• We're giving away a Cyclingnews water bottle! Find out more here!

Six Day Racing

Page 4 - Get up to date with the latest news, scores & standings from the Cycling News Community.
Amsterdam Six Days

Standing after day 3.

1 Leif Lampater (GER) / Nick Stöpler (NED) 0 134
2 Jasper de Buyst (BEL) / Pim Ligthart (NED) -1 180
3 Niki Terpstra (NED) / Yoeri Havik (NED) -1 142
4 Alex Rasmussen (DEN) / Marc Hester (DEN) -1 132
5 Denis Rugovac (CZE) / Sebastian Wotschke (GER) -8 37
6 Didier Caspers (NED) / Melvin van Zijl (NED) -9 30
7 Luke Roberts (AUS) / Tim Veldt (NED) -11 71
8 Melvin Boskamp (NED) / Jesper Asselman (NED) -11 68
9 Dylan Groenewegen (NED) / Nolan Hoffmann (RSA) -12 58
10 Guy East (USA) / Daniel Holloway (USA) -12 22
11 Marco Zanotti (ITA) / Mitchell Huenders (NED) -13 1
12 Christian Kos (NED) / Patrick Kos (NED) -14 25

Terpstra/Havik struggled to control the race in the last madison. Might have to change tactics. We shall see.

Tonight's program (CET):

19.15 uur | Presentatie renners Prof Zesdaagse
19.30 uur | Koppelkoers
20.05 uur | Koppelafvalkoers
20.25 uur | Koppeltijdrit
20.50 uur | Derny
21.05 uur | Keirin
21.15 uur | Derny
21.30 uur | Keirin
21.40 uur | Supersprint
21.55 uur | Koppelkoers
22.40 uur | Huldiging leiders klassement
22.45 uur | Einde

Live at 19:15 on Eurosport.
 
Oct 23, 2014
4
0
0
Six Day Events 2014 - 2015

Here's a list of six day events for 2014 - 2015

Ghent Tuesday 18 November - Sunday 23 October 2014
Amsterdam Monday 20 - Saturday 25 October 2014
Rotterdam Friday 2 - Wednesday 7 January 2015
Bremen Thursday 8 - Tuesday 13 January 2015
Berlin Thursday 22 - Tuesday 27 January 2015

Maybe there are others I didn't find.

The SixDayRacing on YouTube SixDayRacing has highlights for Amsterdam this year, plus the full live stream from last year's Rotterdam Six Day which was great.
 
Amsterdam

Standing after day 4:
1 Jasper de Buyst (BEL) / Pim Ligthart (NED) 0 244
2 Leif Lampater (GER) / Nick Stöpler (NED) 0 168
3 Alex Rasmussen (DEN) / Marc Hester (DEN) -1 190
4 Niki Terpstra (NED) / Yoeri Havik (NED) -1 185
5 Denis Rugovac (CZE) / Sebastian Wotschke (GER) -11 62
6 Melvin Boskamp (NED) / Jesper Asselman (NED) -13 103
7 Luke Roberts (AUS) / Tim Veldt (NED) -14 111
8 Didier Caspers (NED) / Melvin van Zijl (NED) -18 32
9 Dylan Groenewegen (NED) / Nolan Hoffmann (RSA) -19 80
10 Guy East (USA) / Daniel Holloway (USA) -21 32
11 Marco Zanotti (ITA) / Mitchell Huenders (NED) -21 7
12 Christian Kos (NED) / Patrick Kos (NED) -22 46

Still 4 teams who can win this. Ain't many minutes of piano racing, so anything can happen.

Tonight's program (CET):
19.15 uur | Presentatie renners Prof Zesdaagse
19.30 uur | Koppelkoers
20.05 uur | Koppelafvalkoers
20.25 uur | Koppeltijdrit
20.50 uur | Derny
21.05 uur | Keirin
21.15 uur | Derny
21.30 uur | Keirin
21.40 uur | Supersprint
21.55 uur | Koppelkoers
22.40 uur | Huldiging leiders klassement
22.45 uur | Einde

Eurosport will be live at 19:15 on some channels.
 
resultsroadrace said:
Here's a list of six day events for 2014 - 2015

Ghent Tuesday 18 November - Sunday 23 October 2014
Amsterdam Monday 20 - Saturday 25 October 2014
Rotterdam Friday 2 - Wednesday 7 January 2015
Bremen Thursday 8 - Tuesday 13 January 2015
Berlin Thursday 22 - Tuesday 27 January 2015

Maybe there are others I didn't find.

The SixDayRacing on YouTube SixDayRacing has highlights for Amsterdam this year, plus the full live stream from last year's Rotterdam Six Day which was great.
You made a slight typo with the Gent dates, my friend.
A couple of other races are Zurich 26-29 November,
which is not a full six nights, and Copenhagen 29
January-3 February 2015.
 
Standing after day 5 (at the top)

1 Leif Lampater - Nick Stöpler 224 point

-1 lap
2 Pim Ligthart - Jasper De Buyst 310 point
3 Niki Terpstra - Yoeri Havik 261 point

-3 laps
4 Alex Rasmussen - Marc Hester 225 point

Final program tonight (CET):
19.15 uur | Presentatie renners Prof Zesdaagse
19.30 uur | Koppelkoers
20.05 uur | Koppelafvalkoers
20.25 uur | Koppeltijdrit
20.50 uur | Derny
21.05 uur | Keirin
21.15 uur | Derny
21.30 uur | Keirin
21.40 uur | Supersprint
21.55 uur | Koppelkoers
22.40 uur | Huldiging winnaars Zesdaagse van Amsterdam 2014
22.45 uur | Einde

I think Terpstra/Havik will take it.

Live on Eurosport at 19:30
 
del1962 said:
So the lap that Tepstra gained in the Derny wasn't given, anyone know why?
There has to be at least one member of every team in a race
for a lap gain to count (except Elimination races, where laps
gained never count). So if it was just a portion of the field
or eight teams, as the derny races usually are, laps gained
do not count as per UCI rule 3.2.245.
 
Akuryo said:
De Buyst and Ligthart get over 400 but not anothe lap?! :confused:
But I'm happy for Terpstra and especially Havik after the accident of his grandad.
Bonus laps can't be gained in the final madison. Laps must be gained by real distance in that event.

Final classification:

1 Niki Terpstra (NED) / Yoeri Havik (NED) 0 340
2 Jasper de Buyst (BEL) / Pim Ligthart (NED) -1 405
3 Leif Lampater (GER) / Nick Stöpler (NED) -1 256
4 Alex Rasmussen (DEN) / Marc Hester (DEN) -4 269
5 Melvin Boskamp (NED) / Jesper Asselman (NED) -23 159
6 Denis Rugovac (CZE) / Sebastian Wotschke (GER) -23 89
7 Luke Roberts (AUS) / Tim Veldt (NED) -29 171
8 Dylan Groenewegen (NED) / Nolan Hoffmann (RSA) -33 128
9 Marco Zanotti (ITA) / Mitchell Huenders (NED) -35 37
10 Christian Kos (NED) / Patrick Kos (NED) -38 88
11 Guy East (USA) / Daniel Holloway (USA) -38 47
DNF Didier Caspers (NED) / Melvin van Zijl (NED)

Anybody know if Terpstra is scheduled for Gent?
 
Dazed and Confused said:
Bonus laps can't be gained in the final madison. Laps must be gained by real distance in that event.

Final classification:

1 Niki Terpstra (NED) / Yoeri Havik (NED) 0 340
2 Jasper de Buyst (BEL) / Pim Ligthart (NED) -1 405
3 Leif Lampater (GER) / Nick Stöpler (NED) -1 256
4 Alex Rasmussen (DEN) / Marc Hester (DEN) -4 269
5 Melvin Boskamp (NED) / Jesper Asselman (NED) -23 159
6 Denis Rugovac (CZE) / Sebastian Wotschke (GER) -23 89
7 Luke Roberts (AUS) / Tim Veldt (NED) -29 171
8 Dylan Groenewegen (NED) / Nolan Hoffmann (RSA) -33 128
9 Marco Zanotti (ITA) / Mitchell Huenders (NED) -35 37
10 Christian Kos (NED) / Patrick Kos (NED) -38 88
11 Guy East (USA) / Daniel Holloway (USA) -38 47
DNF Didier Caspers (NED) / Melvin van Zijl (NED)

Anybody know if Terpstra is scheduled for Gent?
Thanks for clearing that up for me. And for your question: I doubt it. He wasn't at the start line last year. And since Keisse is teaming up with Cavendish ...
But he will ride Rotterdam with Keisse again. That I know for sure.
 
Dazed and Confused said:
Bonus laps can't be gained in the final madison. Laps must be gained by real distance in that event.

Final classification:

1 Niki Terpstra (NED) / Yoeri Havik (NED) 0 340
2 Jasper de Buyst (BEL) / Pim Ligthart (NED) -1 405
3 Leif Lampater (GER) / Nick Stöpler (NED) -1 256
4 Alex Rasmussen (DEN) / Marc Hester (DEN) -4 269
5 Melvin Boskamp (NED) / Jesper Asselman (NED) -23 159
6 Denis Rugovac (CZE) / Sebastian Wotschke (GER) -23 89
7 Luke Roberts (AUS) / Tim Veldt (NED) -29 171
8 Dylan Groenewegen (NED) / Nolan Hoffmann (RSA) -33 128
9 Marco Zanotti (ITA) / Mitchell Huenders (NED) -35 37
10 Christian Kos (NED) / Patrick Kos (NED) -38 88
11 Guy East (USA) / Daniel Holloway (USA) -38 47
DNF Didier Caspers (NED) / Melvin van Zijl (NED)

Anybody know if Terpstra is scheduled for Gent?
It is frustrating when the eurosport commentators don't know the rules though
 
Ghent Six Days (18/11 - 23/11) lineup:

David Muntaner (Spa) and Albert Torres (Spa)
Jasper Buyst (Bel) and Kenny De Ketele (Bel)
Morgan Kneisky (Fra) and Vivien Brisse (Fra)
Iljo Keisse (Bel) and Mark Cavendish (GBr)
Leif Lampater (Ger) and Silvan Dillier (Swi)
Alex Rasmussen (Den) and Marc Hester (Den)
Shane Archbold (NZl) and Glenn O'Shea (Aus)
Otto Vergaerde (Bel) and Nick Stöpler (Ned)
Viktor Manakov (Rus) and Ivan Savitksy (Rus)
Moreno De Pauw (Bel) and Christian Grassmann (Ger)
Yoeri Havik (Ned) and Michael Vingerling (Ned)
Andreas Muller (Aut) and Lucas Liss (Ger)
Melvin Van Zijl (Ned) and Didier Caspers (Ned)

Good to see Dillier expanding his six days experience.
 
Dazed and Confused said:
Ghent Six Days (18/11 - 23/11) lineup:

David Muntaner (Spa) and Albert Torres (Spa)
Jasper Buyst (Bel) and Kenny De Ketele (Bel)
Morgan Kneisky (Fra) and Vivien Brisse (Fra)
Iljo Keisse (Bel) and Mark Cavendish (GBr)
Leif Lampater (Ger) and Silvan Dillier (Swi)
Alex Rasmussen (Den) and Marc Hester (Den)
Shane Archbold (NZl) and Glenn O'Shea (Aus)
Otto Vergaerde (Bel) and Nick Stöpler (Ned)
Viktor Manakov (Rus) and Ivan Savitksy (Rus)
Moreno De Pauw (Bel) and Christian Grassmann (Ger)
Yoeri Havik (Ned) and Michael Vingerling (Ned)
Andreas Muller (Aut) and Lucas Liss (Ger)
Melvin Van Zijl (Ned) and Didier Caspers (Ned)

Good to see Dillier expanding his six days experience.
Day 1 program (Elite Men):
20.00 Ploegenvoorstelling 74ste Lotto Z6sdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent
20.25 Start Lotto Z6sdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent GP Topsport Vlaanderen
20.30 AVS Puntenrit per ploeg: 120 r. (12 sprints à 10 r.) GP AVS
21.00 Huldiging groene en gele trui UIV-23 Memorial Noël Foré
21.10 Ploegafvalling (eerste afvalling na 10 r., dan om de 6 r.) GP stad Gent
21.30 Tijdrit: 166 m met vliegende start GP Grega
21.50 Ploegkoers: 30’ + 6 r. GP Lotto
22.25 Huldiging Patrick Sercu door BOIC
22.30 Pauze: Nic Caan
22.40 Derny: 1ste reeks = 60 r. GP MEGA Deschacht Doe-het-Zelf
22.55 Afvalling GP T-Interim
23.10 Derny: 2de reeks = 60 r. GP Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
23.25 Supersprint: 5 x afvalling (om de 6 r.) + na 10 r. eindsprint GP Dranken Pede
23.40 Derny: finale = 66 r. (eerste 3 van beide reeksen) GP MEGA Deschacht Doe-het-Zelf
00.00 Tijdrit: 500 m met vliegende start en aflossing GP De Gentenaar
00.25 Ploegkoers: 30’ + 6 r. GP JDK
01.00 Huldiging leiders + einde

Offcal website: http://www.lottozesdaagse.be/

No live stream (boo), but there will be live result updates on the website.
 
Poor cat.

Standing after day 1:

1 Jasper de Buyst (BEL) / Kenny de Ketele (BEL) 0 84
2 Leif Lampater (GER) / Silvan Dillier (SUI) 0 52
3 Alex Rasmussen (DEN) / Marc Hester (DEN) 0 50
4 Mark Cavendish (GBR) / Iljo Keisse (BEL) 0 48
5 Moreno de Pauw (BEL) / Christian Grasmann (GER) 0 30
6 Nick Stöpler (NED) / Otto Vergaerde (BEL) 0 29
7 Glenn O'Shea (AUS) / Shane Archbold (NZL) -1 56
8 Morgan Kneisky (FRA) / Vivien Brisse (FRA) -1 17
9 Albert Torres (ESP) / David Muntaner (ESP) -1 13
10 Ivan Savitsky (RUS) / Viktor Manakov (RUS) -3 26
11 Michael Vingerling (NED) / Yoeri Havik (NED) -3 20
12 Lucas Liß (GER) / Andreas Müller (GER) -3 8
13 Didier Caspers (NED) / Melvin van Zijl (NED) -3 2


More action tonight.
 
Apr 12, 2009
2,282
0
0
Not a lot of story to tell. Suddenly there was a cat on the track. They paused the race to catch it. Nobody (riders nor cat) got injured



The venue ('t kuipke in Ghent) is in a shamfully bad condition, so my guess is it got in from the outside through some hole in the wall. Journalists are trying to find out the owner.

you can see it on this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=setdl8H7e2I#t=40
 
Gent 6 days - standing after 2nd day:

1 Team Baloise Insurance - De Buyst Jasper - De Ketele Kenny 0 158
2 Team Omega Pharma - Quickstep - Cavendish Mark - Keisse Iljo 0 113
3 Team Lotto - Rasmussen Alex - Hester Marc 0 103
4 Team Caruur - Lampater Leif - Dillier Silvan 0 100
5 Team Topsport Vlaanderen - Stopler Nick - Vergaerde Otto 1 86
6 Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen - De Pauw Moreno - Grasmann Christian 2 57
7 Team John Saey - Lecot - Torres Albert - Muntaner David 2 40
8 Team Callant - Upgrade Estate - O'Shea Glenn - Archbold Shane 3 90
9 Team T-Interim - Kneisky Morgan - Brisse Vivien 5 31
10 Team Primus Haacht - Savitsky Ivan - Manakov Viktor 7 47
11 Team 3M - Vingerling Michael - Havik Yoeri 8 34
12 Team Vanreusel Snacks - Liss Lucas - Muller Andreas 9 8
13 Team Eurotyre - JDK - Caspers Didier - Van Zijl Melvin 9 3

Go Dillier!
 
After 4 nights:
1 Mark Cavendish (GBR) / Iljo Keisse (BEL) 0 260
2 Leif Lampater (GER) / Silvan Dillier (SUI) 0 217
3 Jasper De Buyst (BEL) / Kenny De Ketele (BEL) -1 298
4 Alex Rasmussen (DEN) / Marc Hester (DEN) -1 207
5 Nick Stöpler (NED) / Otto Vergaerde (BEL) -2 162
6 Moreno De Pauw (BEL) / Christian Grasmann (GER) -3 156
7 Albert Torres (ESP) / David Muntaner (ESP) -3 118
8 Glenn O'Shea (AUS) / Shane Archbold (NZL) -8 154
9 Morgan Kneisky (FRA) / Vivien Brisse (FRA) -12 57
10 Ivan Savitsky (RUS) / Viktor Manakov (RUS) -13 95

Still a 4 (perhaps 5) way competition.
Could be difficult to control for Keisse/Cav as we more forward.
 
Ghent 6 days.
Standing with only 1 more night to go:

1 Mark Cavendish (GBR) / Iljo Keisse (BEL) 0 330
2 Jasper De Buyst (BEL) / Kenny De Ketele (BEL) -1 378
3 Leif Lampater (GER) / Silvan Dillier (SUI) -1 272
4 Alex Rasmussen (DEN) / Marc Hester (DEN) -1 254
5 Nick Stöpler (NED) / Otto Vergaerde (BEL) -4 198
6 Moreno De Pauw (BEL) / Christian Grasmann (GER) -6 190
7 Albert Torres (ESP) / David Muntaner (ESP) -7 148
8 Glenn O'Shea (AUS) / Shane Archbold (NZL) -13 174

I think De buyst/De ketele will take it, but the competition is very tight.
 
Just finishing off the Gent Six days. Final result:
1 Jasper De Buyst (BEL) / Kenny De Ketele (BEL) 0 440
2 Mark Cavendish (GBR) / Iljo Keisse (BEL) 0 394
3 Leif Lampater (GER) / Silvan Dillier (SUI) -1 311
4 Alex Rasmussen (DEN) / Marc Hester (DEN) -2 279
5 Nick Stöpler (NED) / Otto Vergaerde (BEL) -7 215
6 Moreno De Pauw (BEL) / Christian Grasmann (GER) -10 253
7 Albert Torres (ESP) / David Muntaner (ESP) -15 153
8 Glenn O'Shea (AUS) / Shane Archbold (NZL) -21 186
9 Ivan Savitsky (RUS) / Viktor Manakov (RUS) -26 186
10 Michael Vingerling (NED) / Yoeri Havik (NED) -29 109
11 Morgan Kneisky (FRA) / Vivien Brisse (FRA) -29 73
12 Lucas Liß (GER) / Andreas Müller (GER) -30 40
13 Didier Caspers (NED) / Melvin Van Zijl (NED) -31 6

It was an intense and nerve wrecking finale with De Buyst/De Ketele managing to hold Keisse/Cav at bay.


Next stop is Zurich with a four night show. The event runs from 26/11 - 29/11 with the following lineup:

1 David Muntaner (ESP) / Albert Torres (ESP)
2 Mark Cavendish (GBR) / Iljo Keisse (BEL)
3 Andreas Müller (AUT) / Andreas Graf (AUT)
4 Roger Kluge (GER) / Lucas Liss (GER)
5 Kenny De Ketele (BEL) / Jasper De Buyst (BEL)
6 Silvan Dillier (SUI) / Leif Lampater (GER)
7 Tristan Marguet (SUI) / Marcel Kalz (GER)
8 Claudio Imhof (SUI) / Gaël Suter (SUI)
9 Christian Grasmann (GER) / Jan-André Freuler (SUI)
10 Luke Roberts (AUS) / Glenn O’Shea (AUS)
11 Alex Rasmussen (DEN) / Marc Hester (DEN)
12 Morgan Kneisky (FRA) / Vivien Brisse (FRA)

Official website: http://www.sixdays-zuerich.ch/index.php?id=102

Keisse/Cav gotta be pretty fired up by now, but this will be hotly contested for sure.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS