Not long to go now. I'll update this post with news of each country's selections for both the time trial and road race.
Please post any news of selections as and when they're made. For the road race there will be 227 starters from 54 nations.
Link to participating nations and quotas: http://www.uci.ch/Modules/ENews/ENe...p?MenuId=MTI2Mjc&LangId=1&6403614X49X12Page=2
Confirmed starters will be bolded.
Australia (9 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Simon Clarke, Rohan Dennis, Cadel Evans, Matt Hayman, Michael Mathews, Cameron Meyer, Richie Porte, Rory Sutherland, David Tanner.
TT: Rohan Dennis, Richie Porte.
Colombia (9 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Janier Acevedo, Winner Anacona, Darwin Atapuma, Carlos Betancur, Sergio Henao, Nairo Quintana, Miguel Rubiano, Cayenato Sarmiento, Rigoberto Uran.
TT: Rafael Infantino.
France (9 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Romain Bardet, Warren Barguil, Cyril Gautier, Amaël Moinard, Thibaut Pinot, Christophe Riblon, Anthony Roux, Arthur Vichot, Thomas Voeckler.
TT: Sylvain Chavanel, Jérémy Roy.
Italy (9 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Vincenzo Nibali, Rinaldo Nocentini, Luca Paolini, Filippo Pozzato, Ivan Santaromita, Michele Scarponi, Diego Ulissi, Alessandro Vanotti, Giovanni Visconti.
TT: Adriano Malori, Marco Pinotti.
Netherlands (9 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Tom Dumoulin, Robert Gesink, Johnny Hoogerland, Wilco Kelderman, Sebastian Langeveld, Bauke Mollema, Tom-Jelte Slagter, Laurens Ten Dam, Pieter Weening.
TT: Niki Terpstra, Lieuwe Westra.
Poland (9 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Maciej Bodnar, Michal Golas, Bartosz Huzarski, Michal Kwiatkowski, Rafal Majka, Tomasz Marczynski, Przemyslaw Niemiec, Maciej Paterski, Sylwester Szmyd.
TT: Maciej Bodnar, Michal Kwiatkowski.
Spain (9 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Jonathan Castroviejo, Alberto Contador, José Herrada, Egoi Martinez, Daniel Moreno, Joaquim Rodriguez, Luis Leon Sanchez, Samuel Sanchez, Alejandro Valverde.
TT: Jonathan Castroviejo, Luis Leon Sanchez.
Switzerland (9 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Michael Albasini, Fabian Cancellara, Martin Elmiger, Mathias Frank, Gregory Rast, Sebastien Reichenbach, Michael Schär, Danilo Wyss, Oliver Zaugg.
TT: Fabian Cancellara, Reto Hollenstein.
Great Britain (8 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Mark Cavendish, Stephen Cummings, Josh Edmondson, Chris Froome, Luke Rowe, Ian Stannard, Geraint Thomas, Bradley Wiggins.
TT: Alex Dowsett, Bradley Wiggins.
Belgium (7 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Jan Bakelants, Philippe Gilbert, Bjorn Leukemans, Maxime Monfort, Serge Pauwels, Greg Van Avermaet, Johan Vansummeren.
TT: Thomas De Gendt, Kristof Vandewalle.
Czech Republic (7 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Jan Bárta, Martin Hunal, Stanislav Kozubek, Jakub Novák, Frantisek Raboň, Zdenek Štybar.
TT: Jan Bárta.
USA (7 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Matthew Busche, Chris Horner, Alex Howes, Taylor Phinney, Peter Stetina, Andrew Talansky, Tejay Van Garderen.
TT: Taylor Phinney, Andrew Talansky.
Austria (6 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Matthias Brandle, Stefan Denifl, Markus Eibegger, Bernhard Eisel, Georg Preidler, Riccardo Zoidl.
TT: Matthias Brandle, Riccardo Zoidl.
Germany (6 riders for road race, 3 for time trial):
RR: Marcus Burghardt, John Degenkolb, Simon Geschke, Paul Martens, Dominik Nerz, Fabian Wegmann.
TT: Bert Grabsch, Patrick Gretsch, Tony Martin.
Iran (6 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR:
TT:
Morocco (6 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Reda Aadel, Essaïd Abelouache, Ismail Ayoune, Adil Jelloul, Lahcen Saber.
TT:
Slovakia (6 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Matej Jurčo, Juraj Sagan, Peter Sagan, Patrik Tybor, Martin Velits, Peter Velits.
TT: Matej Jurčo.
Slovenia (6 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Grega Bole, Borut Bozic, Janez Brajkovič, Kristijan Koren, Matej Mugerli, Jan Polanc.
TT: Kristijan Koren.
Ukraine (6 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Vitaliy Buts, Serhiy Grechyn, Andriy Grivko, Andriy Khripta, Mykhaylo Kononenko, Yaroslav Popovych.
TT:
Venezuela (6 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Yonder Godoy, Yonathan Monsalve, Carlos José Ochoa, Jackson Rodriguez, Pedro Sequera, Freddy Vargas.
TT:
Ireland (4 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Sam Bennett, Matthew Brammeier, Daniel Martin, Nicolas Roche.
TT: Nicolas Roche.
Algeria (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Youcef Reguigui.
TT:
Brazil (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Rafael Andriato, Murilo Antonio Fischer.
TT:
Canada (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Christian Meier, François Parisien.
TT:
China (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: King Lok Cheung, Ho Ting Kwok.
TT:
Costa Rica (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Andrey Amador, Gregory Brenes.
TT:
Croatia (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Kristijan Durasek, Matija Kvasina, Radoslav Rogina.
TT:
Denmark (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Matti Breshel, Jakob Fuglsang, Chris Anker Sørensen.
TT: Rasmus Quaade, Alex Rasmussen.
Eritrea (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Meron Russom, Daniel Teklehaimanot, Jani Tewelde Weldegabir.
TT: Meron Russom, Daniel Teklehaymanot.
Estonia (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Alo Jakin, Gert Jõeäär, Tanel Kangert
TT: Gert Jõeäär.
Kazakhstan (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Maxim Iglinskiy, Alexey Lutsenko, Andrey Zeits.
TT: Dmitriy Gruzdev, Alexey Lutsenko.
Latvia (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Viesturs Luksevics, Aleksejs Saramotins, Andris Smirnovs.
TT: Aleksejs Saramotins.
Lithuania (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Gediminas Bagdonas, Ignatas Konovalovas, Ramunas Navardauskas.
TT: Gediminas Bagdonas, Ignatas Konovalovas.
Malaysia (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Keong Sea Loh.
TT:
Mexico (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Juan Pablo Magallanes, Uri Martins, Hector Hugo Rangel.
TT: Uri Martins.
New Zealand (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Jack Bauer, George Bennett, Sam Bewley.
TT: Sam Bewley, Jesse Sergent.
Norway (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Edvald Boasson Hagen, Thor Hushovd, Lars Petter Nordhaug.
TT:
Portugal (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: André Cardoso, Rui Costa, Tiago Machado.
TT: Tiago Machado, Nélson Oliveira.
Russia (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Sergey Chernetskiy, Alexandr Kolobnev, Yuri Trofimov.
TT: Vladimir Gusev, Ilnur Zakarin.
Sweden (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Fredrik Kessiakoff, Thomas Löfkvist, Tobias Ludvigsson.
TT: Gustav Larsson, Tobias Ludvigsson.
Turkey (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR:
TT:
South Africa (2 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Daryl Impey, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg.
TT:Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg, Jay Robert Thomson.
Argentina (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Enzo Moyano.
TT: Leandro Messineo.
Belarus (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Kanstantsin Siutsou.
TT: Vasil Kiryienka, Kanstantsin Siutsou.
Bulgaria (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Spas Gyurov.
TT: Spas Gyurov, Nikolay Mihaylov.
Ecuador (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: José Ragonessi.
TT: Segundo Navarrete, José Ragonessi.
Finland (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Jussi Veikkanen.
TT: Samuel Pokala.
Greece (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Ioannis Tamouridis.
TT: Ioannis Tamouridis.
Hungary (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Péter Kusztor.
TT:
Luxembourg (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Bob Jungels.
TT: Bob Jungels.
Moldova (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Serghei Tvetcov.
TT: Serghei Tvetcov.
Romania (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Andrei Nechita.
TT: Andrei Nechita.
Serbia (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Ivan Stevic.
TT:
Tunisia (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Rafaa Chtioui.
TT: Rafaa Chtioui.
Please post any news of selections as and when they're made. For the road race there will be 227 starters from 54 nations.
Link to participating nations and quotas: http://www.uci.ch/Modules/ENews/ENe...p?MenuId=MTI2Mjc&LangId=1&6403614X49X12Page=2
Confirmed starters will be bolded.
Australia (9 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Simon Clarke, Rohan Dennis, Cadel Evans, Matt Hayman, Michael Mathews, Cameron Meyer, Richie Porte, Rory Sutherland, David Tanner.
TT: Rohan Dennis, Richie Porte.
Colombia (9 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Janier Acevedo, Winner Anacona, Darwin Atapuma, Carlos Betancur, Sergio Henao, Nairo Quintana, Miguel Rubiano, Cayenato Sarmiento, Rigoberto Uran.
TT: Rafael Infantino.
France (9 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Romain Bardet, Warren Barguil, Cyril Gautier, Amaël Moinard, Thibaut Pinot, Christophe Riblon, Anthony Roux, Arthur Vichot, Thomas Voeckler.
TT: Sylvain Chavanel, Jérémy Roy.
Italy (9 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Vincenzo Nibali, Rinaldo Nocentini, Luca Paolini, Filippo Pozzato, Ivan Santaromita, Michele Scarponi, Diego Ulissi, Alessandro Vanotti, Giovanni Visconti.
TT: Adriano Malori, Marco Pinotti.
Netherlands (9 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Tom Dumoulin, Robert Gesink, Johnny Hoogerland, Wilco Kelderman, Sebastian Langeveld, Bauke Mollema, Tom-Jelte Slagter, Laurens Ten Dam, Pieter Weening.
TT: Niki Terpstra, Lieuwe Westra.
Poland (9 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Maciej Bodnar, Michal Golas, Bartosz Huzarski, Michal Kwiatkowski, Rafal Majka, Tomasz Marczynski, Przemyslaw Niemiec, Maciej Paterski, Sylwester Szmyd.
TT: Maciej Bodnar, Michal Kwiatkowski.
Spain (9 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Jonathan Castroviejo, Alberto Contador, José Herrada, Egoi Martinez, Daniel Moreno, Joaquim Rodriguez, Luis Leon Sanchez, Samuel Sanchez, Alejandro Valverde.
TT: Jonathan Castroviejo, Luis Leon Sanchez.
Switzerland (9 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Michael Albasini, Fabian Cancellara, Martin Elmiger, Mathias Frank, Gregory Rast, Sebastien Reichenbach, Michael Schär, Danilo Wyss, Oliver Zaugg.
TT: Fabian Cancellara, Reto Hollenstein.
Great Britain (8 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Mark Cavendish, Stephen Cummings, Josh Edmondson, Chris Froome, Luke Rowe, Ian Stannard, Geraint Thomas, Bradley Wiggins.
TT: Alex Dowsett, Bradley Wiggins.
Belgium (7 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Jan Bakelants, Philippe Gilbert, Bjorn Leukemans, Maxime Monfort, Serge Pauwels, Greg Van Avermaet, Johan Vansummeren.
TT: Thomas De Gendt, Kristof Vandewalle.
Czech Republic (7 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Jan Bárta, Martin Hunal, Stanislav Kozubek, Jakub Novák, Frantisek Raboň, Zdenek Štybar.
TT: Jan Bárta.
USA (7 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Matthew Busche, Chris Horner, Alex Howes, Taylor Phinney, Peter Stetina, Andrew Talansky, Tejay Van Garderen.
TT: Taylor Phinney, Andrew Talansky.
Austria (6 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Matthias Brandle, Stefan Denifl, Markus Eibegger, Bernhard Eisel, Georg Preidler, Riccardo Zoidl.
TT: Matthias Brandle, Riccardo Zoidl.
Germany (6 riders for road race, 3 for time trial):
RR: Marcus Burghardt, John Degenkolb, Simon Geschke, Paul Martens, Dominik Nerz, Fabian Wegmann.
TT: Bert Grabsch, Patrick Gretsch, Tony Martin.
Iran (6 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR:
TT:
Morocco (6 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Reda Aadel, Essaïd Abelouache, Ismail Ayoune, Adil Jelloul, Lahcen Saber.
