2021 Giro CQ Game

Page 4 - Get up to date with the latest news, scores & standings from the Cycling News Community.
Every time I see Pedrero up there late in a stage, I think, "At least Koronin's team will get something," and then I remember that you didn't put as many eggs in the Movistar basket as you have sometimes done.
Leaving him off the team was my biggest mistake. I swear if it works points wise I may just pick the whole team for the Tour and see what happens. I can't be any worse than this and that's knowing Valverde is planning on going and leaving on the 2nd rest day.
 
DNF damage to the beginning of stage 18

With 2 more rather significant DNSes today, we now have 37 riders out of the Giro, 18 of whom were selected for our game. Here are the 18 relevant to us:

RiderCostTeamsStage points
LANDA MEANA Mikel91770
EWAN Caleb63811141
MERLIER Tim633395
HINDLEY Jai62030
SOLER GIMENEZ Marc55366
EVENEPOEL Remco4743035
MASNADA Fausto46240
SIVAKOV Pavel330150
CICCONE Giulio306465
MOHORIC Matej29610
CHAMPOUSSIN Clément27710
POZZOVIVO Domenico17420
BUCHMANN Emanuel157310
DEKKER David9330
DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd44170
BELLETTI Manuel3912
BERHANE Natnael Teweldemedhin1610
GROENEWEGEN Dylan02324

Some non finishers have still benefitted their managers by top tens (and in a few cases, even stage wins) before they dropped out. In some cases, a very satisfactory return on investment (if not always on hopes)

Of course, the pain is not evenly spread. Our teams here are sorted on the basis of collective cost of non-finishers
TeamDNFsCostStage pts
Shalgo6215559
BikeRacer3362152206
Del196252061176
Triley365202424
Koronin3194441
ChrisDK41904176
Berflamand41743198
Yellow_Knight41732200
Vladimir316276
Northerner41599176
Madrazo5158159
Search3154835
Lecko41443176
BluesInTheBottle41392217
Comodoro51360103
Bonimenier41269200
Nyssinator41269200
BicycleBoy41264154
Scrooll074118465
Rote_Laterne4111326
Otoxiep8731112200
Googolplex4109024
RedheadDane310066
ZakaFan3963119
Bminchow496159
DevilsElbow496159
Nathanptz496159
SafeBet496159
Kazistuta3937103
Mellow_Velo393659
Fivezzz380535
Laarsland372968
LosBrolin372435
Rufs2638165
AmisVelo363159
ArchieBoy263135
Leadbelly363159
Salvarani363159
Tobydawq363159
Armchair_Cyclist26190
Collective_Wisdom496159

Let's hope I am not being premature or tempting fate by posting this with 3 1/2 stages to go.
 
Last edited:
Stage 18 Verrrrry long: battle for the break and not as much battle as one might have expected for the finish.

Purple points
They might have thought it was going to be more when he got away, but in the end Archie Boy, Nathanptz and Yellow Knight have to settle for 2 points each for Cavagna coming 9th. It's still two points more than anyone else got, and in the purple rankings it is enough to move Yellow Knight up one place to 32nd.

Pink points

Small positives, big negatives

BEVIN Patrick175
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley1627
MARTIN Daniel158
EVENEPOEL Remco-5030
SCHULTZ Nicholas-580
CICCONE Giulio-1384

Ten teams have Evenepoel, nine have a positive score today (Laarsland has Ciccone, but not Evenepoel). A week or so ago, having Ciccone was the key to being on the podium, so his loss hits some of those who have been high in the rankings. For the second time in three days, I seem to have stumbled to the top of the daily scores.

1Armchair_Cyclist54
2ZakaFan39
3Rufs29
4Vladimir23
5Triley3622
6Rote_Laterne18
7Googolplex16
8RedheadDane9
9BluesInTheBottle8
10Tobydawq-2
11Fivezzz-19
11Lecko-19
11Madrazo-19
14Mellow_Velo-27
15Bminchow-28
15Del1962-28
15Otoxiep87-28
15SafeBet-28
19ArchieBoy-31
20Nathanptz-32
20Search-32
22LosBrolin-33
22Northerner-33
24Bonimenier-34
24ChrisDK-34
24Scrooll07-34
27BicycleBoy-35
27Leadbelly-35
29Nyssinator-36
30AmisVelo-44
31Salvarani-48
31Yellow_Knight-48
33BikeRacer33-50
33DevilsElbow-50
33Shalgo-50
36Koronin-53
37Laarsland-132
38Kazistuta-156
39Berflamand-166
40Comodoro-172
Collective_Wisdom-28

Standings
For the first time since BitB's remarkable, if short-lived, rise to the top on stage 4, we have a leader who is not Otoxiep or Kazistuta, as Rufs takes the lead in this as well as the minor classification.

1Rufs20262
2Otoxiep8719980
3Kazistuta1997-2
4Mellow_Velo19420
5Armchair_Cyclist19290
6Tobydawq18680
7Fivezzz18390
8Lecko18271
9Northerner1823-1
10Vladimir18153
11Nyssinator17850
12Bonimenier17640
13ZakaFan17614
14SafeBet17251
15Bminchow17251
16Scrooll0716881
17Berflamand1679-7
18LosBrolin16461
19Rote_Laterne16402
20Leadbelly16390
21Googolplex16073
22Comodoro1602-8
23Madrazo15960
24Nathanptz1588-2
25Del196215460
26ChrisDK15030
27Triley3613940
28Salvarani12830
29AmisVelo11920
30BicycleBoy10111
31BluesInTheBottle9824
32ArchieBoy9731
33DevilsElbow969-1
34Search9520
35Laarsland920-5
36Yellow_Knight8440
37BikeRacer338050
38Shalgo6580
39Koronin6510
40RedheadDane4520
Collective_Wisdom1681


Every team that has Bernal is above every team that does not (looking at the position changes, that must have been true yesterday as well, but I hadn't noticed). Less than 100 points separate the top five, so still much to be decided.

And the lead has changed yet again: VR 1463 CN 1451
 
Last edited:
Sorry it's late

Stage 19 Probing for weaknesses

YATES Simon
70​
39​
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
40​
4​
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
25​
27​
CARUSO Damiano
15​
0​
VLASOV Aleksandr
10​
6​
MARTIN Daniel
7​
8​
MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe
5​
2​
BOUWMAN Koen
3​
0​
FOSS Tobias Svendsen
2​
1​
BARDET Romain
1​
6​


Purple points
When it is looking good for Yates, it looks good for everyone, to the real benefit of no-one*

Two teams manage the podium of the day: chapeau
1​
Leadbelly/LosBrolin
135​
Yates-Almeida-Bernal
3​
Salvarani
116​
Yates-Almeida-Martinez-Bardet
4​
Bminchow/Googolplex/Rote_Laterne/SafeBet
105​
Yates-Bernal-Vlasov
8​
Kazistuta
103​
Yates-Bernal-Martin-Bardet
9​
Armchair_Cyclist/Fivezzz/Lecko/Madrazo/Rufs/Tobydawq
102​
Yates-Bernal-Martin


Standings
Kazistuta is third on his own rather than tied with Tobydawq: that is the only change in the top ten.
1​
Rufs
760​
2​
Lecko
689​
3​
Kazistuta
654​
4​
Tobydawq
653​
5​
Northerner
623​
6​
ZakaFan
603​
7​
Berflamand
598​
8​
Comodoro
572​
9​
Otoxiep87
569​
10​
Bonimenier
564​

Pink points
Very little change in the GC or minor classifications, and only one of the day's DNFs had been selected.
YATES Simon
70​
39​
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
43​
27​
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
40​
4​
VLASOV Aleksandr
10​
6​
MARTIN Daniel
7​
8​
MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe
5​
2​
FORMOLO Davide
-6​
12​
TAARAMÄE Rein
-10​
2​
BEVIN Patrick
-12​
5​
CEPEDA ORTIZ Jefferson Alexander
-15​
7​

1​
LosBrolin
143​
2​
Leadbelly
138​
3​
Googolplex
123​
4​
Kazistuta
121​
4​
Rufs
121​
6​
Lecko
120​
6​
Madrazo
120​
8​
Bminchow
117​
8​
SafeBet
117​
10​
Salvarani
116​
11​
Northerner
114​
12​
Bonimenier
113​
12​
Comodoro
113​
12​
Nathanptz
113​
12​
Nyssinator
113​
12​
Rote_Laterne
113​
12​
Scrooll07
113​
18​
Otoxiep87
109​
19​
Mellow_Velo
108​
19​
Tobydawq
108​
19​
Vladimir
108​
22​
Berflamand
107​
22​
Del1962
107​
22​
Triley36
107​
25​
Fivezzz
105​
26​
Armchair_Cyclist
102​
27​
ChrisDK
98​
28​
ZakaFan
95​
29​
BicycleBoy
77​
30​
BikeRacer33
70​
30​
Koronin
70​
30​
Shalgo
70​
30​
Yellow_Knight
70​
34​
AmisVelo
69​
35​
DevilsElbow
65​
36​
Laarsland
59​
37​
ArchieBoy
58​
38​
BluesInTheBottle
55​
39​
Search
44​
40​
RedheadDane
41​
Collective_Wisdom
107​

Standings
1​
Rufs
2147​
0​
2​
Kazistuta
2118​
1​
3​
Otoxiep87
2107​
-1​
4​
Mellow_Velo
2050​
0​
5​
Armchair_Cyclist
2031​
0​
6​
Tobydawq
1976​
0​
7​
Lecko
1947​
1​
8​
Fivezzz
1944​
-1​
9​
Northerner
1937​
0​
10​
Vladimir
1923​
0​
11​
Nyssinator
1898​
0​
12​
Bonimenier
1877​
0​
13​
ZakaFan
1856​
0​
14​
SafeBet
1842​
0​
15​
Bminchow
1842​
0​
16​
Scrooll07
1801​
0​
17​
LosBrolin
1789​
1​
18​
Berflamand
1786​
-1​
19​
Leadbelly
1777​
1​
20​
Rote_Laterne
1753​
-1​
21​
Googolplex
1730​
0​
22​
Madrazo
1716​
1​
23​
Comodoro
1715​
-1​
24​
Nathanptz
1701​
0​
25​
Del1962
1653​
0​
26​
ChrisDK
1601​
0​
27​
Triley36
1501​
0​
28​
Salvarani
1399​
0​
29​
AmisVelo
1261​
0​
30​
BicycleBoy
1088​
0​
31​
BluesInTheBottle
1037​
0​
32​
DevilsElbow
1034​
1​
33​
ArchieBoy
1031​
-1​
34​
Search
996​
0​
35​
Laarsland
979​
0​
36​
Yellow_Knight
914​
0​
37​
BikeRacer33
875​
0​
38​
Shalgo
728​
0​
39​
Koronin
721​
0​
40​
RedheadDane
493​
0​
Collective_Wisdom
1788​
 
So to be high in the table it is pretty inevitable that a team will have Bernal and Yates, and all teams have some DNFs who can no longer contribute.
So which riders might make the difference for whom?
Rufs:- Martin, Moscon, Hermans, Sagan
Kazistuta:- Martin, Bardet, Viviani
Otoxiep87:- Carthy, Foss, Formolo
Mellow Velo:- Carthy, Bardet, Formolo
Armchair Cyclist:- Carthy, Martin, Formolo, Bevin
The highest team with Vlasov is in 14th, and with Almeida 17th: they are unlikely to make an impact.
 
Ciccones crash and withdrawal really made my likely victory very unlikely. Bardets 4th place today and 5th overall will most definitely be switched to a 8th overall after tomorrow. Actually think Otoxiep87 has the biggest chance to end on top.
 
Late again, but it really just builds up the tension...

Stage 20 Ninja no more.

CARUSO Damiano
70​
0​
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
40​
27​
MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe
25​
2​
BARDET Romain
15​
6​
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
10​
4​
YATES Simon
7​
39​
VLASOV Aleksandr
5​
6​
CARTHY Hugh
3​
15​
FORTUNATO Lorenzo
2​
0​
PEDRERO LOPEZ Antonio
1​
0​

Purple points
28 teams got at least 47 points, 27 of them due to the Bernal/Yates combination, but some got a bit more.

1​
Mellow_Velo
65​
Bardet & Carthy
2=​
Kazistuta/Northerner/Vladimir
62​
Bardet
5=​
Leadbelly/LosBrolin
57​
Almeida
5=Salvarani57Martinez-Bardet-Almeida-Yates
8=​
Bminchow/Googolplex/Rote_Laterne/SafeBet
52​
Vlasov

Standings

Otoxiep87 moves from 9th to joint 8th, otherwise as they were:

1​
Rufs
807​
2​
Lecko
736​
3​
Kazistuta
716​
4​
Tobydawq
700​
5​
Northerner
685​
6​
ZakaFan
650​
7​
Berflamand
645​
8=​
Comodoro
619​
8=​
Otoxiep87
619​
10​
Bonimenier
614​

There are not many TT specialists among our selections: Cavagna should put Nathanptz into the top ten, and Bevin would have a very slight chance of bumping Toby towards the podium, while Foss, if he has the TT legs from the opening stage after those climbs, might elevate Otoxiep a bit. But otherwise there shouldn't be much change here tonight.

Pink points
The nature of these scores as projections is that the nearer we get to the end of the race, the wider the margins and the less frequent the changes, but also the closer it is to final expectations. But some of the stage 20 changes might well be temporary (unless you have confidence in Bardet to TT like he never has before)

BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
63​
27​
MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe
50​
2​
BARDET Romain
41​
6​
YATES Simon
17​
39​
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
14​
4​
VLASOV Aleksandr
5​
6​

MOSCON Gianni
-6​
4​
FORMOLO Davide
-6​
12​
MARTIN Daniel
-10​
8​
TAARAMÄE Rein
-19​
2​
CARTHY Hugh
-47​
15​

Despite Bernal finishing second today and taking his final Pink jersey bonus, it is one of the minority of teams without him that tops the daily scoring.
1​
Salvarani
122​
2​
Northerner
121​
3​
Vladimir
115​
4​
Kazistuta
111​
5​
Leadbelly
88​
6​
Googolplex
85​
7​
ChrisDK
80​
7​
Comodoro
80​
7​
Nathanptz
80​
10​
Bminchow
79​
10​
SafeBet
79​
12​
Berflamand
74​
12​
Del1962
74​
12​
Triley36
74​
15​
ZakaFan
71​
16​
Lecko
70​
16​
Madrazo
70​
18​
LosBrolin
69​
19​
Mellow_Velo
68​
20​
Tobydawq
67​
21​
Rote_Laterne
66​
22​
Rufs
64​
23​
Bonimenier
33​
23​
Scrooll07
33​
25​
Nyssinator
27​
25​
Otoxiep87
27​
27​
Fivezzz
23​
28​
Koronin
22​
29​
Laarsland
16​
30​
AmisVelo
14​
30​
Armchair_Cyclist
14​
30​
RedheadDane
14​
33​
Search
8​
34​
BicycleBoy
7​
35​
DevilsElbow
-25​
36​
BikeRacer33
-30​
36​
BluesInTheBottle
-30​
36​
Shalgo
-30​
36​
Yellow_Knight
-30​
40​
ArchieBoy
-33​
Collective_Wisdom
27​

Standings
Yet another stint in the leader's jersey for Kazistuta: can he hold it this time? Northerner makes a late appearance as a podium challenger.

1​
Kazistuta
2229​
1​
2​
Rufs
2211​
-1​
3​
Otoxiep87
2134​
0​
4​
Mellow_Velo
2118​
0​
5​
Northerner
2058​
4​
6​
Armchair_Cyclist
2045​
-1​
7​
Tobydawq
2043​
-1​
8​
Vladimir
2038​
2​
9​
Lecko
2017​
-2​
10​
Fivezzz
1967​
-2​
11​
ZakaFan
1927​
2​
12​
Nyssinator
1925​
-1​
13​
SafeBet
1921​
1​
14​
Bminchow
1921​
1​
15​
Bonimenier
1910​
-3​
16​
Leadbelly
1865​
3​
17​
Berflamand
1860​
1​
18​
LosBrolin
1858​
-1​
19​
Scrooll07
1834​
-3​
20​
Rote_Laterne
1819​
0​
21​
Googolplex
1815​
0​
22​
Comodoro
1795​
1​
23​
Madrazo
1786​
-1​
24​
Nathanptz
1781​
0​
25​
Del1962
1727​
0​
26​
ChrisDK
1681​
0​
27​
Triley36
1575​
0​
28​
Salvarani
1521​
0​
29​
AmisVelo
1275​
0​
30​
BicycleBoy
1095​
0​
31​
DevilsElbow
1009​
1​
32​
BluesInTheBottle
1007​
-1​
33​
Search
1004​
1​
34​
ArchieBoy
998​
-1​
35​
Laarsland
995​
0​
36​
Yellow_Knight
884​
0​
37​
BikeRacer33
845​
0​
38​
Koronin
743​
1​
39​
Shalgo
698​
-1​
40​
RedheadDane
507​
0​
Collective_Wisdom
1815​

I suspect that Bardet will lose enough positions today (I have him on another thread as likely to finish 8th) that the advantage would swing back to Rufs, but I have been wrong before (I remember it well, it was a Tuesday...) Foss may do well, but I don't see him getting enough stage points to make any real benefit to Otoxiep's position.
 
Last edited:
Stage 21 The fat lady has sung in the city of opera

The stage, as expected, did not really do a lot for our game:

GANNA Filippo
70​
0​
CAVAGNA Rémi
40​
3​
AFFINI Edoardo
25​
0​
SOBRERO Matteo
15​
0​
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
10​
4​
WALSCHEID Maximilian
7​
0​
BETTIOL Alberto
5​
0​
TRATNIK Jan
3​
0​
MOSCON Gianni
2​
4​
KEISSE Iljo
1​
0​

Purple points
Some consolation for the Cavagna teams who thought they had a stage win on the way the other day.
1=​
ArchieBoy/Nathanptz/Yellow_Knight
40​
Cavagna
4=​
Leadbelly/LosBrolin
12​
Almeida and Moscon
6=​
RedheadDane/Salvarani
10​
Almeida
8=​
Nyssinator/Rufs
2​
Moscon
10=​
Everyone else
0​

Final Purple Standings
Nathanptz takes advantage of the principle that it doesn't matter how late you get into the top 10, so long as you are there at the end.

1​
Rufs
809​
2​
Lecko
736​
3​
Kazistuta
716​
4​
Tobydawq
700​
5​
Northerner
685​
6​
ZakaFan
650​
7​
Berflamand
645​
8​
Nathanptz
630​
9​
Comodoro
619​
9​
Otoxiep87
619​
11​
Bonimenier
614​
12​
Nyssinator
592​
13​
ChrisDK
575​
14​
Vladimir
566​
15​
Leadbelly
560​
16​
Del1962
552​
17​
Madrazo
545​
18​
LosBrolin
538​
19​
Fivezzz
536​
20​
Scrooll07
523​
21​
Salvarani
522​
22​
BicycleBoy
520​
23​
Armchair_Cyclist
513​
24​
Mellow_Velo
511​
25​
Bminchow
481​
25​
SafeBet
481​
27​
Rote_Laterne
448​
28​
Googolplex
444​
29​
Triley36
400​
30​
ArchieBoy
391​
31​
Yellow_Knight
379​
32​
AmisVelo
376​
33​
BluesInTheBottle
372​
34​
BikeRacer33
330​
35​
Koronin
313​
36​
Laarsland
291​
37​
Search
230​
38​
DevilsElbow
229​
39​
Shalgo
183​
40​
RedheadDane
171​
Collective_Wisdom
450​

Well done to Rufs, not for the last time in this post.


Pink points
Nothing was going to happen at the top of the race, despite what the commentators wanted to make sound possible (and it would have made very little difference to our game anyway). The key action was all around the middle of the GC top ten.
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
60​
4​
CAVAGNA Rémi
40​
3​
MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe
25​
2​
FORMOLO Davide
6​
12​
MOSCON Gianni
4​
4​
CARTHY Hugh
-25​
15​
BARDET Romain
-50​
6​


1​
Leadbelly
64​
1​
LosBrolin
64​
3​
RedheadDane
59​
4​
Nathanptz
40​
5​
Salvarani
35​
6​
ArchieBoy
16​
7​
Yellow_Knight
15​
8​
ZakaFan
7​
9​
AmisVelo
6​
9​
Berflamand
6​
9​
Bminchow
6​
9​
Del1962
6​
9​
Laarsland
6​
9​
SafeBet
6​
9​
Triley36
6​
16​
Rufs
3​
17​
Tobydawq
1​
18​
BicycleBoy
0​
18​
ChrisDK
0​
18​
Comodoro
0​
18​
Googolplex
0​
18​
Koronin
0​
18​
Lecko
0​
18​
Madrazo
0​
18​
Rote_Laterne
0​
26​
Armchair_Cyclist
-18​
27​
Otoxiep87
-19​
28​
Nyssinator
-21​
29​
BikeRacer33
-25​
29​
BluesInTheBottle
-25​
29​
Bonimenier
-25​
29​
DevilsElbow
-25​
29​
Fivezzz
-25​
29​
Scrooll07
-25​
29​
Shalgo
-25​
36​
Vladimir
-44​
37​
Kazistuta
-50​
37​
Northerner
-50​
39​
Mellow_Velo
-69​
40​
Search
-74​
Collective_Wisdom
-19​

Final Pink standings
Bardet lost today most of the GC gains that he had yesterday, and that means that most of the changes in the game yesterday are reversed today. Most importantly, at the very top of our table:
1​
Rufs
2214​
1​
2​
Kazistuta
2179​
-1​
3​
Otoxiep87
2115​
0​
4​
Mellow_Velo
2049​
0​
5​
Tobydawq
2044​
2​
6​
Armchair_Cyclist
2027​
0​
7​
Lecko
2017​
2​
8​
Northerner
2008​
-3​
9​
Vladimir
1994​
-1​
10​
Fivezzz
1942​
0​
11​
ZakaFan
1934​
0​
12​
Leadbelly
1929​
4​
13​
SafeBet
1927​
0​
14​
Bminchow
1927​
0​
15​
LosBrolin
1922​
3​
16​
Nyssinator
1904​
-4​
17​
Bonimenier
1885​
-2​
18​
Berflamand
1866​
-1​
19​
Nathanptz
1821​
5​
20​
Rote_Laterne
1819​
0​
21​
Googolplex
1815​
0​
22​
Scrooll07
1809​
-3​
23​
Comodoro
1795​
-1​
24​
Madrazo
1786​
-1​
25​
Del1962
1733​
0​
26​
ChrisDK
1681​
0​
27​
Triley36
1581​
0​
28​
Salvarani
1556​
0​
29​
AmisVelo
1281​
0​
30​
BicycleBoy
1095​
0​
31​
ArchieBoy
1014​
3​
32​
Laarsland
1001​
3​
33​
DevilsElbow
984​
-2​
34​
BluesInTheBottle
982​
-2​
35​
Search
930​
-2​
36​
Yellow_Knight
899​
0​
37​
BikeRacer33
820​
0​
38​
Koronin
743​
0​
39​
Shalgo
673​
0​
40​
RedheadDane
566​
0​
Collective_Wisdom
1796​

So, after a nip and tuck battle between one of our long time stalwarts, a total rookie, and one of the fairly recent Spanish contingent from Parlamiento Ciclismo, it is Rufs who emerges (non-Bahrain) victorious in both 'classements' (as Seán Kelly would have it).

Well done to our podium teams, and thanks to all who entered, to the riders, and to the CQ and PCS (because CQ don't to daily classification tables) sites.
And well done to the Cycling News entrants, who finally get their first win in the 5 games for which I have kept a tally of the inter-forum averages: CN 1602 - VR 1580.

A bit of number crunching tomorrow, but other than that I will see you all again, I hope, for the Tour de France game, and perhaps a few of you for the Emerging Riders updates that should happen this week.
 
Last edited:
How did we get (or miss out on) all those points?

Riders' purple points

94 riders got at least a top ten stage place, these are the ones who scored the equivalent of a stage win or better.

(It is not allowing me to paste tables from Excel all of a sudden. I'm glad this didn't happen during the race.)
Rider,purple points, teams
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley , 265 , 27
NIZZOLO Giacomo , 150 , 0
SAGAN Peter , 145 , 8
EWAN Caleb , 141 , 11
GANNA Filippo , 140 , 0
CARUSO Damiano , 135 , 0
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves , 124 , 4
CIMOLAI Davide , 123 , 2
MARTIN Daniel , 112 , 8
YATES Simon , 109 , 39
AFFINI Edoardo , 105 , 0
MERLIER Tim , 95 , 3
BETTIOL Alberto , 78 , 0
CAMPENAERTS Victor , 75 , 0
VENDRAME Andrea , 75 , 0
GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando , 74 , 4
FORTUNATO Lorenzo , 72 , 0
VAN DER HOORN Taco , 72 , 0
DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd , 70 , 1
LAFAY Victor , 70 , 0
MÄDER Gino , 70 , 0
SCHMID Mauro , 70 , 0

Only Rufs (classification winner) included Bernal, Sagan and Ewan, and he also had Martin and the ubiquitous Yates.
Zaka Fan(6th), Comodoro (jt 9th), Nathanptz (8th) and Tobydawq (4th) had Bernal and Sagan; Bonimenier (11th), Otoxiep (jt 9th), ChrisDK (13th), Lecko (2nd), Nyssinator (12th), Del 1962 (16th) and Northerner (5th) put Bernal and Ewan together. Kazistuta manages 3rd in this category although the underwhelming Viviani (69 points) was his only sprinter, and Berflamand managed 7th with only Bernal from the very high scorers, but also Merlier and Gaviria.



Pink points
Those pink jersey wearer points mounted up, with 14 days' worth of them giving Bernal 216 points above his GC (500), stage (265) Kom (40) and cyclamen (10) points. He scored more on his own than ten of the thirteen teams who though his back issues meant he couldn't be relied on (I assume that was their reasoning anyway).

The other riders who garnered more than 100 points are:

, Pink point total, Popularity , price
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley , 1031 , 27 , 711
CARUSO Damiano , 535 , 0 , 507
YATES Simon , 434 , 39 , 557
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves , 346 , 4 , 1365
VLASOV Aleksandr , 311 , 6 , 1085
MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe , 286 , 2 , 494
MARTIN Daniel , 262 , 8 , 547
BARDET Romain , 253 , 6 , 375
SAGAN Peter , 230 , 8 , 864
GANNA Filippo , 209 , 0 , 797
CARTHY Hugh , 180 , 15 , 756
CIMOLAI Davide , 178 , 2 , 64
FOSS Tobias Svendsen , 178 , 1 , 155
FORTUNATO Lorenzo , 159 , 0 , 30
VALTER Attila , 157 , 0 , 265
BENNETT George , 151 , 2 , 680
NIZZOLO Giacomo , 150 , 0 , 780
EWAN Caleb , 141 , 11 , 638
BETTIOL Alberto , 123 , 0 , 87
AFFINI Edoardo , 122 , 0 , 100
BOUWMAN Koen , 115 , 0 , 109
GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando , 114 , 4 , 241
BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Pello , 106 , 0 , 883
ULISSI Diego , 103 , 0 , 850


Obviously the high placed teams all had Bernal and Yates, their other 100pt + riders were:

1 , Rufs , 2214 ,Martin-Sagan-Ewan
2 , Kazistuta , 2179 ,Martin-Bardet
3 , Otoxiep87 , 2115 ,Carthy-Foss-Ewan
4 , Mellow_Velo , 2049 ,Bardet-Carthy
5 , Tobydawq , 2044 ,Martin-Sagan
6 , Armchair_Cyclist , 2027 ,Martin-Carthy
7 , Lecko , 2017 ,Martin-Ewan-Gaviria
8 , Northerner , 2008 ,Bardet-Ewan-Gaviria
9 , Vladimir , 1994 ,Bardet-Cimolai
10 , Fivezzz , 1942 ,Martin-Carthy


As far as I can see, the best possible team would have been
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
CARUSO Damiano
YATES Simon
MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe
MARTIN Daniel
BARDET Romain
CIMOLAI Davide
FOSS Tobias Svendsen
at a cost of 3410 and giving 3157 points (879 purple points)

The impeccable picks are:
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
CARUSO Damiano
MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe
BARDET Romain
CIMOLAI Davide
FORTUNATO Lorenzo
GAVAZZI Francesco
GROENEWEGEN Dylan

and the riders in profit are:

,%age return,teams
GROENEWEGEN Dylan, infinite, 23
GAVAZZI Francesco, 685, 0
FORTUNATO Lorenzo, 530, 0
CHRISTIAN Mark, 300, 0
RIVI Samuele, 300, 0
CIMOLAI Davide, 278, 2
SCHMID Mauro, 170, 0
ARNDT Nikias, 160, 0
DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd, 159, 1
DUCHESNE Antoine, 150, 0
VAN DEN BERG Lars, 150, 0
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley, 145, 27
BETTIOL Alberto, 141, 0
VERVAEKE Louis ,140, 0
PONOMAR Andriy, 136, 0
AFFINI Edoardo ,122, 0
DINA Marton ,115, 0
FOSS Tobias Svendsen ,115 ,1
CARUSO Damiano ,106, 0
BOUWMAN Koen, 106, 0
CARBONI Giovanni ,105, 0
KANGERT Tanel ,103 ,0

The low 2020 costs made the scores from this edition higher than most years, but only marginally better than Archie Boy's tally of 2173 two years ago, and nowhere near the 2536 of Hugo87 in the 2014 game.

All other numbers are in the spreadsheet here.

Let me know if you have any thoughts about adjustments/improvements/new ideas in these games, and see if you can spur your friends into having a thought about it for the Tour de France game, launching in, I guess, less than three weeks.

(Sorry if these tables are hard to read: you might find the formatting easier at http://velorooms.com/index.php?topic=9817.new#new) (now the insert link button isn't working either...)
 
Reactions: Rufs

ASK THE COMMUNITY