Cube (1997) - Watched some more Canadian sci-fi, this flick was actually pretty good. Well, the acting could have been better, but all in all the concept was original and had kept me in suspense. I'm not sure there was a reason for the sequel or prequel, once you know the basic idea you already know what's going to happen. So I won't bother with them. But the original is worth a looky.
Vivarium (2019) - A truly international effort between Ireland, Denmark, and Belgium, this sci-fi-ish thriller was also okay. It's probably largely allegorical and you can make of it what you want. It's just I don't care for Jesse Eisenberg too much, I think he has zero screen presence. But at least the lovely Imogen Poots saved the day, so this one is still worth a looky.
Hotel Artemis (2018) - Back to the Yankee stuff I liked this dystopian sci-fi flick the most, it had a dark and eerie almost Blade Runner-like feel to it and Jodie Foster showed the young'uns how it's done in terms of acting. It's not on the same level as Blade Runner ( few sci-fi movies are), but I think it's definitely worth a looky.