• The Cycling News forum is looking to add some volunteer moderators with Red Rick's recent retirement. If you're interested in helping keep our discussions on track, send a direct message to @SHaines here on the forum, or use the Contact Us form to message the Community Team. Thanks!

Lesser known Race Results

Mar 18, 2009
1,844
1
0
Visit site
For those of us who follow some of the smaller races...I wanted to start a thread so we could post the results.

I'll start off...

Omloop Houtland Lichtervelde 2009

Won by Graeme Brown (Rab) followed by Robert Wagner (Skil) and Nico Eeckhout aka "Rambo" in third.
 
TRDean said:
For those of us who follow some of the smaller races...I wanted to start a thread so we could post the results.

I'll start off...

Omloop Houtland Lichtervelde 2009

Won by Graeme Brown (Rab) followed by Robert Wagner (Skil) and Nico Eeckhout aka "Rambo" in third.

a link to where the info comes from (and whether it gives the complete result) would be appreciated by all

full result
http://www.omloopvanhethoutland.be/archief/2009/resultaat2009.pdf
 
Mar 11, 2009
3,274
1
0
Visit site
KOERS DR. E. ROGGEMAN - STEKENE (O)
Elites m.c./z.c./U23

1. DUYN Huub SLIPTREAM CHIOTLE 03:32:00
2. CAETHOVEN Steven AGRITUBEL :00:09
3. GODDAERT Kristof TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-MERCATOR
4. COCQUYT Patrick JOHN SAEY CYCLING TEAM
5. MEERSMAN Gianni LA FRANCAISE DES JEUX
6. GOESINNEN FLORIS SKILL SHIMANO
7. KAUPAS Gediminas REVOR-JARTAZZI
8. RENDERS Sven TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-MERCATOR
9. BARBE Koen LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO
10. LEUKEMANS Bjorn VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCLING TEAM :00:25
11. VAN BON Léon TREK MARCO POLO CYCLING TEAM
12. VANHEULE Bart TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-MERCATOR
13. WILLEMS Frederik LIQUIGAS
14. KRUOPIS Aidis LITUBEL STAKI PARKET :00:45
15. VAN STAEYEN Michaël RABO CONTINENTAL TEAM
 
Mar 11, 2009
3,274
1
0
Visit site
Dekker_Tifosi said:
Huub is back..finally, after all the sh*t in 2007 and 2008 with his blocked left leg and surgery...
Hope he can stay away from injury from now on. He's still gonna have a hard time convincing Garmin to offer him a new contract.
 
GP Paul Borremans (21-09-2009)

1. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) 168 km in 3u50:21
2. Theo Bos (Ned) 0:01
3. Tom Boonen (Bel)
4. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel)
5. Wouter Mol (Ned)

(local party for the low countries)
 
Mar 11, 2009
3,274
1
0
Visit site
A charity cyclo-cross with road pro's in Belgium :)


Uitslag:
1. Maarten Wynants (Quick.Step) in 41:48
2. Jelle Vanendert op 0:09
3. Dries Devenyns 0:16
4. Pieter Vanspeybrouck 0:23; 5. Wim De Vocht 0:27; 6. Kevin Hulsmans; 7. Jurgen Van den Broeck 0:57; 8. Roy Sentjens 1:14; 9. Kevin De Weert 1:17; 10. Wouter Weylandt 1:26; 11. Frederique Robert; 12. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) 1:53; 13. Tom Boonen; 14. Addy Engels (Ned); 15. Steven de Jongh (Ned) 1:28; 16. Stijn Joseph 2:21; 17. Greg Van Avermaet 2:30; 18. Jurgen Van de Walle 2:42; 19. Geert Verheyen 2:57; 20. Servais Knaven (Ned) 3:08; 21. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) 3:55; 22. Yannick Eijssen 3:55; 23. Gert Dockx; 24. Björn Leukemans 4:15; 25. Nick Nuyens 4:20; 26. Bram Tankink (Ned); 27. Kevin Van Impe 4:44; 28. David Boucher (Fra) 5:10; 29. Jan Bakelants; 30. Niki Terpstra (Ned); 31. Kevin Seeldraeyers; 32. Alessandro Ballan (Ita); 33. Denis Flahaut (Fra); 34. Stijn Vandenbergh; 35. Carlos Barredo (Spa); 36. Filippo Pozzato (Ita); 37. Wilfried Cretskens; 38. Stijn Devolder; 39. Kris Boeckmans; 40. Geert Omloop

Looks like it was fun: http://www.hln.be/hln/nl/2884/Veldrijden/photoalbum/detail/1038311/762377/13/Boonen-en-co-ploeteren-in-het-zand.dhtml#photo

Awesome kit that Pozzato is wearing btw.
 
