Thomas Dekker to cooperate with Anti-Doping Agency

Page 5 - Get up to date with the latest news, scores & standings from the Cycling News Community.
dekker never raced in the US in 2008, so it's not him. Only very minor research would uncover that.
I doubt Dekker even ever raced in the US at all, since i was his web editor since 2006.. i don't recall ever writing something about ToC for instance
 
Mar 10, 2009
6,158
1
0
Well I guess Tyler did not list everything out or its under wraps or he'd of written about it or said something in an interview as who Luiggi is.
 
Apr 20, 2012
254
0
0
According to the Suddeutsche Zeitung in 2010, Dekker was actually "Classico Mano".

Rund 50 Fahrer sollen - neben Profis anderer Sportarten - in den von Spanien blockierten Puerto-Akten stehen. Ein weiterer Codename könnte Thomas Dekker zugeordnet werden - nach gesicherten SZ-Informationen firmiert der soeben von Team Rabobank wegen markanter Blutwerte verabschiedete Holländer als "Classico Mano" in der Liste. Dekker, 24, unterschrieb am Sonntag beim Lotto-Rennstall einen Vertrag.
http://www.sueddeutsche.de/sport/doping-im-radsport-razzia-und-neue-tests-1.687240
 
Oct 16, 2010
19,912
1
0
hrotha said:
So who identified Dekker as "Clasicómano Luigi"? Did he ever say it was him?
seems there's been a mix-up.

Cancellara seems to have been classicómano luigi.
Thomas Dekker could have been the plain classicómano.
Not sure who was the first to link Thomas Dekker to that nickname. It may have been the Germans who did that.
Ein weiterer Codename könnte Thomas Dekker zugeordnet werden - nach gesicherten SZ-Informationen firmiert der soeben von Team Rabobank wegen markanter Blutwerte verabschiedete Holländer als "Classico Mano" in der Liste.
not sure if Dekker himself has ever said anything about the nickname.
 
Frosty said:
Havent seen that he said he was. NRC (Dutch newspaper) was claiming that he was.
Hmm, that changes everything. I think the NRC is most likely wrong. I wonder if asking Dekker directly would yield any results...
GazelleFormula said:
According to the Suddeutsche Zeitung in 2010, Dekker was actually "Classico Mano".
Bit of a crappy source. They have Dekker as no. 24, which is "Clasicómano Luigi", not just "Clasicómano" (that's no. 33). And of course "Classico Mano" is just gibberish.
 
Oct 16, 2010
19,912
1
0
hrotha said:
Hmm, that changes everything. I think the NRC is most likely wrong. I wonder if asking Dekker directly would yield any results...

Bit of a crappy source. They have Dekker as no. 24, which is "Clasicómano Luigi", not just "Clasicómano" (that's no. 33). And of course "Classico Mano" is just gibberish.
wait. the number 24 in the article is Dekker's age, I believe.
 
sniper said:
Cancellara seems to have been classicómano luigi.
Thomas Dekker could have been the plain classicómano.
Cancellara being Clasicómano Luigi is just speculation at this point, though (but that's my bet too).

The problem with Dekker being Clasicómano (Luigi or not) is that the codename doesn't fit him at all. So, it depends on how they got to link him to that code and what evidence they had.
 
Oct 16, 2010
19,912
1
0
hrotha said:
Cancellara being Clasicómano Luigi is just speculation at this point, though (but that's my bet too).
have you seen jfromm's link one or two pages back?
Cancellara's statements there neatly fit onto Tyler's 'Luigi'.
 
Apr 20, 2012
254
0
0
sniper said:
have you seen jfromm's link one or two pages back?
Cancellara's statements there neatly fit onto Tyler's 'Luigi'.
Yeah, Hamilton has a pretty accurate recall of what happened in 2008. 1+1=2 here.
 
sniper said:
have you seen jfromm's link one or two pages back?
Cancellara's statements there neatly fit onto Tyler's 'Luigi'.
I've seen it, but it's not proof yet. It's not as definite as, say, the identification of LLS.

Has anyone found a news article where Cancellara said anything to the effect of "These guys shouldn’t be at the event" during that ToC? That would be interesting.
 
sniper said:
have you seen jfromm's link one or two pages back?
Cancellara's statements there neatly fit onto Tyler's 'Luigi'.
Nope, I had missed it. Thanks. The identification looks a lot more definite now (at any rate we can be sure the peloton thought he was Clasicómano Luigi, and the peloton would probably not be wrong about something like that).
 
Oct 16, 2010
19,912
1
0
hrotha said:
Nope, I had missed it. Thanks. The identification looks a lot more definite now (at any rate we can be sure the peloton thought he was Clasicómano Luigi, and the peloton would probably not be wrong about something like that).
a nice coincidence that you asked JV about it yesterday and Tyler's interview comes out today.
 
Besides, like mentioned here before Dekker and Hamilton got along pretty well. Actually, in that period Dekker trained and hung out with a lot of (ex)dopers. I was never fond of that fact, even if I was stupid enough to convince myself he was racing clean.
But training with all those reputated exdopers like Hamilton, Petacchi and others... it was an ominous sign
 
Jan 11, 2010
12,582
0
0
sniper said:
not sure if Dekker himself has ever said anything about the nickname.
Dekker himself has never even said anything about being a Fuentes customer. When asked if Cecchini was the one who doped him, he denied, and said "you can find the answer closer to home", or words to that effect. Fuentes isn't really closer to home.
 
theyoungest said:
Dekker himself has never even said anything about being a Fuentes customer. When asked if Cecchini was the one who doped him, he denied, and said "you can find the answer closer to home", or words to that effect. Fuentes isn't really closer to home.
Leinders is though ;)
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS