about. But achieving that within a squad of 12 makes it fairly tactical.

We have only ever once had a team in profit, and the last two years the winning score has been below 2000 points.
There is also a points competition, with the top ten scoring teams in each race getting points (80 down to one) in the Green Jersey classification.

Prices are here: make sure you use download dated 20231231 or 20240101. And if you can use the same name format when you send your team in, that would, as ever, be appreciated.


Teams to me by PM before Omloop starts on the (European) morning of Saturday 24th. If the forum won't let you post a PM, then put it behind spoilers in the thread.

Good luck, and spread the word (@Cordi333 or @Muddy_Waters : perhaps you could mention it on Parlamento and save the readers there from my poor Spanish Bad Spanish has already been inflicted upon them, but perhaps you could make sure that it is clear and add any clarifcations)

And yes, I will be infecting other threads with prompts about it for the next couple of weeks.
 
Last edited:
I forgot to include one obvious pick but I don't feel like re-doing my team. I guess I will have to hope that he doesn't have such a strong spring classics campaign as I think he could. Or maybe I should still hope he does because I have him in other games.
 
So, here we are:
35 teams, unique riders marked with an asterisk
Amis VeloPIDCOCK Thomas
12​
891​
GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
20​
456​
WRIGHT Fred
7​
298​
FRISON Frederik
2​
248​
SIMMONS Quinn
4​
218​
VAN UDEN Casper
7​
177​
LAMPERTI Luke
15​
176​
TURNER Ben
18​
158​
REX Laurenz
5​
150​
TRATNIK Jan
16​
121​
BOVEN Lars
9​
95​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
AnderisPIDCOCK Thomas
12​
891​
GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
20​
456​
VAN EETVELT Lennert
5​
437​
VAN BAARLE Dylan
10​
423​
BETTIOL Alberto
7​
349​
TRATNIK Jan
16​
121​
BOVEN Lars
9​
95​
GELDERS Gil
3​
56​
BAUDIN Alex
2​
51​
TRONCHON Bastien
6​
51​
MAGNIER Paul
11​
38​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
Armchair CyclistWELSFORD Sam*
1​
636​
ALAPHILIPPE Julian
5​
618​
GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
20​
456​
BALLERINI Davide
2​
246​
VANSEVENANT Mauri
2​
207​
LAURANCE Axel
5​
187​
LAMPERTI Luke
15​
176​
TURNER Ben
18​
158​
COVI Alessandro
2​
141​
VALGREN HUNDAHL Michael
6​
89​
MOSCON Gianni
10​
68​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
Blues in the BottlePIDCOCK Thomas
12​
891​
POLITT Nils
5​
442​
TEUNS Dylan
4​
384​
EEKHOFF Nils
2​
337​
WRIGHT Fred
7​
298​
SHEEHAN Riley
6​
251​
NORSGAARD JØRGENSEN Mathias*
1​
152​
TRATNIK Jan
16​
121​
VAN DEN BERG Lars*
1​
86​
NABERMAN Tim*
1​
20​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
HERZOG Emil
6​
4​
BminchowWAERENSKJOLD Søren*
1​
756​
MILAN Jonathan
2​
530​
GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
20​
456​
SHEEHAN Riley
6​
251​
LAURANCE Axel
5​
187​
VAN UDEN Casper
7​
177​
TURNER Ben
18​
158​
MORGADO Antonio Tomas
7​
132​
BERCKMOES Jenno
2​
104​
PICCOLO Andrea
3​
94​
ARRIETA LIZARRAGA Igor*
1​
82​
MAGNIER Paul
11​
38​
Del 1962GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
20​
456​
COSNEFROY Benoît
5​
452​
POLITT Nils
5​
442​
VAN BAARLE Dylan
10​
423​
WRIGHT Fred
7​
298​
MAYRHOFER Marius
4​
264​
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley*
1​
262​
TURNER Ben
18​
158​
NAESEN Oliver
4​
144​
MAGNIER Paul
11​
38​
ROWE Luke*
1​
30​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
Devil's ElbowPIDCOCK Thomas
12​
891​
COSNEFROY Benoît
5​
452​
VAN BAARLE Dylan
10​
423​
TEUNS Dylan
4​
384​
LAMPERTI Luke
15​
176​
TURNER Ben
18​
158​
GAUTHERAT Pierre
4​
148​
MORGADO Antonio Tomas
7​
132​
BOVEN Lars
9​
95​
MOSCON Gianni
10​
68​
TRONCHON Bastien
6​
51​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
DJ SprtschPIDCOCK Thomas
12​
891​
GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
20​
456​
VAN BAARLE Dylan
10​
423​
LOUVEL Matis
2​
276​
HERMANS Quinten
4​
242​
LAMPERTI Luke
15​
176​
TURNER Ben
18​
158​
REX Laurenz
5​
150​
VALGREN HUNDAHL Michael
6​
89​
BOMBOI Davide*
1​
88​
SVRCEK Martin
3​
40​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
DJWPIDCOCK Thomas
12​
891​
POLITT Nils
5​
442​
VAN BAARLE Dylan
10​
423​
DEGENKOLB John
2​
356​
WRIGHT Fred
7​
298​
TURNER Ben
18​
158​
MORGADO Antonio Tomas
7​
132​
TRATNIK Jan
16​
121​
BOVEN Lars
9​
95​
MAGNIER Paul
11​
38​
PETIT Adrien
3​
35​
VAN SINTMAARTENSDIJK Roel*
1​
11​
Evans is the BestPIDCOCK Thomas
12​
891​
GREGOIRE Romain*
1​
784​
SHEFFIELD Magnus
6​
573​
GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
20​
456​
GAUTHERAT Pierre
4​
148​
TRATNIK Jan
16​
121​
PEAK Barnabas*
1​
15​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
ANDERSEN Idar*
1​
0​
GILBERT Philippe*
1​
0​
NIBALI Vincenzo*
1​
0​
VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro*
1​
0​
Hfgon1CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO Richard Antonio*
1​
496​
GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
20​
456​
VAN EETVELT Lennert
5​
437​
PAGE Hugo*
1​
303​
SHEEHAN Riley
6​
251​
LAURANCE Axel
5​
187​
VAN UDEN Casper
7​
177​
LAMPERTI Luke
15​
176​
KANTER Max
2​
157​
NAESEN Oliver
4​
144​
STEWART Jake
2​
113​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
IngsveKRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
2​
727​
ALAPHILIPPE Julian
5​
618​
GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
20​
456​
COSNEFROY Benoît
5​
452​
Kanter Max
2​
157​
GOVEKAR Matevz
2​
134​
MORGADO Antonio Tomas
7​
132​
Kulset Johannes*
1​
123​
HUBY Antoine*
1​
112​
Hoelgaard Markus*
1​
50​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
Herzog Emil
6​
4​
Jon EzeitzaCOSNEFROY Benoît
5​
452​
GARCIA CORTINA Ivan*
1​
367​
KIELICH Timo*
1​
334​
ACKERMANN Pascal*
1​
323​
ASKEY Lewis*
1​
291​
FRISON Frederik
2​
248​
WATSON Samuel*
1​
232​
SIMMONS Quinn
4​
218​
VAN UDEN Casper
7​
177​
COVI Alessandro
2​
141​
RICKAERT Jonas*
1​
109​
SELIG Rüdiger*
1​
105​
JosedinVAN GILS Maxim*
1​
636​
SHEFFIELD Magnus
6​
573​
PITHIE Laurence*
1​
378​
WRIGHT Fred
7​
298​
MAYRHOFER Marius
4​
264​
VAN DE PAAR Jarne*
1​
237​
GLOAG Thomas*
1​
171​
TURNER Ben
18​
158​
RAFFERTY Darren*
1​
103​
MAGNIER Paul
11​
38​
PICKERING Finlay*
1​
8​
HERZOG Emil
6​
4​
Jumbo Visma FanALAPHILIPPE Julian
5​
618​
SHEFFIELD Magnus
6​
573​
GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
20​
456​
MARIT Arne*
1​
262​
BATTISTELLA Samuele*
1​
224​
TURNER Ben
18​
158​
JUNGELS Bob
4​
149​
GOVEKAR Matevz
2​
134​
TRATNIK Jan
16​
121​
STEWART Jake
2​
113​
DE TIER Floris*
1​
97​
BOVEN Lars
9​
95​
KazistutaSheffield Magnus
6​
573​
Asgreen Kasper
2​
565​
Van Eetvelt Lennert
5​
437​
Senechal Florian
7​
316​
Bennett Sam
2​
302​
Busatto Francesco
2​
186​
HONORE Mikkel Frølich
5​
169​
Turner Ben
18​
158​
Piccolo Andrea
3​
94​
VALGREN HUNDAHL Michael
6​
89​
MOSCON Gianni
10​
68​
HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose
3​
42​
LaarslandSheffield Magnus
6​
573​
Asgreen Kasper
2​
565​
Van Eetvelt Lennert
5​
437​
Senechal Florian
7​
316​
Bennett Sam
2​
302​
Busatto Francesco
2​
186​
HONORE Mikkel Frølich
5​
169​
Turner Ben
18​
158​
Piccolo Andrea
3​
94​
VALGREN HUNDAHL Michael
6​
89​
MOSCON Gianni
10​
68​
HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose
3​
42​
Laurens147GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
20​
456​
VAN EETVELT Lennert
5​
437​
TEUNS Dylan
4​
384​
EEKHOFF Nils
2​
337​
SENECHAL Florian
7​
316​
BEULLENS Cédric*
1​
283​
HOFSTETTER Hugo
2​
271​
LEMMEN Bart*
1​
215​
TRATNIK Jan
16​
121​
BOVEN Lars
9​
95​
WEEMAES Sasha*
1​
75​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
LeadbellyKÜNG Stefan*
1​
995​
ALAPHILIPPE Julian
5​
618​
BETTIOL Alberto
7​
349​
SHEEHAN Riley
6​
251​
LAMPERTI Luke
15​
176​
GAUTHERAT Pierre
4​
148​
MORGADO Antonio Tomas
7​
132​
DEL TORO ROMERO Isaac
2​
124​
BOVEN Lars
9​
95​
TRONCHON Bastien
6​
51​
MAGNIER Paul
11​
38​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
MadrazoPIDCOCK Thomas
12​
891​
GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
20​
456​
VAN BAARLE Dylan
10​
423​
SENECHAL Florian
7​
316​
HOFSTETTER Hugo
2​
271​
LAMPERTI Luke
15​
176​
TURNER Ben
18​
158​
TRATNIK Jan
16​
121​
VALGREN HUNDAHL Michael
6​
89​
TRONCHON Bastien
6​
51​
MAGNIER Paul
11​
38​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
NTFC1962PIDCOCK Thomas
12​
891​
KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
2​
727​
VAN GESTEL Dries*
1​
382​
LOUVEL Matis
2​
276​
VAN UDEN Casper
7​
177​
REX Laurenz
5​
150​
BERCKMOES Jenno
2​
104​
BOVEN Lars
9​
95​
GELDERS Gil
3​
56​
SVRCEK Martin
3​
40​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
DE MEESTER Luca*
1​
5​
PeixotiniPIDCOCK Thomas
12​
891​
GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
20​
456​
BETTIOL Alberto
7​
349​
SENECHAL Florian
7​
316​
HERMANS Quinten
4​
242​
SIMMONS Quinn
4​
218​
LAURANCE Axel
5​
187​
LAMPERTI Luke
15​
176​
MOSCON Gianni
10​
68​
HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose
3​
42​
DE POOTER Dries*
1​
41​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
Pitinho91SHEFFIELD Magnus
6​
573​
GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
20​
456​
NIZZOLO Giacomo*
1​
387​
NARVAEZ PRADO Jhonatan Manuel*
1​
353​
WRIGHT Fred
7​
298​
MAYRHOFER Marius
4​
264​
BARONCINI Filippo*
1​
163​
TURNER Ben
18​
158​
REX Laurenz
5​
150​
MOSCON Gianni
10​
68​
LEDANOIS Kévin*
1​
66​
GELDERS Gil
3​
56​
Queen StagiareALAPHILIPPE Julian
5​
618​
POLITT Nils
5​
442​
VAN BAARLE Dylan
10​
423​
WRIGHT Fred
7​
298​
MAYRHOFER Marius
4​
264​
HERMANS Quinten
4​
242​
RUTSCH Jonas*
1​
160​
MASNADA Fausto*
1​
153​
JUNGELS Bob
4​
149​
TRATNIK Jan
16​
121​
SVRCEK Martin
3​
40​
PETIT Adrien
3​
35​
Redhead DaneCALMEJANE Lilian*
1​
260​
BALLERINI Davide
2​
246​
HERMANS Quinten
4​
242​
DOULL Owain*
1​
228​
DE BONDT Dries*
1​
215​
VANSEVENANT Mauri
2​
207​
STEWART Mark*
1​
193​
VAN UDEN Casper
7​
177​
HONORE Mikkel Frølich
5​
169​
MEURISSE Xandro*
1​
160​
SCHACHMANN Maximilian*
1​
159​
JUNGELS Bob
4​
149​