TT:
Slovakia (6 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Matej Jurčo, Juraj Sagan, Peter Sagan, Patrik Tybor, Martin Velits, Peter Velits.
TT: Matej Jurčo.
Slovenia (6 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Grega Bole, Borut Bozic, Janez Brajkovič, Kristijan Koren, Matej Mugerli, Jan Polanc.
TT: Kristijan Koren.
Ukraine (6 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Vitaliy Buts, Serhiy Grechyn, Andriy Grivko, Andriy Khripta, Mykhaylo Kononenko, Yaroslav Popovych.
TT:
Venezuela (6 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Yonder Godoy, Yonathan Monsalve, Carlos José Ochoa, Jackson Rodriguez, Pedro Sequera, Freddy Vargas.
TT:
Ireland (4 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Sam Bennett, Matthew Brammeier, Daniel Martin, Nicolas Roche.
TT: Nicolas Roche.
Algeria (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Youcef Reguigui.
TT:
Brazil (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Rafael Andriato, Murilo Antonio Fischer.
TT:
Canada (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Christian Meier, François Parisien.
TT:
China (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: King Lok Cheung, Ho Ting Kwok.
TT:
Costa Rica (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Andrey Amador, Gregory Brenes.
TT:
Croatia (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Kristijan Durasek, Matija Kvasina, Radoslav Rogina.
TT:
Denmark (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Matti Breshel, Jakob Fuglsang, Chris Anker Sørensen.
TT: Rasmus Quaade, Alex Rasmussen.
Eritrea (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Meron Russom, Daniel Teklehaimanot, Jani Tewelde Weldegabir.
TT: Meron Russom, Daniel Teklehaymanot.
Estonia (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Alo Jakin, Gert Jõeäär, Tanel Kangert
TT: Gert Jõeäär.
Kazakhstan (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Maxim Iglinskiy, Alexey Lutsenko, Andrey Zeits.
TT: Dmitriy Gruzdev, Alexey Lutsenko.
Latvia (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Viesturs Luksevics, Aleksejs Saramotins, Andris Smirnovs.
TT: Aleksejs Saramotins.
Lithuania (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Gediminas Bagdonas, Ignatas Konovalovas, Ramunas Navardauskas.
TT: Gediminas Bagdonas, Ignatas Konovalovas.
Malaysia (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Keong Sea Loh.
TT:
Mexico (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Juan Pablo Magallanes, Uri Martins, Hector Hugo Rangel.
TT: Uri Martins.
New Zealand (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Jack Bauer, George Bennett, Sam Bewley.
TT: Sam Bewley, Jesse Sergent.
Norway (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Edvald Boasson Hagen, Thor Hushovd, Lars Petter Nordhaug.
TT:
Portugal (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: André Cardoso, Rui Costa, Tiago Machado.
TT: Tiago Machado, Nélson Oliveira.
Russia (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Sergey Chernetskiy, Alexandr Kolobnev, Yuri Trofimov.
TT: Vladimir Gusev, Ilnur Zakarin.
Sweden (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Fredrik Kessiakoff, Thomas Löfkvist, Tobias Ludvigsson.
TT: Gustav Larsson, Tobias Ludvigsson.
Turkey (3 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR:
TT:
South Africa (2 riders for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Daryl Impey, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg.
TT:Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg, Jay Robert Thomson.
Argentina (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Enzo Moyano.
TT: Leandro Messineo.
Belarus (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Kanstantsin Siutsou.
TT: Vasil Kiryienka, Kanstantsin Siutsou.
Bulgaria (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Spas Gyurov.
TT: Spas Gyurov, Nikolay Mihaylov.
Ecuador (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: José Ragonessi.
TT: Segundo Navarrete, José Ragonessi.
Finland (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Jussi Veikkanen.
TT: Samuel Pokala.
Greece (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Ioannis Tamouridis.
TT: Ioannis Tamouridis.
Hungary (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Péter Kusztor.
TT:
Luxembourg (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Bob Jungels.
TT: Bob Jungels.
Moldova (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Serghei Tvetcov.
TT: Serghei Tvetcov.
Romania (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Andrei Nechita.
TT: Andrei Nechita.
Serbia (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Ivan Stevic.
TT:
Tunisia (1 rider for road race, 2 for time trial):
RR: Rafaa Chtioui.
TT: Rafaa Chtioui.