• We're giving away a Cyclingnews water bottle! Find out more here!

2019-2021 Emerging Riders CQ Game

Fernando Gaviria, Gianni Moscon, Lilian Calmejeane, Marc Soler, and Egan Bernal are riders to be taken seriously in any race they enter and Richard Carapaz and Enric Mas have come 4th and 2nd in GTs this year. But three years ago each of them were only beginning to make their names known. They were among the top scorers in the recently finished 2016-2018 edition of the game, so the challenge to us all is to find those riders we will be speaking of in the same way as 2022 dawns.


Your Team is to consist of 18 male riders, each of whom has a maximum of 199 CQ points through their career, (so long as that total is not kept low because of results removed under doping sanctions)

Here is a very long list of people who have appeared in CQ listings but without reaching 200 points: you may of course want to select riders who have never appeared. It also includes a list of those who crossed the 200 threshhold during 2018 which might help you to remove some riders from your thinking. I'll try to make lists of those eligible that appear in the Main and Youth CQ games that might be more manageable when the selection lists for those games are released.

Submit your team by PM to me, before the beginning of the Tour Down Under on January 15 (NB:This is earlier than previously, so be careful not to miss it). As usual, names in CQ format please, with nothing else on the line. If the rider has no CQ page, then hope that SURNAME Forename is what CQ will go with (and if not I'll hopefully be able to track him down eventually).

My team has been sent to Jon Ezeitza, who submitted his team before I actually launched the game. I reserve the right to adjust it in the case of a rider emerging Gaviria-like before the deadline (although with the earlier deadline that should be less likely).

The score is CQ points gained over the next three years (the less-than-200 points before the game don't count) , the end of 2021 update being the end. I might need to be alerted to points from one year that are deleted the next. I aim to give updates monthly, but I usually fail in that when the GT games are on.

Entries with 24 hours to go before the deadline
AmisVelo
Armchair_Cyclist
Blues_in_the_Bottle
Comodoro
Cordi333
Del_1962
DJW
Fauniera
Flo
HugoKoblet
Joelsim
JonEzeitza
Kazistuta
Koronin
Kryvo
Leadbelly
Ludwigzgz
LukasCPH
RoteLaterne
SafeBet
Scrooll07
Squire
Vladimir
Will10


Enjoy, and see whether potential and hype are turned into results.
 
Skidmark's great work on the 2019 CQ game brings to light 148 names eligible for this game who have been considered worth selecting in that game. That shortlist might be useful to you, and is on the dropbox spreadsheet mentioned on the first post.

And if you missed the deadline for that game, you still have plenty of time for this one...
 
Team sent. Love this game. A bit more luck required in this edition, I think. Most of the major talents like Pogacar, Hirschi, Kanter, Mäder, Stannard have scored too much already. Was easier when Bernal, Mas, Carapaz etc. were all eligible when they turned pro.
 
As well as 148 riders from the Main Game selectees, the Youth game has added 67 more to give you a fairly long shortlist in the Dropbox spreadsheet alongside the very longlist.

Of course, they don't have to be from that shortlist, that is just trying to help. On the 15 teams submitted so far, we have 107 different riders named, 19 of whom are in neither of the other games (presumably their managers see them really coming to the fore in year 2 or 3).

51 of the 107 are unique picks, and at the top of the popularity, the riders are currently neatly paired off: two on 13* teams, then also two each on 9, 8 and 7 teams.
Two teams share the top of the popularity rankings with 90% of the highest possible, while the lowest has 32% (and 12 unique picks at the moment).

* Yep: "He" is not on every team, and someone else is as popular as him. Surprised me.
 
Last reminder, timestamp on this is just over 24 hours from the start of the TDU, and the close of entries. (Don't expect any data and team listings until Tuesday evening, though, I won't be able to process things until after work)
 
31 teams, 130 different riders, and here they are:

Alykaptan
AFFINI Edoardo
ARENSMAN Thymen
BADILATTI Matteo
BARCELO ARAGON Fernando
BATTISTELLA Samuele
BOUCHARD Geoffrey
DAINESE Alberto
DE BOD Stefan
DE DECKER Alfdan
EVENEPOEL Remco
GIBSON Matthew
LARSEN Niklas
LEKNESSUND Andreas
MOSCHETTI Matteo
MÜLLER Patrick
RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA Oscar
TANFIELD Harry
VAN DEN BERG Julius


