Things are heating up. On the cobblestones of the Mariaborrestraat Dylan van Baarle launches a ferocious attack. He gets away from the group, but he’s soon joined by Van der Poel, Stuyven and Asgreen.
The Cycling News forum is looking to add some volunteer moderators with Red Rick's recent retirement. If you're interested in helping keep our discussions on track, send a direct message to
In the meanwhile, please use the Report option if you see a post that doesn't fit within the forum rules.
Thanks!
Thanks for keeping us updated all day. That was a genuinely good read. Also so happy about Vanmarcke finally getting his monument. I had really started to question whether that was ever gonna happenSep Vanmarcke now has two options: taking Lampaert to a sprint or letting the other four come back. He chooses the first.
With two hundred meters to go Lampaert starts sprinting. He comes next to Vanmarcke, but on the finish line he’s still half a wheel behind. Sep Vanmarcke triumphantly throws his hands into the air. Seven years after finishing second in Roubaix he has finally won a monument. Congratulations, Sep!
I have a fun and realistic race scenario played out in my head. Not 100 % sure that I'll have the time though, but I might be able to do something.Is anyone going to do something about Paris-R on Sunday? It does not need to be ready by Sunday evening, right? Tuesday would certainly be soon enough?
It would be a pity if this race took place without anyone writing about it...
If nobody else does it, I would write something, but as I'm not a specialized cobble-watcher, there might be other people better suited to do it.
LOTTO-SOUDAL
1. GILBERT Philippe
2. DE BUYST Jasper
3. DEGENKOLB John
4. DEWULF Stan
5. FRISON Frederik
6. MAES Nikolas
7. WALLAYS Jelle
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
11. POLITT Nils
12. BARBIER Rudy
13. BIERMANS Jenthe
14. GREIPEL André
15. HOFSTETTER Hugo
16. VAN ASBROECK Tom
17. ZABEL Rick
DECEUNINCK-QUICKSTEP
21. STYBAR Zdenek
22. ASGREEN Kasper
23. BALLERINI Davide
24. DECLERCQ Tim
25. KEISSE Iljo
26. LAMPAERT Yves
27. SÉNÉCHAL Florian
AG2R LA MONDIALE
31. NAESEN Oliver
32. DILLIER Silvan
33. DUVAL Julien
34. GODON Dorian
35. GOUGEARD Alexis
36. NAESEN Lawrence
37. VANDENBERGH Stijn
ASTANA PRO TEAM
41. ARANBURU Alex
42. BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
43. DE VREESE Laurens
44. FELLINE Fabio
45. GRUZDEV Dmitriy
46. HOULE Hugo
47. MARTINELLI Davide
BAHRAIN-MCLAREN
51. GARCÍA CORTINA Iván
52. BAUHAUS Phil
53. HALLER Marco
54. HAUSSLER Heinrich
55. MOHORIČ Matej
56. SIEBERG Marcel
57. TRATNIK Jan
BORA-HANSGROHE
61. SAGAN Peter
62. BODNAR Maciej
63. BURGHARDT Marcus
64. DRUCKER Jempy
65. OSS Daniel
66. SAGAN Juraj
67. SELIG Rüdiger
CCC TEAM
71. VAN AVERMAET Greg
72. SCHÄR Michael
73. TRENTIN Matteo
74. VAN HOECKE Gijs
75. VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
76. VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
77. WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz
COFIDIS
81. VIVIANI Elia
82. ALLEGAERT Piet
83. LEMOINE Cyril
84. SABATINI Fabio
85. TOUZÉ Damien
86. VANBILSEN Kenneth
87. VERMOTE Julien
EDUCATION FIRST PRO CYCLING
91. VANMARCKE Sep
92. BETTIOL Alberto
93. CORT Magnus
94. DOCKER Mitchell
95. KEUKELEIRE Jens
95. LANGEVELD Sebastian
96. RUTSCH Jonas
97. VAN DEN BERG Julius
GROUPAMA-FDJ
101. DÉMARE Arnaud
102. GUARNIERI Jacopo
103. KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
104. KÜNG Stefan
105. LE GAC Olivier
106. SARREAU Marc
107. SINKELDAM Ramon
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
111. DURBRIDGE Luke
112. AFFINI Edoardo
113. BAUER Jack
114. EDMONDSON Alex
115. MEZGEZ Luka
116. PEÁK Barnabas
117. SCOTSON Callum
MOVISTAR TEAM
121. ROELANDTS Jürgen
122. ARCAS Jorge
123. CULLAIGH Gabriel
124. ERVITI Imanol
125. JACOBS Johan
126. NORSGAARD Mathias
127. OLIVEIRA Nelson
NTT PRO CYCLING
131. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
132. CARBEL Michael
133. JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
134. NIZZOLO Giacomo
135. STOKBRO Andreas
136. TILLER Rasmus
137. WALSCHEID Max
TEAM INEOS
141. ROWE Luke
142. DOULL Owain
143. GANNA Filippo
144. KNEES Christian
145. MOSCON Gianni
146. STANNARD Ian
147. VAN BAARLE Dylan
TEAM JUMBO-VISMA
151. VAN AERT Wout
152. EENKHOORN Pascal
153. JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
154. TEUNISSEN Mike
155. VAN DER HOORN Taco
156. WYNANTS Maarten
157. ROOSEN Timo
TEAM SUNWEB
161. KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
162. BOL Cees
163. EEKHOF Nils
164. KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
165. NIEUWENHUIS Joris
166. PEDERSEN Casper
167. SÜTTERLIN Jasha
TREK-SEGAFREDO
171. PEDERSEN Mads
172. DE KORT Koen
173. KIRSCH Alex
174. MULLEN Ryan
175. SIMMONS Quinn
176. STUYVEN Jasper
177. THEUNS Edward
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
181. KRISTOFF Alexander
182. BOHLI Tom
183. BYSTRØM Sven Erik
184. GAVIRIA Fernando
185. LAENGEN Vegard Stake
186. MARCATO Marco
187. PHILIPSEN Jasper
ARKÉA SAMSIC
191. BONNAMOUR Franck
192. DECLERCQ Benjamin
193. JARRIER Benoît
194. NOPPE Christophe
195. RIOU Alan
196. RUSSO Clément
197. WELTEN Bram
ALPECIN-FENIX
201. VAN DER POEL Mathieu
202. DE BONDT Dries
203. HANSEN Lasse Norman
204. MERLIER Tim
205. MODOLO Sacha
206. THWAITES Scott
207. VERMEERSCH Gianni
B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT
211. BACKAERT Frederik
212. BOECKMANS Kris
213. DE BACKER Bert
214. LE BON Johan
215. LECROQ Jérémy
216. MOZZATO Luca
217. VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT
221. HERMANS Quinten
222. DEVRIENDT Tom
223. KREDER Wesley
224. VAN POPPEL Danny
225. VAN POPPEL Boy
226. VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
227. DUPONT Timothy
NIPPO DELKO
231. ŠIŠKEVIČIUS Evaldas
232. BEPPU Fumiyuki
233. FINETTO Mauro
234. GHIRMAY HAILU Biniam
235. GROSU Eduard
236. MINALI Riccardo
237. TRARIEUX Julien
TOTAL-DIRECT ENERGIE
241. TERPSTRA Niki
242. CARDIS Romain
243. GAUDIN Damien
244. LIGTHART Pim
245. PETIT Adrien
246. TURGIS Anthony
247. VAN GESTEL Dries