• The Cycling News forum is looking to add some volunteer moderators with Red Rick's recent retirement. If you're interested in helping keep our discussions on track, send a direct message to @SHaines here on the forum, or use the Contact Us form to message the Community Team.

    In the meanwhile, please use the Report option if you see a post that doesn't fit within the forum rules.

    Thanks!

Power Data Estimates for the climbing stages

Page 83 - Get up to date with the latest news, scores & standings from the Cycling News Community.
Mar 18, 2009
2,553
0
0
Visit site
Ferminal said:
Alternatively you can look at SRM observations compared to crude calcuations and even then I'm yet to see a disparity at the margins

You haven't been paying very close attention, then:

2lsvgj6.jpg
 
Mar 18, 2009
2,553
0
0
Visit site
Netserk said:
Regarding precision:

vetooo ‏@ammattipyoraily 23 Aug

#TDF 2012, St. 11. @janibrajkovic [60 kg] - SRM vs. CPL Madeleine: 1:07:39 | -0.88% Croix de Fer: 1:04:31 | -0.82% Toussuire: 45:59 | +0.68%

Anybody know why vetoo persists in calling it the CPL model when it isn't?
 
Mar 19, 2009
1,311
0
0
Visit site
I just saw Geneviève Jeanson's record time on Mt. Washington hillclimb was faster than Tim Johnson and Justin England's race winning times 2001, 2004. :) Not to mention about 80% of the winning men's times since the race started. :p Of course conditions vary quite a bit up there with the world record windspeeds. To me it tells how accurate climbing speeds are to measuring power (20-200 mph winds not staggering winning times by much over 5 mins) and at the same time how inaccurate a potential prediction can also be in extremes.
 
Aug 7, 2010
1,247
0
0
Visit site
BigBoat said:
I just saw Geneviève Jeanson's record time on Mt. Washington hillclimb was faster than Tim Johnson and Justin England's race winning times 2001, 2004. :) Not to mention about 80% of the winning men's times since the race started. :p Of course conditions vary quite a bit up there with the world record windspeeds. To me it tells how accurate climbing speeds are to measuring power (20-200 mph winds not staggering winning times by much over 5 mins) and at the same time how inaccurate a potential prediction can also be in extremes.


Hematocrit 56% at Worlds in Hamilton 2003. Mike drop.
 
BigBoat said:
I just saw Geneviève Jeanson's record time on Mt. Washington hillclimb was faster than Tim Johnson and Justin England's race winning times 2001, 2004. :) Not to mention about 80% of the winning men's times since the race started. :p Of course conditions vary quite a bit up there with the world record windspeeds. To me it tells how accurate climbing speeds are to measuring power (20-200 mph winds not staggering winning times by much over 5 mins) and at the same time how inaccurate a potential prediction can also be in extremes.

Don't forget that at a windspeed of 200 mph you can't cycle anymore as you are ... airborne.

A 90 kg friend told me of an experience in Patagonia where he climbed a mountain pass without having to pedal at all :)
 
Mar 4, 2010
1,826
0
0
Visit site
@ammattipyoraily said:
#LaVuelta, Stage 8. Peñas Blancas (last 8.85 km, 7.20 %, 637 m). Janez Brajkovic [60 kg]: 24:19. SRM: 359.00 W. CPL: 359.01 W (+0.0028%).

359/60=5.98

Vuelta stage 8: Jerez de la Frontera - Alto Peñas Blancas (Estepona) 166.6km

30. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:01:39
 

DanielsDad

BANNED
Aug 22, 2013
66
0
0
Visit site
BigBoat said:
I just saw Geneviève Jeanson's record time on Mt. Washington hillclimb was faster than Tim Johnson and Justin England's race winning times 2001, 2004. :)...
TT - it counts against other TTs, otherwise, you just have to beat the other guy(gal) and comparing a TT to a RR, if you were doing that, is not a good comparison.
 
This is ridiculous.

Ok, Roche had to close some small gaps, but he never hit the wind until he came past Basso in the sprint. And yet the doc uses the "no draft" condition? How about watching the actual race?

Brajkovic was dropped prior to 5km to go so it's impossible to tell how much drafting he actually did.

The closest to the no draft condition are Anton with 11 min 45 seconds from his attack until crossing the line and König with 4 min 20.
 
Sep 1, 2013
5
0
0
Visit site
Tyler'sTwin said:

From the above we get:

Stage 8: Puerto de Peñas Blancas (last 8.85 km, 7.20 %, 637 m)

Leopold König ---- CZE / NetAPP-Endura | 22:40, 23.43 Kph, VAM 1686 m/h, 6.20 W/kg
Daniel Moreno ---- ESP / Katusha ----- | 22:41, 23.41 Kph, VAM 1685 m/h, 6.20 W/kg
Nicolas Roche ---- IRL / Saxo-Tinkoff- | 22:45, 23.34 Kph, VAM 1680 m/h, 6.18 W/kg
Thibaut Pinot ---- FRA / FDJ --------- | 22:45, 23.34 Kph, VAM 1680 m/h, 6.18 W/kg
Ivan Basso ------- ITA / Cannondale -- | 22:45, 23.34 Kph, VAM 1680 m/h, 6.18 W/kg
etc............

Q. Why is the w/kg declining in a nice linear fashion ?
This data would imply they're all the same weight ! ie. are Roche/Pinot/Basso all the same weight etc ? If cyclists have differing weights, then we shouldn't see a nice linear w/kg column, it should be all over the place(ish) !
 
whatsperkilo said:
From the above we get:

Stage 8: Puerto de Peñas Blancas (last 8.85 km, 7.20 %, 637 m)

Leopold König ---- CZE / NetAPP-Endura | 22:40, 23.43 Kph, VAM 1686 m/h, 6.20 W/kg
Daniel Moreno ---- ESP / Katusha ----- | 22:41, 23.41 Kph, VAM 1685 m/h, 6.20 W/kg
Nicolas Roche ---- IRL / Saxo-Tinkoff- | 22:45, 23.34 Kph, VAM 1680 m/h, 6.18 W/kg
Thibaut Pinot ---- FRA / FDJ --------- | 22:45, 23.34 Kph, VAM 1680 m/h, 6.18 W/kg
Ivan Basso ------- ITA / Cannondale -- | 22:45, 23.34 Kph, VAM 1680 m/h, 6.18 W/kg
etc............

Q. Why is the w/kg declining in a nice linear fashion ?
This data would imply they're all the same weight ! ie. are Roche/Pinot/Basso all the same weight etc ? If cyclists have differing weights, then we shouldn't see a nice linear w/kg column, it should be all over the place(ish) !

Sorry whatsperkilo, your message makes no sense.
You pick 5 racers who perform at the same level, at the 0.3% level.

Of course their Watts/kg are going to be about the same at 0.3% level, no matter what their actual weight might be.

That's the whole point of measuring performance in units of power/mass.

I don't want to complicate the issue bringing in the rider/(rider +bike mass) small influence.
 
whatsperkilo said:
Q. Why is the w/kg declining in a nice linear fashion ?
This data would imply they're all the same weight ! ie. are Roche/Pinot/Basso all the same weight etc ? If cyclists have differing weights, then we shouldn't see a nice linear w/kg column, it should be all over the place(ish) !
Because it's w/kg, not absolute watt. W/kg obviously shouldn't be all over the place (that's why it's used, it's easily comparable), small variations could only be caused by differences in drafting etc.
 

TRENDING THREADS