Amis Velo
Affini edoardo
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
BARCELO ARAGON Fernando
Dewulf Stan
Evenepoel Remco
Fabbro Matteo
HÄNNINEN Jaakko
HONORE Mikkel Frølich
Johansen Julius
Kooistra Marten
Maciejuk filip
Moschetti Matteo
OSORIO CARVAJAL Alejandro
RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA Oscar
Seigle Romain
Tanfield Harry
Vacek Karel
Van Den Berg Julius


Armchair Cyclist
AFFINI Edoardo
ARENSMAN Thymen
BARTA William *
BENNETT Sean
BOUCHARD Geoffrey
CONCI Nicola
DEWULF Stan
EVENEPOEL Remco
JOHANSEN Julius
MOSCHETTI Matteo
OLIVEIRA Rui Filipe Alves
PIDCOCK Thomas
RIVERA SERRANO Kevin
VAN DEN BERG Julius
VANHOUCKE Harm
VINGEGAARD RASMUSSEN Jonas
WARLOP Jordi
WILLIAMS Stephen


Blues in the Bottle

AFFINI Edoardo
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
BENNETT Sean
CARRETERO MILLAN Hector *
CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime
CONCI Nicola
DEWULF Stan
EVENEPOEL Remco
FLOREZ LOPEZ Miguel Eduardo
GREGAARD WILSLY Jonas
HONORE Mikkel Frølich
MOSCHETTI Matteo
MUÑOZ LANCHEROS Cristian Camilo
OLIVEIRA Rui Filipe Alves
SCOTSON Callum
VANHOUCKE Harm
VINGEGAARD RASMUSSEN Jonas
WILLIAMS Stephen


Comodoro
AFFINI Edoardo
ARENSMAN Thymen
CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo
DE BOD Stefan
DEWULF Stan
DONOVAN Mark
EVENEPOEL Remco
GREGAARD WILSLY Jonas
HÄNNINEN Jaakko
HAYTER Ethan
MÄRKL Niklas
MÜLLER Patrick
OSORIO CARVAJAL Alejandro
PRONSKIY Vadim
RIVERA SERRANO Kevin
VANHOUCKE Harm
WHELAN James
WILLIAMS Stephen


Cordi
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
ARENSMAN Thymen
BARCELO ARAGON Fernando
CHAMPOUSSIN Clément
DEWULF Stan
DONOVAN Mark
EVENEPOEL Remco
HÄNNINEN Jaakko
HAYTER Ethan
JOHANSEN Julius
MOSCHETTI Matteo
MUÑOZ LANCHEROS Cristian Camilo
OSORIO CARVAJAL Alejandro
PRONSKIY Vadim
RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA Oscar
Vacek Karel
VAN DEN BERG Julius
VILLALOBOS HERNANDEZ Luis Ricardo


Del 1962
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
ARENSMAN Thymen
BENNETT Sean
DE BOD Stefan
DEWULF Stan
DONOVAN Mark
EVENEPOEL Remco
GROVES Kaden
HÄNNINEN Jaakko
HAYTER Ethan
MOSCHETTI Matteo
PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
PIDCOCK Thomas
RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA Oscar
Vacek Karel
VAN DEN BERG Julius
WHELAN James
WILLIAMS Stephen


DJW
AFFINI Edoardo
BADILATTI Matteo
BENNETT Sean
BONIFAZIO Leonardo *
DE BOD Stefan
DEWULF Stan
FOSS Tobias Svendsen
HIGUITA GARCIA Sergio Andres
HONORE Mikkel Frølich
MERTZ Rémy
MOSCHETTI Matteo
OLIVEIRA Rui Filipe Alves
RICE Michael *
SCOTSON Callum
TANFIELD Harry
VAN DEN BERG Julius
VAN ROOY Kenneth *
WILLIAMS Stephen


Fauniera
BADILATTI Matteo
BAGIOLI Andrea
CIMA Imerio
DAINESE Alberto
DEWULF Stan
EVENEPOEL Remco
FEDERSPIEL DANIEL *
GALL Felix
GARCIA SOSA Jhojan Orlando
GROVES Kaden
HÄNNINEN Jaakko
JOHANSEN Julius
LYU Xianjing
MÄRKL Niklas
MOSCHETTI Matteo
OSORIO CARVAJAL Alejandro
RIVERA SERRANO Kevin
RUBIO REYES Einer Augusto

Flo
AFFINI Edoardo
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
BAGIOLI Andrea
BARBIER Pierre
BENNETT Sean
CIMA Imerio
CONCI Nicola
DAINESE Alberto
DEWULF Stan
EVENEPOEL Remco
FABBRO Matteo
HAYTER Ethan
HONORE Mikkel Frølich
LONARDI Giovanni
MOSCHETTI Matteo
OLIVEIRA Rui Filipe Alves
ROCHAS Rémy *
TANFIELD Harry


Hakkie
AFFINI Edoardo
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
ARENSMAN Thymen
Bennett Sean
CONCI Nicola
CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo
DAINESE Alberto
DE DECKER Alfdan
DEWULF Stan
EVENEPOEL Remco
HÄNNINEN Jaakko
HONORE Mikkel Frølich
Moschetti Matteo
OSORIO CARVAJAL Alejandro
Rivera Serrano Kevin
RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA Oscar
TANFIELD Harry
WILLIAMS Stephen


Hugo Koblet
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
ARENSMAN Thymen
BOUCHARD Geoffrey
CIMA Imerio
CONCI Nicola
DAINESE Alberto
DEWULF Stan
EVENEPOEL Remco
FABBRO Matteo
GREGAARD WILSLY Jonas
HONORE Mikkel Frølich
JOHANSEN Julius
MOSCHETTI Matteo
MÜLLER Patrick
RIVERA SERRANO Kevin
VANHOUCKE Harm
VINGEGAARD RASMUSSEN Jonas
WILLIAMS Stephen


Joelsim
AFFINI Edoardo
ARENSMAN Thymen
CONCI Nicola
DEWULF Stan
EVENEPOEL Remco
FABBRO Matteo
GREGAARD WILSLY Jonas
HONORE Mikkel Frølich
LEYDER Pit *
MOSCHETTI Matteo
MUÑOZ LANCHEROS Cristian Camilo
OSORIO CARVAJAL Alejandro
PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
PEAK Barnabas
PIDCOCK Thomas
RIVERA SERRANO Kevin
THIJSSEN Gerben
VILLALOBOS HERNANDEZ Luis Ricardo


Jon Ezeitza

AASHEIM Ludvig Fischer *
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
BAGIOLI Andrea
BALMER Alexandre *
DEWULF Stan
EVENEPOEL Remco
GROVES Kaden
JOHANSEN Julius
LYU Xianjing
MACIEJUK Filip
MAYRHOFER Marius
NORSGAARD JØRGENSEN Mathias
OLIVEIRA Rui Filipe Alves
STEIMLE Jannik
VACEK Karel
VAN DEN BERG Julius
VAN WILDER Ilan *
WAERENSKJOLD Soren

Josedin AARNES Daniel *
BERRADE FERNANDEZ Urko *
BYRIEL IVERSEN Rasmus
DEWULF Stan
EVENEPOEL Remco
HOLOWESKO Liam *
HONORE Mikkel Frølich
LYU Xianjing
MÄRKL Niklas
MAYRHOFER Marius
MOSCHETTI Matteo
NIEUWENHUIS Joris *
QUINN Sean
ROUILLER Loris *
VACEK Karel
VERMAERKE Kevin *
VILLALOBOS HERNANDEZ Luis Ricardo
WAERENSKJOLD Soren


Karaev
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
BAGIOLI Andrea
BOUCHARD Geoffrey
CHAMPOUSSIN Clément
CIMA Imerio
CONCI Nicola
DAINESE Alberto
DEWULF Stan
ERRAZKIN PEREZ Xuban
EVENEPOEL Remco
FABBRO Matteo
HÄNNINEN Jaakko
MOSCHETTI Matteo
RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA Oscar
TANFIELD Harry
VACEK Karel
VAN DEN BERG Julius
VANHOUCKE Harm


Kazistuta
AFFINI Edoardo
BARBIER Pierre
BOUCHARD Geoffrey
CIMA Imerio
DEWULF Stan
EVANS Alexander *
EVENEPOEL Remco
FABBRO Matteo
JOHANSEN Julius
LONARDI Giovanni
MOSCHETTI Matteo
MÜLLER Patrick
OSORIO CARVAJAL Alejandro
PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
RIVERA SERRANO Kevin
THIJSSEN Gerben
VAN DEN BERG Julius
VANHOUCKE Harm

Koronin
BENNETT Sean
CAÑELLAS SANCHEZ Xavier *
CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime
COVI Alessandro *
EVENEPOEL Remco
GIBSON Matthew
HUPPERTZ Joshua *
MARCHETTI Moreno *
MATHIS Marco *
MORA VEDRI Sebastian *
MUÑOZ LANCHEROS Cristian Camilo
OWEN Logan *
QUINN Sean
SAMITIER SAMITIER Sergio *
SÁNCHEZ PALAZÓN Javier *
STEWART Jake *
VAN POUCKE Aaron *
VINCENT Léo


Kryvo
AFFINI Edoardo
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
BAGIOLI Andrea
BENNETT Sean
DAINESE Alberto
DE DECKER Alfdan
DEWULF Stan
EVENEPOEL Remco
HÄNNINEN Jaakko
HONORE Mikkel Frølich
JOHANSEN Julius
MACIEJUK Filip
MOSCHETTI Matteo
RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA Oscar
VACEK Karel
VAN DEN BERG Julius
VAN MOER Brent
VILLALOBOS HERNANDEZ Luis Ricardo


Laarsland
AFFINI Edoardo
BAGIOLI Andrea
BENNETT Sean
CONCI Nicola
DAINESE Alberto
DEWULF Stan
EVENEPOEL Remco
FABBRO Matteo
HAYTER Ethan
HONORE Mikkel Frølich
MOSCHETTI Matteo
OLIVEIRA Rui Filipe Alves
THIJSSEN Gerben
VACEK Karel
VAN DEN BERG Julius
VAN MOER Brent
VILLALOBOS HERNANDEZ Luis Ricardo
WILLIAMS Stephen


Leadbelly
ARENSMAN Thymen
BAGIOLI Andrea
BARBIER Pierre
BATTISTELLA Samuele
BERGSTRÖM FRISK Erik *
BUDYAK Anatoliy *
CHAMPOUSSIN Clément
COLNAGHI Luca *
CULEY Marcus *
DAINESE Alberto
GROSSER Aaron *
GROVES Kaden
HÄNNINEN Jaakko
KOOISTRA Marten
MACIEJUK Filip
RENARD Alexis *
STEIMLE Jannik
TESFATSION Natnael Ocbit *


Ludwigzgz
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
BAGIOLI Andrea
BARCELO ARAGON Fernando
BENNETT Sean
CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime
DE DECKER Alfdan
DEWULF Stan
EVENEPOEL Remco
HÄNNINEN Jaakko
HIGUITA GARCIA Sergio Andres
LYU XianJing
MOSCHETTI Matteo
MUÑOZ LANCHEROS Cristian Camilo
OSORIO CARVAJAL Alejandro
RIVERA SERRANO Kevin
RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA Oscar
VAN DEN BERG Julius
WEEMAES Sasha *


Lukas CPH
BENNETT Sean
BURKE Jack *
EVENEPOEL Remco
FOSS Tobias Svendsen
GREGAARD WILSLY Jonas
HÄNNINEN Jaakko
JOHANSEN Julius
LARSEN Niklas
LAUK Karl Patrick *
LEKNESSUND Andreas
MAISON Jérémy *
NORSGAARD JØRGENSEN Mathias
OURSELIN Paul *
RIVERA SERRANO Kevin
TANFIELD Harry
VINGEGAARD RASMUSSEN Jonas
WALLIN Rasmus Bøgh *
WILLIAMS Stephen


Madrazo
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
ARENSMAN Thymen
BARBIER Pierre
BARCELO ARAGON Fernando
BOUCHARD Geoffrey
CHAMPOUSSIN Clément
DAINESE Alberto
EVENEPOEL Remco
FABBRO Matteo
FLOREZ LOPEZ Miguel Eduardo
HÄNNINEN Jaakko
JOHANSEN Julius
MOSCHETTI Matteo
MUÑOZ LANCHEROS Cristian Camilo
RIVERA SERRANO Kevin
RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA Oscar
RUBIO REYES Einer Augusto
VANHOUCKE Harm


Rote Laterne
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
ARENSMAN Thymen
BARBIER Pierre
CHAMPOUSSIN Clément
CIMA Imerio
DAINESE Alberto
DE DECKER Alfdan
DEWULF Stan
GROVES Kaden
HÄNNINEN Jaakko
HONORE Mikkel Frølich
JERMAN Ziga *
JOHANSEN Julius
MOSCHETTI Matteo
PEAK Barnabas
THIJSSEN Gerben
VAN DEN BERG Julius
VILLALOBOS HERNANDEZ Luis Ricardo


SafeBet
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
ARENSMAN Thymen
BAGIOLI Andrea
BARCELO ARAGON Fernando
CONCI Nicola
DAINESE Alberto
DEWULF Stan
DONOVAN Mark
EVENEPOEL Remco
GARCIA SOSA Jhojan Orlando
GROVES Kaden
MOSCHETTI Matteo
OSORIO CARVAJAL Alejandro
RIVERA SERRANO Kevin
VACEK Karel
VAN DEN BERG Julius
VILLALOBOS HERNANDEZ Luis Ricardo
WARLOP Jordi

Scrool07
BYRIEL IVERSEN Rasmus
CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime
CONCI Nicola
DEWULF Stan
ERIKSSON Lucas *
EVENEPOEL Remco
FABBRO Matteo
HONORE Mikkel Frølich
MERTZ Rémy
MOSCHETTI Matteo
PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
SEIGLE Romain
VAN DEN BERG Julius
VANHOUCKE Harm
VINCENT Léo
WARLOP Jordi
WHELAN James
WILLIAMS Stephen


Skidmark
AFFINI Edoardo
ARENSMAN Thymen
BARBIER Pierre
DAINESE Alberto
DE DECKER Alfdan
DEWULF Stan
EVENEPOEL Remco
FABBRO Matteo
FEDELI Alessandro *
HIGUITA GARCIA Sergio Andres
JOHANSEN Julius
LONARDI Giovanni
MOSCHETTI Matteo
RIVERA SERRANO Kevin
SOTO MARTINEZ Nelson Andres *
STEIMLE Jannik
VINGEGAARD RASMUSSEN Jonas
WILLIAMS Stephen


Squire
AFFINI Edoardo
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
BARCELO ARAGON Fernando
BOUCHARD Geoffrey
CONCI Nicola
DAINESE Alberto
DE DECKER Alfdan
DEWULF Stan
ERRAZKIN PEREZ Xuban
EVENEPOEL Remco
FABBRO Matteo
HÄNNINEN Jaakko
HAYTER Ethan
LEKNESSUND Andreas
MOSCHETTI Matteo
MÜLLER Patrick
OSORIO CARVAJAL Alejandro
PRONSKIY Vadim


Vladimir
AFFINI Edoardo
ARENSMAN Thymen
BARCELO ARAGON Fernando
CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime
CONCI Nicola
EVENEPOEL Remco
FOSS Tobias Svendsen
GALL Felix
KONYCHEV Alexander *
KULIKOVSKIY Alexandr *
LE TURNIER Mathias *
MOSCHETTI Matteo
OSORIO CARVAJAL Alejandro
PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
PEAK Barnabas
PIDCOCK Thomas
RIVERA SERRANO Kevin
WOUTERS Enzo *


Will10
ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves
ASKEY Lewis *
BENNETT Sean
CULLAIGH Gabriel *
DE DECKER Alfdan
DEWULF Stan
EVENEPOEL Remco
GIBSON Matthew
HÄNNINEN Jaakko
HECHT Gage *
OLIVEIRA Ivo Emanuel Alves *
PIDCOCK Thomas
RIES Michel *
TANFIELD Harry
VAN DEN BERG Julius
VILLALOBOS HERNANDEZ Luis Ricardo
WHELAN James
WILLIAMS Stephen

Rest of the numbers tomorrow evening
 
Jan 6, 2014
457
0
0
Re: Re:

Squire said:
Armchair cyclist said:
STEIMLE Jannik
I thought I was a pretty big cycling nerd, but I've never heard of this guy, who's been picked by more than one player. And he doesn't look too bad!
He was on my 25 riders shortlist just because of his cq-record. Eventually dumped him for Jerman Ziga, my unique pick so I hope I made the right choice.
 
The rider stats

Here are those 130 riders, except for the 55 unique picks indicated with an asterisk in the lists above.
There are 31 teams, and the three who do not buy into the hype for Evenepoel are DJW, Leadbelly and Rote Laterne.