Rote LaternePIDCOCK Thomas
12​
891​
POLITT Nils
5​
442​
VAN BAARLE Dylan
10​
423​
SENECHAL Florian
7​
316​
TURGIS Anthony
2​
306​
LAMPERTI Luke
15​
176​
MCLAY Daniel*
1​
151​
TRATNIK Jan
16​
121​
EDVARDSEN-FREDHEIM Stian*
1​
72​
VUILLERMOZ Alexis*
1​
46​
MAGNIER Paul
11​
38​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
RufsPOWLESS Neilson*
1​
1060​
WELLENS Tim
2​
623​
SENECHAL Florian
7​
316​
VAN UDEN Casper
7​
177​
LAMPERTI Luke
15​
176​
HONORE Mikkel Frølich
5​
169​
TURNER Ben
18​
158​
REX Laurenz
5​
150​
TRATNIK Jan
16​
121​
SCOTSON Miles*
1​
34​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
HERZOG Emil
6​
4​
SalvaraniPIDCOCK Thomas
12​
891​
GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
20​
456​
VAN BAARLE Dylan
10​
423​
BETTIOL Alberto
7​
349​
MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe*
1​
279​
LAMPERTI Luke
15​
176​
MORGADO Antonio Tomas
7​
132​
TRATNIK Jan
16​
121​
MOSCON Gianni
10​
68​
TRONCHON Bastien
6​
51​
MAGNIER Paul
11​
38​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
Sam6LAZKANO LOPEZ Oier
2​
615​
GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
20​
456​
COSNEFROY Benoît
5​
452​
ALBANESE Vincenzo*
1​
380​
BETTIOL Alberto
7​
349​
SEGAERT Alec*
1​
198​
GENIETS Kévin*
1​
189​
LAMPERTI Luke
15​
176​
BOVEN Lars
9​
95​
MAGNIER Paul
11​
38​
PICKRELL Riley*
1​
16​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
ScribersGIRMAY HAILU Biniam
20​
456​
VAN BAARLE Dylan
10​
423​
DEGENKOLB John
2​
356​
PEDERSEN Casper Phillip*
1​
275​
VERMEERSCH Gianni
2​
256​
CAMPENAERTS Victor*
1​
249​
SIMMONS Quinn
4​
218​
HOOLE Daan*
1​
177​
LAMPERTI Luke
15​
176​
FRETIN Milan*
1​
136​
DEL TORO ROMERO Isaac
2​
124​
TRATNIK Jan
16​
121​
SearchDE LIE Arnaud*
1​
1715​
GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
20​
456​
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald*
1​
187​
TURNER Ben
18​
158​
NAESEN Oliver
4​
144​
TRATNIK Jan
16​
121​
MOSCON Gianni
10​
68​
BAUDIN Alex
2​
51​
TRONCHON Bastien
6​
51​
PETIT Adrien
3​
35​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
HERZOG Emil
6​
4​
Slow ClimberSTUYVEN Jasper*
1​
657​
WELLENS Tim
2​
623​
LAZKANO LOPEZ Oier
2​
615​
SHEEHAN Riley
6​
251​
LAMPERTI Luke
15​
176​
TURNER Ben
18​
158​
GAUTHERAT Pierre
4​
148​
MORGADO Antonio Tomas
7​
132​
TRATNIK Jan
16​
121​
MOSCON Gianni
10​
68​
MAGNIER Paul
11​
38​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
SussannnaVAN DER POEL Mathieu*
1​
1803​
VINE Jay*
1​
586​
TEUNS Dylan
4​
384​
VALGREN HUNDAHL Michael
6​
89​
MOSCON Gianni
10​
68​
VERMOOTE Jelle*
1​
13​
ANTUNES Tiago Gomes*
1​
12​
GERVAIS Laurent*
1​
11​
VAN DER MEULEN Max*
1​
11​
BEVIN Patrick*
1​
10​
GARCIA PIERNA Carlos*
1​
9​
WOLLENBERG Tim*
1​
4​
TRiley36JORGENSON Matteo*
1​
936​
GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
20​
456​
BETTIOL Alberto
7​
349​
SHEEHAN Riley
6​
251​
LAURANCE Axel
5​
187​
LAMPERTI Luke
15​
176​
HONORE Mikkel Frølich
5​
169​
TURNER Ben
18​
158​
JUNGELS Bob
4​
149​
TRATNIK Jan
16​
121​
CAPIOT Amaury
22​
10​
HERZOG Emil
6​
4​
VladimirMILAN Jonathan
2​
530​
GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
20​
456​
BETTIOL Alberto
7​
349​
DAINESE Alberto*
1​
313​
TURGIS Anthony
2​
306​
VERMEERSCH Gianni
2​
256​
BARRE Louis*
1​
217​
TURNER Ben
18​
158​
HALLER Marco*
1​
155​
NAESEN Oliver
4​
144​
FEDOROV Yevgeniy*
1​
113​
REX Tim*
1​
3​
 
weird copy and paste error: Laarsland's team is not an exact copy of Kazistuta's, but is as follows:
CAPIOT Amaury
23​
10​
HALLER Marco
2​
155​
TRATNIK Jan
17​
121​
BETTIOL Alberto
8​
349​
MORGADO Antonio Tomas
8​
132​
VAN ASBROECK Tom*
1​
362​
TURNER Ben
18​
158​
COSNEFROY Benoît
6​
452​
BAUDIN Alex
3​
51​
GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
21​
456​
VAN EETVELT Lennert
5​
437​
WRIGHT Fred
8​
298​

That means that Asgreen, Bennett and Busatto are all unique picks for Kazistuta
 
As ever I'm going in too light for the Ardennes, but the top-tier contenders were really expensive.

Annoyed I overlooked Tronchon, great potential value. Really wanted to take Dewulf and Ballerini as in the main game, but see both are yet to race and are not slated to do so in the foreseeable future either.

Best of luck to all and if anything I'm amazed you don't stuff it up more frequently, @Armchair cyclist :)
 
Curious to see how Madrazo's team is doing. Could have been mine if I'd focused less on french races and riders.
It is, not unusually for Madrazo, top of the popularity table.

1​
Madrazo
146​
2​
AmisVelo
141​
2​
Salvarani
141​
4​
Anderis
128​
4​
Triley36
128​
6​
DevilsElbow
124​
7​
Laarsland
120​
8​
DJSprtsch
119​
9​
SlowClimber
116​
10​
Del1962
112​
10​
Search
112​
12​
Peixotini
110​
13​
Armchair
108​
14​
Rufs
105​
15​
DJW
104​
15​
RoteLaterne
104​
17​
Sam6
99​
18​
Leadbelly
98​
19​
Hfgon1
92​
19​
Laurens147
92​
21​
EvansIsTheBest
88​
22​
Blues_in_the_Bottle
86​
22​
JumboVismaFan
86​
24​
Bminchow
84​
25​
Ingsve
78​
26​
Pitinho91
77​
26​
Scribers
77​
28​
NTFC1962
70​
29​
QueenStagiare
65​
30​
Vladimir
63​
31​
Kazistuta
59​
32​
Josedin
58​
33​
RedheadDane
29​
34​
JonEzeitza
28​
35​
Sussannna
27​
CollectiveWisdom
161​
SoLastYear
27​
MainGamePop
68​


The Collective Wisdom team is made up of
CAPIOT Amaury
GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
TURNER Ben
TRATNIK Jan
LAMPERTI Luke
PIDCOCK Thomas
MAGNIER Paul
VAN BAARLE Dylan
BOVEN Lars
MOSCON Gianni
That's 10 riders, the rest of the score will be made by averaging out, and then doubling, scores from the 3 riders who are each on 8 teams:
BETTIOL Alberto
MORGADO Antonio Tomas
WRIGHT Fred


A couple of other teams in the non-ranked, comparison boxes at the bottom
So Last Year is the best team I could find of riders still active in teams that are likely to appear in at least some of these races based on their performance in the races that made up the game last year (only difference between last year and this in that regard is that GP Industria e Artigiana is out this year, having been moved to September)
BALLERINI Davide
NOPPE Christophe
FRISON Frederik
PIDCOCK Thomas
PASQUALON Andrea
REX Laurenz
BLOUWE Louis
COVI Alessandro
RICKAERT Jonas
MCLAY Daniel
DEGENKOLB John
KONRAD Patrick

8 of these have been selected this year, but only 2 of them more than a couple of times.

Here are our teams classified on that basis: it might or might not give an insight into whether we have included the right type of specialists based on the evidence of 2023

1​
JonEzeitza
1378​
2​
DJW
1367​
3​
NTFC1962
1360​
4​
RoteLaterne
1304​
5​
AmisVelo
1258​
6​
DJSprtsch
1064​
7​
Blues_in_the_Bottle
1044​
8​
DevilsElbow
1032​
9​
Anderis
917​
10​
EvansIsTheBest
914​
11​
Madrazo
904​
12​
Sussannna
901​
13​
Salvarani
889​
14​
Peixotini
858​
14​
QueenStagiare
858​
16​
Ingsve
806​
17​
Del1962
796​
18​
Armchair
757​
19​
Scribers
690​
20​
Rufs
675​
21​
Leadbelly
570​
22​
RedheadDane
560​
23​
Laarsland
536​
24​
Search
531​
25​
Vladimir
513​
26​
Josedin
459​
27​
SlowClimber
421​
28​
JumboVismaFan
418​
28​
Pitinho91
418​
30​
Sam6
414​
31​
Kazistuta
315​
32​
Triley36
298​
33​
Bminchow
252​
34​
Hfgon1
232​
35​
Laurens147
202​
CollectiveWisdom
899​
SoLastYear
1991​
MainGamePop
82​

Main Game Pop (notable for its very low score in the table above) is based on the number of picks each rider received in Skidmark's season long CQ game. Of course, just because they seemed to represent good value for the whole season does not mean that they will justify that in these races
I can't remember whether the top 12 in popularity fitted in the budget: going by the large underspend I suspect that they did:
QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander
CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO Richard Antonio
ARENSMAN Thymen
MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe
RYAN Archie
TURNER Ben
STAUNE-MITTET Johannes
AUGUST Andrew
CAPIOT Amaury
GIRMAY HAILU Biniam
DEL TORO ROMERO Isaac
PICCOLO Andrea
3 of these are the three most popular riders in this game, 4 of them are rare picks and 5 are unselected here.

Our scores on that basis of picks in the Main Game:
1​
Armchair
345​
2​
Salvarani
311​
3​
Hfgon1
302​
4​
Triley36
283​
5​
Bminchow
277​
6​
Kazistuta
274​
7​
Madrazo
271​
8​
Del1962
261​
9​
AmisVelo
257​
9​
SlowClimber
257​
11​
DevilsElbow
256​
12​
DJSprtsch
252​
13​
Peixotini
250​
14​
Laarsland
248​
15​
Leadbelly
226​
15​
Search
226​
17​
Josedin
219​
18​
Ingsve
215​
19​
Rufs
205​
20​
Sam6
204​
21​
Pitinho91
199​
22​
JumboVismaFan
181​
23​
Scribers
167​
24​
Anderis
166​
25​
DJW
160​
25​
EvansIsTheBest
160​
27​
RoteLaterne
149​
28​
Laurens147
143​
29​
Blues_in_the_Bottle
130​
30​
Vladimir
122​
31​
NTFC1962
100​
32​
Sussannna
87​
33​
JonEzeitza
81​
34​
QueenStagiare
77​
35​
RedheadDane
76​
CollectiveWisdom
266​
SoLastYear
34​
MainGamePop
679​
I'm top of something! And that probably indicates that this is not a good indicator of probable success.
 
As ever I'm going in too light for the Ardennes, but the top-tier contenders were really expensive.

Annoyed I overlooked Tronchon, great potential value. Really wanted to take Dewulf and Ballerini as in the main game, but see both are yet to race and are not slated to do so in the foreseeable future either.

Best of luck to all and if anything I'm amazed you don't stuff it up more frequently, @Armchair cyclist :)
Top guys in the Ardennes are rarely picked because of their prices, although Pozzato twice had great Ardennes weeks the year after a low score, and shook the game up. (just looked as his CQ point history and I have misremembered that: not sure who I am thinking of)

I stuff it up at least as often as anyone could imagine, but Excel usually makes something look incongruous before I publish it.
 
Last edited:

TRENDING THREADS