Mar 11, 2009
3,274
1
0
Visit site
Reviving this thread for 2010 :D

GP dell' Insubria-Lugano:


1. DUMOULIN Samuel COF
2. ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin GCE
3. ROCHE Nicolas ALM
4. BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo AND
5. EVANS Cadel BMC
6. SANTAROMITA Ivan LIQ
7. POSSONI Morris SKY
8. NOE Andrea FLM
9. VALJAVEC Tadej ALM
10. EL FARES Julien COF
11. URAN URAN Rigoberto GCE
 
Mar 11, 2009
3,274
1
0
Visit site
Beverbeek Classic:
1 Yannick Eijssen (PWS Eijssen)
2 Edwig Cammaerts (Lotto-Bodysol PCW)
3 Gregory Joseph (Topsport Vlaanderen)
4 Anatoliy Pakhtusov (ISD Continental)
5 Steve Schets (Jong Vlaanderen)
 
Mar 11, 2009
3,274
1
0
Visit site
Stage 5 Giro di Sardegna:
1. ITA LODDO Alberto AND 3h24'51" 20
2. ITA PETACCHI Alessandro LAM 10
3. ITA GATTO Oscar ISD 5
4. RUS GALIMZYANOV Denis KAT 3
5. UKR METLUSHENKO Yuri AMO 0
6. ITA ROSSI Enrico FLM 0
7. ITA COLLI Daniele FLM 0
8. GER BOMMEL Henning LKT 0
9. ITA CAMPAGNARO Simone MIE 0
10. ESP PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor FOT


Kreuziger takes overall
 
I like this thread. I'd sticky it if there weren't so many stickies already.

Was trying to post a lot of UCI Continental results and discussions last year, but don't know if I can this season, just too darned busy in my life to catch everything.

Keep posting guys!
 
Mar 11, 2009
3,274
1
0
Visit site
Clasica de Almeria (1.1)

1. Theo Bos (Cervélo) 4:22:53
2. Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) m.t.
3. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) m.t.

Les Boucles du Sud Ardèche - Souvenir Francis Delpech (1.1)

1. Christophe Riblon
2. Pierrick Fédrigo
3. Cyril Gautier
4. Thierry Hupond
5. Julien Simon
6. Alexandre Geniez
7. Emmanuelle Sella
8. Rémi Pauriol
9. Jérôme Coppel
10. Eduardo Gonzalo

Classica Sarda Olbia - Pantogia (1.1.)

1. ITA VISCONTI Giovanni ISD 3h53'09" 80
2. ITA SABATINI Fabio LIQ 48
3. FRA LEQUATRE Geoffroy RSH 40
4. ITA COLLI Daniele FLM 36
5. ITA FELLINE Fabio FOT 32
6. ITA GAVAZZI Francesco LAM 28
7. ITA CHIARINI Riccardo DER 24
8. SLO BRAJKOVIC Janez RSH 20
9. ITA SCARPONI Michele AND 16
10. BEL VANTOMME Maxime KAT 12
 
Jul 30, 2009
1,621
0
0
Visit site
Dekker_Tifosi said:
I love this one. :cool:

Didn't people, the Anglo lovers here, say this was impossible?

It's the lads second race of the year - and a minor one at that. We shall lose no sleep!:p;)

btw was it a clean sprint?
 
Jul 30, 2009
1,621
0
0
Visit site
franciep10 said:
oh please last year he was demolishing people right out of the gate

Yeah, but last year the lad had a proper winter behind him. He's missed out on 1000's of k's due to his dental problems. To be honest though with the worlds been suited to him this year, the slow start to the season will be a blessing in disguise...:)
 
Mar 10, 2009
7,268
1
0
Visit site
ak-zaaf said:
Clasica de Almeria (1.1)

1. Theo Bos (Cervélo) 4:22:53
2. Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) m.t.
3. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) m.t.

And to celebrate his victory ;)

theobos_jpg_702251i.jpg
 
Mar 10, 2009
7,268
1
0
Visit site
ak-zaaf said:
Les Boucles du Sud Ardèche - Souvenir Francis Delpech (1.1)

1. Christophe Riblon
2. Pierrick Fédrigo
3. Cyril Gautier
4. Thierry Hupond
5. Julien Simon
6. Alexandre Geniez
7. Emmanuelle Sella
8. Rémi Pauriol
9. Jérôme Coppel
10. Eduardo Gonzalo

Sella showing good early form on this profile...

Profil_2010.jpg
 

TRENDING THREADS