28: EVENEPOEL Remco
25: DEWULF Stan, MOSCHETTI Matteo
16: ALMEIDA Joao Pedro Gonçalves, VAN DEN BERG Julius
15: AFFINI Edoardo, HÄNNINEN Jaakko
14: ARENSMAN Thymen, DAINESE Alberto
13: RIVERA SERRANO Kevin
12: BENNETT Sean, CONCI Nicola, HONORE Mikkel Frølich, JOHANSEN Julius, WILLIAMS Stephen
11: FABBRO Matteo, OSORIO CARVAJAL Alejandro
That is 17 names so far, so to complete the Collective Wisdom team, I will be taking an average of the scores of the three riders with nine picks each:
9: BAGIOLI Andrea, RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA Oscar, VACEK Karel
8: BARCELO ARAGON Fernando, DE DECKER Alfdan, TANFIELD Harry, VANHOUCKE Harm, VILLALOBOS HERNANDEZ Luis Ricardo
7: BOUCHARD Geoffrey
6: BARBIER Pierre, CIMA Imerio, GROVES Kaden, HAYTER Ethan, MUÑOZ LANCHEROS Cristian Camilo, OLIVEIRA Rui Filipe Alves
5: CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime, CHAMPOUSSIN Clément, GREGAARD WILSLY Jonas, MÜLLER Patrick, PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien, PIDCOCK Thomas, VINGEGAARD RASMUSSEN Jonas
4: DE BOD Stefan, DONOVAN Mark, LYU Xianjing, MACIEJUK Filip, THIJSSEN Gerben, WHELAN James
3: BADILATTI Matteo, FOSS Tobias Svendsen, GIBSON Matthew, HIGUITA GARCIA Sergio Andres, LEKNESSUND Andreas, LONARDI Giovanni, MÄRKL Niklas, PEAK Barnabas, PRONSKIY Vadim, STEIMLE Jannik, WARLOP Jordi
2: BATTISTELLA Samuele, BYRIEL IVERSEN Rasmus, CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo, ERRAZKIN PEREZ Xuban, FLOREZ LOPEZ Miguel Eduardo, GALL Felix, GARCIA SOSA Jhojan Orlando, KOOISTRA Marten, LARSEN Niklas, MAYRHOFER Marius, MERTZ Rémy, NORSGAARD JØRGENSEN Mathias, QUINN Sean, RUBIO REYES Einer Augusto, SCOTSON Callum, SEIGLE Romain, VAN MOER Brent, VINCENT Léo, WAERENSKJOLD Soren


De Wulf was neck and neck with Evenepoel in the popularity for a long time (and actually overtook him briefly), Moschetti caught up with him only with the later teams.
Dainese ended up making the Collective Wisdom team, but it is as though there was some lobbying going on: with about half the teams in, he was still a unique pick.
There were two late swap-outs of Higuita, with his non-appearance in the EF team listing, but one manager swapped him into the team on that revelation.

Of course, popularity is even less of a guarantee in this game than in the other CQ games: In the three editions that have finished so far, the following have been among the best 18 picks that could have been made, but were not picked at all, or by 3 or fewer teams: THEUNS Edward, BENOOT Tiesj, VUILLERMOZ Alexis, LAMPAERT Yves, NAESEN Oliver, ROGLIC Primoz(twice), LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel, MOSCON Gianni, CALMEJANE Lilian, OOMEN Sam, ANDERSEN Søren Kragh, CAMPENAERTS Victor, BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley (twice), ACKERMANN Pascal, VAN AERT Wout, MAS NICOLAU Enric, CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO Richard Antonio and several others, while the Collective Wisdom team has featured such disappointments (at least to the end of their respective games) as Alex Peters, Andrea Zordan, Frederick Ludwigsson, Campbell Flakemore, and Vincenzo Albanese (twice)

Nestling in there among the 5 pick riders is Aurelian Paret Peintre, who is the Carlos Betancur of this game as someone who managers keep coming back to, having been on at least one team each year since the 2015-17 edition.
 
Re:

Armchair cyclist said:
The rider stats

Nestling in there among the 5 pick riders is Aurelian Paret Peintre, who is the Carlos Betancur of this game as someone who managers keep coming back to, having been on at least one team each year since the 2015-17 edition.
This is his breakthrough year
 
Team stats

Popularity rankings
I suppose with 31 teams, the highest possible popularity ranking would be 558, but that would mean all 31 teams having the same 18 men, and that would render the game rather pointless.

1 Hakkie 251
2 Kryvo 239
3 HugoKoblet 230
4 AmisVelo 228
5 Laarsland 226
6 Karaev 225
7 SafeBet 223
8 Cordi 220
9 Armchair_Cyclist 219 (1)
10 Del_1962 215
10 Flo 215 (1)
12 Ludwigzgz 214 (1)
12 Squire 214
14 Joelsim 203 (1)
15 Kazistuta 201 (1)
15 Madrazo 201
17 Skidmark 199 (2)
18 Blues_in_the_Bottle 197 (1)
19 RoteLaterne 196 (1)
20 Fauniera 181 (1)
21 Comodoro 177
22 Scrooll07 175 (1)
23 AlyKaptan 174
24 Will10 165 (5)
25 Vladimir 153 (4)
26 DJW 151 (3)
27 JonEzeitza 147 (3)
28 Josedin 128 (6)
29 LukasCPH 125 (5)
30 Leadbelly 87 (7)
31 Koronin 69 (11)
CollectiveWisdom 272
Number of unique picks in brackets


Pre-game career points
These have no significance for the game, they are something of an indicator of whether people have chosen riders who have already shown their promise among the professional ranks, although Evenepoel, for example, shows that plenty of publicity can be generated without even starting a .2 race.
There would be a theoretical maximum of 3582, but to find 18 riders all on 199 points would include some very unlikely picks.

1 DJW 2371
2 LukasCPH 2357
3 HugoKoblet 2216
4 Skidmark 2142
5 Scrooll07 2089
6 Armchair_Cyclist 1950
7 Flo 1914
8 RoteLaterne 1902
9 Karaev 1895
10 Kazistuta 1882
11 AmisVelo 1875
12 Blues_in_the_Bottle 1841
13 Hakkie 1830
14 AlyKaptan 1799
15 Joelsim 1783
16 Ludwigzgz 1767
17 Squire 1751
18 Comodoro 1732
19 Laarsland 1727
20 SafeBet 1692
21 Del_1962 1683
22 Kryvo 1661
23 Fauniera 1616
24 Madrazo 1595
25 Vladimir 1582
26 Leadbelly 1570.1
27 JonEzeitza 1551.2
28 Will10 1527.1
29 Cordi 1410
30 Koronin 1042.1
31 Josedin 790
CollectiveWisdom 1827
Don't worry about the decimals: that is just a marker I have left for myself to keep an eye out for the riders who do not yet have a CQ page.

Team similarity
The greatest amount of overlap between any 2 teams (apart from Hakkie having 14 of the Collective Wisdom team) is 12, which is the size of Venn diagram intersections between Kryvo and Amis Velo, Laarsland and Flo, and Laarsland and Kryvo.
As to those who have no common interest at all, Leadbelly eschews every pick of Blues in the Bottle, DJW, Josedin, and Scrool07, while Koronin shuns the whole of Rote Laterne's team. Leadbelly and Koronin also disagree with every one of each others picks. Only Blues in the Bottle and Ludwigzgz manage as many as 4 of Koronin's picks.

Other than Hakkie having 14 of the Collective Wisdom team, Amis Velo, Hugo Koblet, Kryvo, Laarsland have 12 of the CW, while Josedin, Leadbelly and Koronin have 4, 3 and 2 of them respectively.

Sorry this is late: I have been rather distracted with all the Brexit debate while trying to do this.

Anything else worth knowing is in the spreadsheet at Dropbox.
 
Its a really amazing iniciaty and game Armchair. Sad to have missed it the last couple of years, but still good fun following along and seeing all the different type of rosters, while reading the thoughts behind x selection.

Hopefully, I can add in a team next year!
 
I'll either have a very good team or a not very good team. Also pulling for my friend and hoping for the best for him as well. Although no idea outside of the U-23 Spanish calendar what races his team may get invites to.
 
Im surpriced so many have picked De Wulf and Affini.

Obviouly Dewulf is very talented and he was one of my candidates for the last 2 spots (that in the end went to Champoussin and Florez ) but I just also think he is the type of rider that usually takes a few years before he starts to score well, being best in the classics but not being a sprinter. Those doing well in U23 Paris-Roubaix the last few years haven't exactly been super either. But I might still have underestimated his talent and regret leaving him out. Same goes for another popular pick in Van Den Berg that I also had in consideration (and expected him to be a popular pick) given his strong ride in Bink Bank Tour, but again in the end I felt he was just not the kind of rider that would score so much so soon (if ever) even if he looks strong.

Affini was on the other hand someone I cut right away so Im surpriced. Sure he is a powerhouse and a good time trial talent, but I expect him to become a pure helper perhaps taking Svein Tufts role now with Mitchelton.

Sprinters usually scores well from a young age so I was also very tempted also to include Lonardi, Marchetti and Thijssen for the last spots, so Im relieved they are all not very popular. In the end I could actually not decide between the 3 for 1 or 2 spots, so I ended up skipping all for a couple of more risky picks, not too decide:)

Last year I was very satisfied with having Ballerini as a unique pick, this time I am less confident in having a good rare pick like that but will put my hopes a bit in Einer Rubio (with only 2 picks) that hopefully goes to Quick Step in 2020 and starts out strong, for me he looks like the most promessing of this years new young Columbians.
 
Yeah, I don't get the many Affini picks either, but maybe we are missing something.

I'm the other guy with Einer Rubio and am quite optimistic about that pick.

Steimle is a good pick but i went for his team mate Federspiel, my unique pick. Feder is a two time world champion in mountain bike eliminator and is going to ride exclusively on the road in 2019 for Team Vorarlberg. No idea how that will go, as he is already 31, but the guy definitely has power. He should be good in sprints and/or short climbs.
 
Jul 1, 2015
143
0
2,830
So I have 7 of the top 10 guys in popularity which is nice. The 3 that I missed are Afini, Arensman and Rivera. I considered all 3 but Afini and Rivera were clear cuts when I started to select the 18 final riders from my shortlist. Arensman was actually one of the last cuts but considering his age I hope that he will take his time and will not be a big scorer at least in the first 2 seasons.

My most rare picks are ERRAZKIN PEREZ Xuba(picked only by me and Squire), CHAMPOUSSIN Clément(picked by other 4) , Cima (picked by other 5) and Bouchard (picked by other 6). I am actually really excited about all this 4 guys.

I really enjoy reading Squire post on this CQ games so I am curious why he picked ERRAZKIN PEREZ Xuba too.
 
Damn, I forgot about Van den Berg. I would definitely have included him, had I remembered. I'm quite surprised that I'm that high up the popularity ranking. I thought I would have some rather rare picks - in the Danes, primarily - but I guess not.
 
fauniera said:
Yeah, I don't get the many Affini picks either, but maybe we are missing something.
Same here. I'm a huge fan of Affini, but he's primarily a TTer in a non TT-friendly world. And that doesn't look like a team where he'll get many opportunities to ride for himself anyway.

I'd be glad to be proven wrong though.
 
Re:

Armchair cyclist said:
Team stats

Popularity rankings
I suppose with 31 teams, the highest possible popularity ranking would be 558, but that would mean all 31 teams having the same 18 men, and that would render the game rather pointless.

1 Hakkie 251
2 Kryvo 239
3 HugoKoblet 230
4 AmisVelo 228
5 Laarsland 226
6 Karaev 225
7 SafeBet 223
8 Cordi 220
9 Armchair_Cyclist 219 (1)
10 Del_1962 215
10 Flo 215 (1)
12 Ludwigzgz 214 (1)
12 Squire 214
14 Joelsim 203 (1)
15 Kazistuta 201 (1)
15 Madrazo 201
17 Skidmark 199 (2)
18 Blues_in_the_Bottle 197 (1)
19 RoteLaterne 196 (1)
20 Fauniera 181 (1)
21 Comodoro 177
22 Scrooll07 175 (1)
23 AlyKaptan 174
24 Will10 165 (5)
25 Vladimir 153 (4)
26 DJW 151 (3)
27 JonEzeitza 147 (3)
28 Josedin 128 (6)
29 LukasCPH 125 (5)
30 Leadbelly 87 (7)
31 Koronin 69 (11)
CollectiveWisdom 272
Number of unique picks in brackets
Wait wait wait... I'm in the bottom half of popularity rankings in a CQ game? I have TWO unique picks?? I need to frame this post. I should scramble last minute and make wild guesses more often in these games. But then it wouldn't be so special when I don't have a boring and calculated team of just blue-chippers, I guess.
 
Karaev1 said:
I really enjoy reading Squire post on this CQ games so I am curious why he picked ERRAZKIN PEREZ Xuba too.
I was going to pick that rider based on his results (definitely didn't know anything about him other than that) and then read on his CQ page that he's provisionally suspended and is awaiting verdict by the UCI. Not knowing the details and not having time to look (I was throwing together my team in the last 15 minutes I had), I left him off because I wasn't sure what the rules were around suspended riders for this game and didn't have time to make a change since the deadline was approaching (plus if he was suspended for a significant portion of the 3 years that wouldn't be great). Can anyone clarify what that's about?
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS