WC National Team Selections

I don't think there's a thread about team selections for the 2012 World Championships (I'm aware of the WC preview thread but it's not specifically on this topic and some info might get lost).

I'll keep this first post updated with the official teams. If you've already posted something in other threads please copy paste it here.


Argentina
Jorge Montenegro
Enzo Moyano
Mauricio Muller
Maximiliano Richeze

Australia
Simon Clarke
Allan Davis
Simon Gerrans
Adam Hansen
Heinrich Haussler
Michael Matthews
Richie Porte
Wesley Sulzberger
David Tanner

ITT: Luke Durbridge, Cameron Meyer.

Austria
Mathias Brändle
Stefan Denifl
Daniel Schorn

Belarus (4 pre-selected, 3 to start)
Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team)
Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
Siarhei Papok (élite)
Branislayu Samoilau (Movistar Team).

Belgium
Tom Boonen (OPQS)
Philippe Gilbert (BMC)
Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil)
Kevin De Weert (OPQS)
Gianni Meersman (Lotto)
Jürgen Roelandts (Lotto)
Greg Van Avermaet (BMC)
Dries Devenyns (OPQS)
Johan Vansummeren (Garmin)

Canada
Ryder HESJEDAL (Garmin-Sharp)
Francois PARISIEN (Team SpiderTech p/b C10)
Svein TUFT (Origa-GreenEdge)
David VEILLEUX (Team EuropCar)

ITT: Ryder HESJEDAL (Garmin-Sharp), Christian MEIER (Origa-GreenEdge), Svein TUFT (Origa-GreenEdge)

Colombia
Rigoberto Urán (SKY)
Sergio Henao (SKY)
Nairo Quintana (Movistar)
Winner Anacona (Lampre)
Carlos Betancur (Acqua & Sapone)
Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni)
Fabio Duarte (Coldeportes)

Czech Republic
Jan Barta
Roman Kreuziger
Leopold König
Milan Kadlec
Zdenek Stybar
Frantisek Rabon
Stanislav Kozubek

Estonia
Rein Taaramae
Tanel Kangel
Rene Mandri

France
Maxime Bouet (AG2R)
Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun)
Mickaël Delage (FDJ-BigMat)
Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun)
Tony Gallopin (Radioshack Nissan)
Vincent Jérôme (Europcar)
Arthur Vichot (FDJ-BigMat)
Thomas Voeckler (Europcar)

ITT: Sylvain Chavanel (OPQS), Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat)

Germany
Fabian Wegmann
Tony Martin
Bert Grabsch
Patrick Gretsch
Markus, Burghardt
John Degenkolb
Linus Gerdemann
Simon Geschke
Christian Knees
Paul Marten

ITT: Tony Martin, Bert Grabsch, Patrick Gretsch.

Great Britain
Mark Cavendish
Steve Cummings
Alex Dowsett
Chris Froome
Luke Rowe
Ian Stannard
Ben Swift
Jon Tiernan-Locke
Bradley Wiggins

ITT: Dowsett

Italy (11 pre-selected, 9 to start)
Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas)
Moreno Moser (Liquigas)
Diego Ulissi (Lampre)
Oscar Gatto (Farnese)
Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R)
Dario Cataldo (OPQS)
Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil)
Luca Paolini (Katusha)
Matteo Trentin (OPQS)

ITT: Adriano Malori (Lampre), Marco Pinotti (BMC).

Japan
Yukiya Arashiro
Fumiyuki Beppu
Yukihiro Doi
Takashi Miyazawa
Yusuke Hatanaka
Shinichi Fukushima

The Netherlands
Niki Terpstra
Bauke Mollema
Lars Boom
Robert Gesink
Laurens Ten Dam
Tom Jelte Slagter
Bertjan Lindeman
Karsten Kroon
Koen De Kort

ITT: Lieuwe Westra, Wilco Kelderman

Norway
Edvald Boasson Hagen (SKY)
Lars Petter Nordhaug (SKY)
Gabriel Rasch (FDJ)

Poland
Tomasz Marczynski (VCD)
Przemyslaw Niemiec (LAM)
Michal Golas (OPQ)
Maciej Paterski (LIQ)
Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC)
Jaroslaw Marycz (STB)

ITT: Maciej Bodnar (LIQ), Michal Kwiatkowski (OPQ)

Portugal
André Cardoso (Caja Rural)
Rui Costa (Movistar Team)
Sergio Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
Bruno Pires (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)

Slovakia:
Peter SAGAN
Juraj SAGAN
Peter VELITS
Martin VELITS
Matej JURCO
Maros KOVAC

ITT: Peter Sagan (LIQ) and Peter Velits (OPQS).

Slovenia
Grega Bole (Lampre-ISD)
Borut Božič (Astana)
Jani Brajkovič (Astana)
Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1-Sanofi)
Kristijan Koren (Liquigas-Cannondale)
Marko Kump (Adria Mobil)
Luka Mezgec (Sava).

Reserve: Simon Spilak (Katusha)

ITT: Jani Brajkovič and Kristijan Koren.
Reserve: Robert Vrecer (Team Vorarlberg)

South Africa
Jay Thomson
Jacques Janse Van Rebsburg
Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg

ITT: Jay Thomson, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg

Spain
Castroviejo
Lastras
Valverde
Contador
Purito Rodríguez
Flecha
Freire
Dani Moreno
Samuel Sánchez

ITT: Contador, Castroviejo

Sweden
Gustav Larsson
Fredrik Kessiakoff
Thomas Löfkvist

ITT: Gustav Larsson, Fredrik Kessiakoff

Switzerland
Albasini
Morabito
Schär
Rast
Frank
Zaugg

Ukraine
Andriy Grivko
Vitaly Buts
Dmytro Krivtsov
Denys Kostyuk
Yaroslav Popovych
Oleksandr Polivoda

Venezuela
Tomas Gil Martínez
Yonathan Monsalve
Carlos José Ochoa

USA
Timmy Duggan (Nederland, Colo./Liquigas-Cannondale)
Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
Chris Horner (San Diego, Calif./RadioShack-Nissan)
Taylor Phinney(Boulder, Colo./BMC Racing)
Tejay van Garderen (Boulder, Colo./BMC Racing)
Brent Bookwalter (Athens, Ga./BMC Racing)
Matthew Busche (Wauwatosa, Wisc./RadioShack-Nissan)
Lucas Euser (Boulder, Colo./Spidertech-C10)
Alex Howes (Golden, Colo./Garmin-Sharp)
 
Jul 16, 2010
17,463
2
0
Tom Boonen(OPQS)
Philippe Gilbert(BMC)
Björn Leukemans(Vacansoleil)
Kevin De Weert(OPQS)
Gianni Meersman(Lotto)
Jürgen Roelandts(Lotto)
Greg Van Avermaet(BMC)
Stijn Vandenbergh(OPQS)
Johan Vansummeren(Garmin)
 
France

Maxime Bouet (AG2R)
Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun)
Mickaël Delage (FDJ-BigMat), Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun)
Tony Gallopin (Radioshack Nissan)
Vincent Jérôme (Europcar)
Arthur Vichot (FDJ-BigMat)
Thomas Voeckler (Europcar)

ITT

Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat)

Switzerland (pre-selection)

Selected

Albasini
Morabito
Schär
Rast

Frank/Tschopp/Kohler/Zaugg for the last 2 spots
 
Jul 25, 2011
2,007
1
0
Spain

Castroviejo (ITT)
Lastras
Valverde
Contador (ITT)
Purito Rodríguez
Flecha
Freire
Dani Moreno
Samuel Sánchez
 
Dec 27, 2010
6,674
0
0
Presumably Luis Leon left out after 9484 race days this year? :D

GB:
Elite men - road race (nine to start)
Adam Blythe, Mark Cavendish, Steve Cummings, Alex Dowsett, Andy Fenn, Chris Froome, Peter Kennaugh, Jeremy Hunt, Luke Rowe, Ian Stannard, Ben Swift, Jon Tiernan-Locke, Geraint Thomas, Bradley Wiggins.

- Elite men - time-trial (two to start)
Dowsett, Froome, Thomas

- Elite women - road race (seven to start)
Lizzie Armitstead, Hannah Barnes, Katie Colclough, Nicole Cooke, Catherine Hare, Nikki Harris, Dani King, Sharon Laws, Emma Pooley, Joanna Rowsell, Emma Trott, Laura Trott

- Elite women - time-trial (two to start)
Wendy Houvenaghel, Sharon Laws, Emma Pooley, Julia Shaw
 
Sweden

Elite:

TT:
Gustav Larsson
Fredrik Kessiakoff

RR:
Gustav Larsson
Fredrik Kessiakoff
Thomas Löfkvist

U23

TT:
Tobias Ludvigsson

RR:
Jonas Ahlstrand
Mats Andersson
Jesper Dahlström
Tobias Ludvigsson
Kim Magnusson

Junior

TT:
Marcus Fåglum Karlsson
Fredrik Ludvigsson

RR:
Marcus Fåglum Karlsson
Ludwig Halleröd
Gustav Höög
Fredrik Ludvigsson

Women:

TT:
Emma Johansson

RR:
Emilia Fahlin
Emma Johansson
Jessica Kihlbom
Sara Mustonen
Hanna Nilsson
Isabelle Söderberg

Junior

TT:
Hanna Helamb
Alexandra Nessmar

RR:
Felicia Ferner
Linn Gustavsson
Hanna Helamb
Alexandra Nessmar
 
Feb 23, 2012
201
0
0
The Belgium and Spanish teams are the ones to beat, strongest teams by far and they have the riders to finish it off.
GB can also field a strong team but can't see anyone for a possible podium spot.
 
Leonardus said:
The Belgium and Spanish teams are the ones to beat, strongest teams by far and they have the riders to finish it off.
GB can also field a strong team but can't see anyone for a possible podium spot.
Pretty much. What about the Italians ? Aussies have Gerrans but their team does not look as strong as some of the others. An in form Evans would have made a difference of course. Rogers, Clarke, O'Grady and Gerrans have had good seasons in various roles. So maybe the Aussies will do okay.
 
Jan 11, 2010
12,582
0
0
Leonardus said:
The Belgium and Spanish teams are the ones to beat, strongest teams by far and they have the riders to finish it off.
GB can also field a strong team but can't see anyone for a possible podium spot.
GB have Wiggo (been smokin' and drinkin' lately) and Froome (been droppin' off his bike after mountain finishes lately) so I don't think their team is strong at all. Maybe if JTL finds his magic legs again?

Australia are much stronger, mostly because of Gerrans.
 
Sep 7, 2010
39
0
0
Slovakia:

Peter SAGAN
Juraj SAGAN
Peter VELITS (ITT)
Martin VELITS
Matej JURCO (ITT)
Maros KOVAC

Peter Sagan (LIQ) and Peter Velits (OPQS) selected for team TT.
 
Forunculo said:
Spain

Castroviejo (ITT)
Lastras
Valverde
Contador (ITT)
Purito Rodríguez
Flecha
Freire
Dani Moreno
Samuel Sánchez
I can see a new Colombia -95 in the horizon. Many good options with three riders in superform and a darkhorse in Freire coming strong lately. Kinda miss Lulu and/or Barredo.
 
Jun 1, 2011
2,500
0
0
U.S. National Team selection for the 2012 road world championships
Elite Men
Timmy Duggan (Nederland, Colo./Liquigas-Cannondale)
Tyler Farrar (Wenatchee, Wash./Garmin-Sharp)
Chris Horner (San Diego, Calif./RadioShack-Nissan)
Taylor Phinney(Boulder, Colo./BMC Racing)
Tejay van Garderen (Boulder, Colo./BMC Racing)
Brent Bookwalter (Athens, Ga./BMC Racing)
Matthew Busche (Wauwatosa, Wisc./RadioShack-Nissan)
Lucas Euser (Boulder, Colo./Spidertech-C10)
Alex Howes (Golden, Colo./Garmin-Sharp)

Horner's gone the distance for top tens in LBL and Amstel Gold, but is not a finisher. I guess Van Garderen would be the best hope here. Euser does not have the experience, but could surprise in that he may be the most explosive climber in the group and in theory could make a small group over the top of the Cauberg.
 
Colombia

Rigoberto Urán (SKY)
Sergio Henao (SKY)
Nairo Quintana (Movistar)
Winner Anacona (Lampre)
Carlos Betancur (Acqua & Sapone)
Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni)
Fabio Duarte (Coldeportes)

Very good team for the escarabajos!
 
Jan 11, 2010
12,582
0
0
The Netherlands

Road race:
Niki Terpstra
Bauke Mollema
Lars Boom
Robert Gesink
Laurens Ten Dam
Tom Jelte Slagter
Bertjan Lindeman
Karsten Kroon
Koen De Kort

TT:
Lieuwe Westra
Wilco Kelderman
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
BlueRoads Professional Road Racing 669

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS